Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kingfisher PLC Ord 15 5/7P (KGF)

Related News

23-Jul-2015 07:39 AM

Kingfisher's sales

Kingfisher reports a solid performance across all its major businesses in the 10 weeks to 11 July with total sales up 4.8% in constant currencies and like-for-like sales up 3.5%. Chief executive V�©ronique Laury said: "We have delivered a so
09-Jun-2015 03:58 PM

Kingfisher resolutions passed at AGM

Kingfisher has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed At 3:58pm: (LON:KGF) Kingfisher PLC share price was -4.7p at 375.1p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-May-2015 07:30 AM

Kingfisher retail profits fall

Kingfisher's like-for-like sales rose by 0.8% in the first quarter but reported retail profits were down 4.8% at £150m. Retail profits were hit by £10m adverse forex movements on the translation of non-sterling profits and £7m charges for new coun
31-Mar-2015 07:33 AM

Kingfisher adjusted pre-tax profits fall

Kingfisher posts adjusted FY pre-tax profit of £675m - down from £730m in 2013-14 - and unveiled plans to close around 60 B&Q stores. The reults were hit by a slower market in France since summer 2014, £34m adverse foreign exchange movements on the
30-Mar-2015 08:08 AM

Kingfisher acquisition of Mr Bricolage canned

Kingfisher's proposed acquisition of French DIY group Mr Bricolage will not go ahead. It said ANPF (an organisation controlled by Mr Bricolage's franchisees holding 41.9% of the share capital of Mr Bricolage), has refused any extension of the
26-Mar-2015 02:25 PM

Kingfisher weighs options over Mr Bricolage

KIngfisher is 'considering all of its options' after it warned the agreed acquisition of French DIY group Mr Bricolage would not receive competition clearance. Kingfisher has agreed to acquire 41.9% of the share capital from the ANPF, an org
22-Dec-2014 07:23 AM

Kingfisher to sell controlling stake in B&Q China

Kingfisher, Europe's leading home improvement retailer, has agreed to sell a controlling 70% stake in its B&Q China business to Wumei Holdings Inc for a total cash consideration of £140m. The agreement follows Kingfisher's previous announceme
25-Nov-2014 07:27 AM

Kingfisher's sales

Home improvement retail group Kingfisher reported Q3 sales of £2.8bn, down 0.9% on the year. On a reported basis, group retail profit of £225m was hurt by £13m adverse forex movements when translating overseas profits into sterling. On a constant curr
07-Oct-2014 02:12 PM

B&Q UK & Ireland to hold investor event

Kingfisher will be meeting institutional investors and analysts in Reading on 21 October where the board of B&Q UK & Ireland will make a presentation followed by a store tour and be available for questions. A live audio webcast of the presentation will
10-Sep-2014 07:45 AM

Kingfisher adjusted pre-tax profits flat

Kingfisher reports half year total sales up 0.9% - up 1.8% on like-for-like basis - and flat adjusted pre-tax profits of £364m after the negative impact of foreign exchange translation. Kingfisher also announced a group chief executive succession plan
24-Jul-2014 07:28 AM

B&Q sales down

DIY retail specialist Kingfisher said total sales in the UK & Ireland were up 0.7% in the first quarter (down 1.3% LFL), up 7.0% year to date (4.7% LFL). Gross margin is expected to be up across Q2 compared to the same period last year. B&Q total sales
13-Jun-2014 08:58 AM

Kingfisher resolutions passed at AGM

Kingfisher has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting yesterday were passed. At 8:58am: (LON:KGF) Kingfisher PLC share price was -8.8p at 375.4p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-May-2014 07:20 AM

Kingfisher to pay special divi as sales and retail profits grow

DIY retailer Kingfisher reported Q1 total sales up 6.1% (+6.1% LFL) and retail profit up 20.3% to £142m. Kingfisher also announced a special dividend of 4.2p per share as part of the continuing capital returns programme. Kingfisher UK & Ireland total sa
03-Apr-2014 07:31 AM

Kingfisher in talks to acquire Mr Bricolage

DIY giant Kingfisher has entered into exclusive negotiations with the principal shareholders of Mr Bricolage, the home improvement retailer, to acquire their shareholding. Under the terms of the proposed transaction, Kingfisher would acquire 41.9% of t
25-Mar-2014 08:07 AM

Kingfisher adjusted pre-tax profits up 4.1%

Do-it-yourself group Kingfisher posts full-year adjusted pre-tax profits of £744m - up 4.1% on last time - and unveils a multi-year capital return programme in 2014-15. Sales rose to £11,125m from £10,573m and retail profits increased to £805m from
25-Mar-2014 07:27 AM

Strong performance from Screwfix helps Kingfisher

DIY retail group Kingfisher reported full year adjusted pre-tax profits up 4.1% to £744m. Full year dividend is up 5%. A multi-year programme of additional capital returns to shareholders, starting with around £200m during the financial year 2014/15 wa
05-Feb-2014 08:04 AM

Kingfisher FD joins Imperial Tobacco board

Kingfisher group finance director Karen Witts has been appointed as a non-executive director of Imperial Tobacco Group with effect from 6 February. She will also join the audit, remuneration and nominations committees of the board. At 8:04am: (LON:KGF)
29-Nov-2013 01:55 PM

Broker News & Views

Jefferies International retains buy on BT Group, target price raised from 430p to 435p. Beaufort Securities upgrades Pennon Group to buy from hold. Goldman Sachs cuts Experian to sell from neutral, target cut from 1220p to 985p. Citigroup reiterates buy
28-Nov-2013 01:59 PM

Broker News & Views

Liberum Capital lifts Anglo American to hold from sell, 1,150p target price unchanged. Westhouse Securities starts buy on WPP Group, target price 1,700p. Beaufort Securities starts buy on Royal Mail. Espirito Santo recommends sell on Kingfisher, target
28-Nov-2013 07:21 AM

Strong Screwfix performance drives Q3 growth at Kingfisher

DIY retailer Kingfisher reported Q3 retail profit of £271m, up 1.7% in constant currencies, and sales of £2.9bn, up 1.4% LFL. UK sales and profits were both up driven by a very strong performance from Screwfix. Highlights in constant currencies: ·
11-Oct-2013 10:11 AM

Bigger role at Kingfisher for Kevin O'Byrne

Kingfisher, the home improvement retailer, has announced that Kevin O'Byrne, CEO of B&Q and Ko�§ta�? brands, will assume with immediate effect the direct leadership of B&Q UK & Ireland. Mr O'Byrne is a Kingfisher director and deputy chair
11-Sep-2013 07:22 AM

Kingfisher Q2 strong

DIY retailer Kingfisher reported sales up 4.3%, up 1.5% (-0.8% LFL) in constant currencies, in the half year to 3rd August, with adjusted pretax profits down 1.6% to £365m. Statutory post-tax profit was up 69.9% including the £145 million exceptional
06-Sep-2013 01:55 PM

Broker News & Views

Citigroup lifts Diageo to buy from neutral, target raised from 1,830p to 2,320p. Morgan Stanley cuts Sage Group to underweight from equal weight, 320p target unchanged. Morgan Stanley cuts Kingfisher to underweight from equal weight, 300p target unchange
04-Sep-2013 02:29 PM

Broker News & Views

Exane BNP Paribas upgrades Croda International to outperform from neutral, target 3,200p. Beaufort Securities downgrades Great Portland Estates to hold from buy. Jefferies International reiterates buy on WPP Group, target raised from 1,185p to 1,425p. B
24-Jul-2013 08:12 AM

Kingfisher like-for-like sales up

Kingfisher's sales for the 10 weeks to 13 July were 5.2% up in constant currencies and 2.5% up on a like-for-like basis. Like-for-like sales rose by 1.1% in France; 2.5% in the UK and Ireland and by 5.3% in 'other international'. Group c
 
Headlines
Top categories
Company finder