Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Euromoney Ins.InvPLC (ERM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 21 July, 2006

Euromoney Ins.InvPLC

Response to Press Speculation

Euromoney Institutional InvestorPLC
21 July 2006


21 July 2006

Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC ('Euromoney' or 'the Company') - Response
to Press Speculation

The Board of Euromoney notes the recent press speculation concerning a possible
offer proposal by Euromoney for Metal Bulletin plc ('Metal Bulletin') and notes
the announcement made by Metal Bulletin this morning.

Euromoney confirms that on 17 July the Company approached the Board of Metal
Bulletin with a pre-conditional offer proposal ('Proposal') regarding a possible
recommended offer for the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Metal
Bulletin where each Metal Bulletin shareholder would receive 255 pence in cash
and 0.214 Euromoney shares for each Metal Bulletin share.  Based on the closing
Euromoney share price on 14 July, the Proposal valued each Metal Bulletin share
at 340 pence.  The making of the Proposal was subject to a number of
pre-conditions (which Euromoney reserved the right to waive) including:

>    receipt of limited due diligence information from Metal Bulletin;

>    the proposed merger between Metal Bulletin and Wilmington not becoming
     effective or being implemented; and

>    the entering into with Euromoney of an appropriate inducement fee
     arrangement by Metal Bulletin.

On 18 July, the Board of Metal Bulletin rejected this Proposal.

Euromoney continues to consider its position and a further announcement will be
made in due course.

This announcement does not amount to a firm intention to make an offer and
accordingly, there can be no certainty that any offer will be made even if the
pre-conditions are satisfied or waived.


Tulchan Communications

Andrew Honnor

Peter Hewer

Tel:  +44 (0)20 7353 4200

Dresdner Kleinwort

Chris Treneman

Claude Herskovits

Tel:  +44 (0)20 7623 8000

Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Limited, which is authorised and regulated by the
Financial Services Authority, is acting for Euromoney and no-one else in
connection with this matter and will not be responsible to anyone other than
Euromoney for providing the protections afforded to clients of Dresdner
Kleinwort Wasserstein Limited nor for providing advice in relation to the
contents of this announcement or any matters referred to herein.

Dealing Disclosure Requirements

Under the provisions of Rule 8.3 of the City Code, if any person is, or becomes,
'interested' (directly or indirectly) in 1% or more of any class of 'relevant
securities' of Euromoney or Metal Bulletin, all 'dealings' in any 'relevant
securities' of Euromoney or Metal Bulletin, (including by means of an option in
respect of, or a derivative referenced to, any such 'relevant securities') must
be publicly disclosed by no later than 3.30 p.m. (London time) on the London
Business Day following the date of the relevant transaction.  This requirement
will continue until the date on which the offer becomes, or is declared,
unconditional as to acceptances, lapses or is otherwise withdrawn or on which
the 'offer period' otherwise ends.  If two or more persons act together pursuant
to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire an
'interest' in 'relevant securities' of Euromoney or Metal Bulletin, they will be
deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3.

Under the provisions of Rule 8.1 of the City Code, all 'dealings' in 'relevant
securities' of Euromoney or Metal Bulletin by Euromoney or Metal Bulletin, or by
any of their respective 'associates', must be disclosed by no later than 12.00
noon (London time) on the London Business Day following the date of the relevant

A disclosure table, giving details of the companies in whose 'relevant
securities' 'dealings' should be disclosed, and the number of such securities in
issue, can be found on the Panel's website at

'Interests in securities' arise, in summary, when a person has long economic
exposure, whether conditional or absolute, to changes in the price of
securities.  In particular, a person will be treated as having an 'interest' by
virtue of the ownership or control of securities, or by virtue of any option in
respect of, or derivative referenced to, securities.

Terms in quotation marks are defined in the City Code, which can also be found
on the Panel's website.  If you are in any doubt as to whether or not you are
required to disclose a 'dealing' under Rule 8, you should consult the Panel.

The distribution of this announcement in jurisdictions other than the United
Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore persons into whose possession
this announcement comes should inform themselves about, and observe, such
restrictions. Any failure to comply with the restrictions may constitute a
violation of the securities laws of any such jurisdiction. This announcement
does not constitute an offer or an invitation to purchase or subscribe for any
securities or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities pursuant to this
announcement or otherwise in any jurisdiction in which such offer or
solicitation is unlawful.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange