Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 23 March, 2006

Capita Group PLC

Directorate Change

Capita Group PLC
23 March 2006


                       Board Change: The Capita Group Plc


The Capita Group Plc ('Capita') announces that Rod Aldridge has taken the
decision to step down from his role as Executive Chairman. To ensure a smooth
transition to a successor, Rod will serve as Non-Executive Chairman until the
interim results at the end of July.


Rod has led the company since its foundation in 1984. He has provided strong
leadership, firmly establishing the company as the leader in the UK outsourcing
market.


Speaking of his decision, Rod said: 'As founder and Chairman of Capita, I have
always seen it as my role to ensure that the Group enjoys the highest possible
standing and operates with total integrity.


'At present, the Group's reputation is being questioned because of my personal
decision to lend money to the Labour Party. As I have made clear, this was
entirely my own decision as an individual, made in good faith as a long standing
supporter of the Party. There have been suggestions that this loan has resulted
in the Group being awarded government contracts. This is entirely spurious.
Whilst anyone who is associated with the public procurement process would
understand that this view has no credibility, I do not want this misconception
to continue, as I remain passionate about the Group's wellbeing.


'I have therefore decided to relinquish immediately my role as Executive
Chairman and have agreed with my Board colleagues that I will serve as
Non-Executive Chairman until our interim results announcement in July. At that
time, I will retire from the Board to enable me to dedicate my time to pursuing
my interests in the field of education and creating opportunities for young
people both through my work in the voluntary sector and my Charitable Trust.


'Capita's preliminary results statement issued on 23 February reported that the
Group is in a very strong financial position and has enjoyed its most successful
year yet in this its 21st corporate year. I have every confidence that the team
at Capita will continue to go from strength to strength. I am proud of the
contribution I have made to the Group over this period and of the role I have
played in developing our industry.'


On behalf of the Capita Board, Chief Executive, Paul Pindar said: 'Rod has
played a key role in establishing Capita as the leading service transformation
partner to both public and private organisations across the UK. His dedication
to improving the efficiency and quality of services in the UK is immense. We are
sure Rod will enjoy similar successes as he focuses on his other interests. He
has been a supportive and inspirational colleague and friend and the entire
Board extends its thanks to him. We wish him every success in the future.'


                                     -Ends-


For further information please contact:

Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director

The Capita Group Plc 020 7799 1525

About Capita

The Capita Group Plc is the UK's leading provider of business process outsourcing 
and professional support services. The Group's service capabilities encompass 
administration and customer services, financial services, human resource services, 
ICT and software services, property services, advisory services, change management 
and business process re-engineering delivered to both public sector and private 
organisations. With over 25,000 employees at more than 240 offices across the UK, 
Ireland and India, Capita is quoted on the London Stock Exchange (CPI.L), and is 
a constituent of the FTSE100 with revenues for 2005 of £1,436 million. Capita has 
a corporate policy of not making any political donations.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
           ITVDIFFIR