Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Mears Group PLC (MER)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 18 August, 2008

Mears Group PLC

New Contract Wins

RNS Number : 4916B
Mears Group PLC
18 August 2008
 



18 August 2008

Mears Group PLC

('Mears Group')


£57 million of new contract wins for Social Housing Division


Mears Group is pleased to announce that it has been awarded two new social housing contract awards amounting to £57 million. This brings the total aggregate contract awards in the six months since we announced our preliminary results to over £400m.


Octavia Housing and Care 

A 10-year partnership with Octavia Housing and Carebased in Central London, to provide repairs and void services. The contract is valued at £36 million for the 10-year period. The contract is due to commence in October 2008



Old Ford Housing Association 

A 10-year partnership with Old Ford to provide responsive repairs and voids services. The contract is valued at £21 million for the 10-year period. Old Ford is one of seven Group partners within the Circle Anglia Group which has a housing stock of over 27,000 properties and is one of the largest housing associations in the UK. Since the start of this year, Mears has now entered into partnership arrangements with four of the seven Circle Anglia Group partners. 


Commenting, Bob Holt, Chief Executive of Mears Group, said:
“We would not achieve these levels of contract wins without the great references that we get from our existing clients. Our strategy, based upon long term partnerships, delivering customer excellence, innovation and investment in our people, continues to be the driver behind winning good quality contracts that provide clear and sustainable margins.Our order book stands at £1.7 billion and the visibility of future revenues has been further enhanced.”

www.mearsgroup.co.uk


Mears (LSE ticker: MER.L) is a leading provider of outsourced services to the public sector. The Group operates across two core divisions, that of Social Housing and Domiciliary Care. The Social Housing division provides rapid response and planned maintenance to Local Authorities and Registered Social Landlords in the UK, and is also a provider of building services for capital improvement works such as the Decent Homes programme, which aims to ensure all social housing meets set standards of decency. The Domiciliary Care division provides support to people, who remain in their own homes, through the provision of personal care services which are delivered principally as part of outsourcing arrangements with Local Authorities. 


-ends-



Enquiries:

Mears Group PLC 

Bob Holt, Chief Executive
Tel: 07778 798 816 

Andrew Smith, Finance Director

Tel: 07712 866 461   

Threadneedle Communications 
Trevor Bass/Alex White
Tel: 020 7936 9666 

Joint Broker to Mears Group PLC - Investec 
Keith Anderson/Daniel Adams

Tel:020 7597 5970 

Joint Broker to Mears Group PLC - Arbuthnot Securities 
Mark Brown/Richard Tulloch

Tel:020 7012 2150 

Hansard Group 
John Bick

Tel: 07872 061007



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCFKOKNCBKDFFD