Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ultraframe PLC (UTF)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 16 August, 2004

Ultraframe PLC

Trading Statement

Ultraframe PLC
16 August 2004


                                                                16th August 2004

                                 Ultraframe Plc

                                 TRADING UPDATE

Ultraframe's initial results for the month of July indicate that, while sales
were broadly in line with management expectations, profit performance was
significantly below expectations in both the UK and North America. The Board has
undertaken a review of the expected performance at divisional level for the
remainder of the current financial year. Assuming current market conditions
continue, it expects that profit before tax and goodwill amortisation in 2004
should be in the region of £12m.

The Board continues to anticipate recommending total dividends for the current
financial year equal to those declared last year.

UK

Sales for the year to date were 18% down compared with the prior year and remain
in line with the Board's expectations. Sales in July were 8% behind internal
forecasts and pressure on margins has increased, as Ultraframe's markets
continue to be volatile and competitive. Having taken into account these factors
and current expectations for the final quarter as a whole, the Board now
estimates that UK operating profit for the current financial year should be in
the region of £15m.

North America

Core sunroom dollar sales for the year to date were 5% up on the prior year, and
in July were 4% ahead of internal forecasts. However, dollar profit performance
in the month of July was substantially below internal forecasts. Gross margins
were lower than previously expected, mainly due to higher production costs. In
addition, overruns in overhead costs, principally in marketing, further impacted
profit in the month.

Based on the current run rate, sales for the remaining months of the financial
year, whilst higher than those for July, are expected to be lower than
previously anticipated. The Board expects that, notwithstanding management
action, the current rate of margin and overhead will continue for the remainder
of the financial year. As a consequence, dollar profit for the year as a whole
is now expected to be significantly below expectations, although the Board
anticipates that the North American business should be marginally profitable for
the current financial year.

Cash Flow

Cash flow in the current financial year will be affected by the reduced profit
expectations. The Board now expects that the Group will report a small net cash
outflow in the current financial year. Gearing is expected to remain at modest
levels.

Outlook

In the UK, market conditions are expected to remain volatile and competitive.
The current rate of decline in turnover is expected to slow in 2005, as the
Group's expanded range of budget products builds market share in a segment in
which it is currently under-represented. Profitability is likely to be further
affected by continuing margin pressure, although profit is expected to decline
at a reduced rate in 2005.

In North America, the Board remains committed to the planned roll out of Company
owned retail stores, which continue to trade well. Dollar sales from these
stores are expected to increase significantly in 2005, whilst sales in the
franchise network are expected to grow at a more modest rate. Overall dollar
sales are expected to grow more strongly in 2005 than in the current financial
year on an underlying basis. In conjunction with an increased focus on operating
margins and overhead expenditure, the Board anticipates a modest recovery in
dollar profits in 2005, albeit not at a sufficient level to offset the expected
UK decline.

Enquiries:

Ultraframe Plc
David Moore Chief Executive                            01200 443311
Alan Rothwell Finance Director

Brunswick
Sarah Tovey                                            020 7404 5959


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange