Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Impax Asian Env Mkt (IAEM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 03 May, 2011

Impax Asian Env Mkt

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 8347F
Impax Asian Environmental Mkts Plc
03 May 2011

Impax Asian Environmental Markets Plc ('IAEM' or the 'Company')

Interim Management Statement

For the three months ended 31 March 2011


This interim management statement covers the period from the 1 January 2011 to 31 March 2011 (the "Period"), and is prepared in accordance with the UK Listing Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rule 4.3.


Investment objective


The Company's investment objective is to generate long-term capital growth through investment in a diverse portfolio of companies in the markets for cleaner or more efficient delivery of basic services of energy, water and waste in the Asia-Pacific Region. To be eligible for investment, such companies must have at least 20% of their turnover, profits or invested capital in these markets.




During the Period, the Company's diluted Net Asset Value ("NAV") per Ordinary Share (excluding current year net revenue) declined by 5.0% from 128.9p to 122.4p. The Company's undiluted NAV per Ordinary Share (excluding current year net revenue) declined by 5.7% from 134.2p to 126.5p compared with the MSCI AC Asia Pacific ex Japan Index which declined 0.9% (capital return priced in pounds sterling).


Over the first quarter of 2011 performance of Emerging Markets equities was behind global equities due to concerns about inflation and rising interest rates. While many of the Company's largest holdings performed strongly and fundamental drivers for the environmental sector in Asia remained favourable, the Company's exposure to India and certain weaker sub-sectors, such as water infrastructure, value added waste processing and Chinese rail, held back overall performance. The renewable energy sector and the Korean market performed strongly, but IAEM's relatively small exposure to these areas was not sufficient to compensate for under performance in other areas.


The Company was affected by exposure to Japanese equities that fell following the earthquake, tsunami and nuclear accident at Fukushima.  However, the strong performance of Japanese stocks earlier in the quarter and potential new opportunities for Japanese holdings in the energy supply and reconstruction sectors meant that overall Japan was not a drag on performance during the quarter.


Portfolio activity


Impax Asset Management Limited (the "Manager") continues to focus on bottom-up stock picking and profits were taken in companies from across the environmental markets sub-sectors. In addition, macro driven weakness was used to increase the weightings in a number of stocks where the fundamentals remained strong. During the Period, the Company added six new holdings to its portfolio and sold out of three positions.


The five largest holdings as at 31 March 2011 are set out below.





Country where listed

Portfolio weighting

Xinyi Glass

Efficient glass manufacturing

Hong Kong


ENN Energy

Natural gas distribution

Hong Kong


Campbell Brothers

Environmental testing



Lee & Man Paper

Paper recycling

Hong Kong



LED manufacturer




The five largest holdings illustrate the preference for a diversified sector portfolio. The Company is overweight Greater China compared to the most relevant sector index for the Fund, the FTSE Environmental Opportunities Asia ex Japan.




Since the end of the Period the Company has entered into a two year revolving credit facility.  Under the terms of the facility the Company may draw down loans of, in aggregate, up to US$50 million.  A first loan of US$25 million will be made to the Company on 6 May 2011 and a further $25 million is expected to be drawn down in the next six months.




The Directors and the Manager remain positive on the outlook for the Company. Environmental policy and legislation momentum in the Asia-Pacific region remains strong and many environmental markets sectors are set for strong growth.  The Japanese earthquake has led to a renewed global focus on the renewable energy and energy efficiency sectors as governments reassess the role of nuclear. The Chinese 12th Five Year Plan (published during the Period), contains a number of policies and targets that further improve the prospects for environmental companies.  Given recent weakness in share prices, the IAEM portfolio is attractively valued both versus historic ratings and when compared with current growth expectations.



The interim management statement will be made available on the Manager's website

3 May 2011

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange