Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lipoxen PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 13 May, 2009

Lipoxen PLC

Malaria Vaccine Agreements

RNS Number : 1447S
Lipoxen PLC
13 May 2009
 



For immediate release

13 May 2009


Lipoxen PLC

('Lipoxen' or 'the Company')


Agreements with the PATH Malaria Vaccine Initiative and US NIAID


Preclinical feasibility project to determine ability of Lipoxen's Liposomal
Technology to stimulate enhanced immune responses against malaria protein 


Lipoxen PLC (AIM: LPX), a bio-pharmaceutical company specialising in the development of high-value differentiated biologicals, vaccines and siRNA delivery, announces today that the Company has received funding to apply its ground-breaking ImuXen® technology to enhance the performance of malaria vaccine candidates. The PATH Malaria Vaccine Initiative, a program of the non-profit organization, PATH, will provide funding for the project. Scientists from the US National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), a component of the US National Institutes of Health, will provide expertise to the project, which is anticipated to report results in mid-2010.


The project will apply Lipoxen's patented technology with a view to improving the ultimate performance and efficacy of malaria vaccines. Lipoxen will be responsible for the development of an optimised malaria vaccine formulation, while NIAID scientists will be responsible for evaluating its activity in a relevant pre-clinical model.


Lipoxen's proprietary ImuXen® technology is based on the use of natural substances found in the human body (liposomes) to entrap the active ingredients (a malaria antigen in this project) to ensure their direct delivery to the appropriate cells of the immune system, thereby enhancing the effectiveness of vaccines by generating strong and broadly based immune responses. The resulting immune responses are expected to be much stronger and more rapid than with vaccines delivered by conventional means. The Company's liposomal formulations are also expected to minimise the side effects of vaccination as a result of the containment and slow release of the active materials. 


Commenting on this announcement, M. Scott Maguire, CEO of Lipoxen, said:

'The scourge that is malaria causes a death every 30 seconds in Africa alone. With funding from PATH we will explore whether our technology is suitable for malaria vaccines. The decision by NIAID, a world-leading biomedical research organization, to participate in this project will unquestionably accelerate this exploration.


'Lipoxen has other globally important vaccine candidates in its pipeline - including one against HIV. 2.1 million deaths in 2007 were attributed to HIV infection; this equates to 4 deaths per minute. The Company is also working alongside the International AIDS Vaccine Initiative (IAVI), the world's leading AIDS vaccine organization, on the improved delivery of HIV vaccine candidates. This is yet another externally funded research project with considerable potential to alleviate suffering in the developing world and beyond We also have a novel influenza vaccine candidate in development that has recently produced positive results in preclinical studies.


'Our Company is rapidly building a reputation in the field of novel vaccine development and delivery and each of these projects demonstrate Lipoxen's desire and commitment to help solve some of the gravest problems afflicting humanity.'

- Ends -


For further information please contact:


Lipoxen plc

+44 (0)20 7691 3583 

M. Scott Maguire, Chief Executive Officer




Singer Capital Markets (nominated adviser)

+44 (0)20 3205 7500

Jeff Keating / Claes Spång 




Noble & Company

+44 (0) 20 7763 2200 

John Llewellyn-Lloyd / Sam Reynolds  




Buchanan Communications

+44 (0)20 7466 5000

Mary-Jane Elliott, Lisa Baderoon, Rebecca Skye Dietrich, Catherine Breen




Notes for Editors

Lipoxen


About Lipoxen


Lipoxen plc is a biopharmaceutical company focused on the development of new and improved biologic drugs and vaccines. Lipoxen has three proprietary patented technology platforms:


  • PolyXen - for extending the efficacy and half life of biologic drugs

  • ImuXen - for creating new vaccines and improving existing vaccines

  • SiRNAblate - for the delivery of siRNA


Lipoxen's technology is designed to improve the efficacy, safety, stability, biological half-life and immunologic characteristics of its products.  


Lipoxen has multiple drug and vaccine programmes in development. Two products are in clinical development, SuliXen, a long acting insulin and ErepoXen, a long-acting erythropoietin (EPO). Lipoxen's preclinical pipeline includes Factor XIII and vaccines against HIV, influenza and malaria.  


The Company has a low-risk business model and out-licenses its proprietary technologies to biopharmaceutical companies that have strong manufacturing and marketing capabilities. Lipoxen currently has commercial agreements with some of the world's leading biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies including Baxter, Schering-Plough, Sanofi-Aventis, the Serum Institute of India Limited, Genentech, Amgen and Genzyme.  


Lipoxen, which was founded in 1997, now trades on the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol LPX. More information can be found at the Company's website: www.lipoxen.com.


On the Internet: 

PATH Malaria Vaccine Initiative, www.malariavaccine.org

PATH, www.path.org


This announcement includes 'forward-looking statements' which include all statements other than statements of historical facts, including, without limitation, those regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy, plans and objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and objectives relating to the Company's products and services), and any statements preceded by, followed by or that include forward-looking terminology such as the words 'targets', 'believes', 'estimates', 'expects', 'aims', 'intends', 'will', 'can', 'may', 'anticipates', 'would', 'should', 'could' or similar expressions or the negative thereof. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors beyond the Company's control that could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions regarding the Company's present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future. Among the important factors that could cause the Company's actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from those in forward-looking statements include those relating to The Company's funding requirements, regulatory approvals, clinical trials, reliance on third parties, intellectual property, key personnel and other factors. These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this announcement. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this announcement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statements are based. As a result of these factors, readers are cautioned not to rely on any forward-looking statement.




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCZGGMKZZLGLZZ