Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Hardide PLC (HDD)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 03 March, 2009

Hardide PLC

Successful development of tit

RNS Number : 1731O
Hardide PLC
03 March 2009

Press Release 

March 2009

Hardide plc 

('Hardide' or the 'Group')

Hardide announces success in coating of titanium

Hardide plc (AIM:HDD), the provider of unique metal surface engineering technology, is pleased to announce that it has successfully developed a process to enable the Hardide coating of titanium - a strong but light, high-performance metal commonly used in the aerospace, defence and Formula 1 motorsport industries.

The Group has made a significant technological breakthrough by developing a coating process specifically for titanium. In February 2009, the Group successfully coated its first titanium components for customers in the UK and US, as well as a number of its own test samples. Components manufactured from titanium can now benefit from the unique wear, abrasion and chemical resistant properties of Hardide.

This development gives Hardide access to the global titanium thermal spray coatings market estimated to be worth £100 million per annum. The Group estimates that Hardide-suitable niche applications in the UK alone are worth £10 million annually. 

Titanium is lightweight and offers a combination of mechanical strength and chemical resistance but it suffers from intense galling (severe adhesive wear) which limits its use.  Attempts to solve the galling issue by traditional coating methods such as titanium surface oxidising, spray coatings and plating have not provided a reliable solution.  Coating with Hardide has shown an excellent load-bearing capacity with an absence of galling and wear, even under high load. Furthermore, Hardide demonstrates strong coating adhesion and doesn't require grinding to finish.  Due to its unique combination of benefits, a range of new engineering designs will become possible.  

The titanium project has been in research and development for five years but it was fast-tracked to success following the formation last year of the Applications Development Group; part of the strategy adopted to ensure a more focused and commercially-oriented approach to the allocation of resources and development of new applications in the short to medium term.

The Group also announces that it is having constructive discussions with its major customers with regard to receiving firmer forecasts and an announcement will be made, as appropriate, in due course.

Graham Hine, Chief Executive Officer of Hardide plc said: 'This is a tremendously exciting and notable development.  Titanium is a technically challenging material that is often used in performance-critical high temperature, load-bearing and weight sensitive environments that are ideally suited to Hardide's unique combination of wear resistant properties.  We are now processing small scale commercial applications for customers and plan to treat regular batches of volume parts later this year.

'We have been working with customers in the UK and US to develop the process and have had particular interest from companies in the aerospace, defence and Formula 1 industries.'

Hardide Coatings Ltd., the Group's UK business has also successfully completed stage 1 of the aerospace industry standard AS9100 certification with full certification scheduled for 2009. This certification is essential for aerospace manufacturing and will enable Hardide to move to commercial operations with many more blue chip companies in this sector.

- Ends -

For further information:


Hardide plc

Dr Graham Hine, Chief Executive

Jackie Robinson, Head of Communications    

Tel: +44 (0) 1869 353 830

Seymour Pierce Limited

Nicola Marrin 

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7107 8000

Media enquiries:


Chris Lane / George Parker

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7719

Notes to editors:

Hardide manufactures and applies tungsten carbide-based coatings to a wide range of engineering components.  The Group's patented technology provides a unique combination of ultra-hardness, toughness, low friction and chemical resistance in one coating.  When applied to components, the technology is proven to offer dramatic cost savings through reduced downtime and extended part life.  Customers include leading companies operating in oil and gas exploration and production, valve and pumps manufacturing, general engineering and aerospace.  

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange