Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Virotec Intl Ld (VTI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 10 October, 2001

Virotec Intl Ld

Further Success in Baia Mare

Virotec International Ld
10 October 2001


10 October 2001



                VIROTEC ANNOUNCES FURTHER SUCCESSFUL TREATMENT

                            IN BAIA MARE, ROMANIA



Virotec International Ltd ('Virotec'), an environmental remediation company,
is pleased to announce that it has successfully completed its trials on the
treatment of the process water at the Aurul SA* gold mine in Baia Mare,
Romania. The objective of these trials was to reduce the concentrations of
cyanide and copper in the process water to environmentally safe levels in a
more efficient manner before discharge to the tailings dam.

A summary of the results achieved is as follows:

                                                                Start   Finish
Treatment of decant water
Copper (mg/L)                                                   72.4     3.54
Total cyanide (mg/L)                                            76.6     3.55
Treatment of liquid separated from the process slurry
Copper (mg/L)                                                   82.7     1.73
Total cyanide (mg/L)                                             552     3.97
Treatment of process slurry
Copper (mg/L)                                                   82.7     27.5
Total cyanide (mg/L)                                             552     45.9

Virotec's non-executive director and scientific adviser, Professor McConchie,
concluded: -

'The findings of these trials show that total cyanide concentrations in decant
water and in the liquid phase of process slurries from which the solids have
been separated can be reduced to less than 5 mg/L. Most of the remaining
cyanide is unreactive strong acid dissociable cyanide. However, treatment to
these low concentrations will not be necessary to protect birds and other
animals that may come into contact with water in the tailings dam or to comply
with the new standards for tailings dams specified in the International
Cyanide Management Code developed by the United Nations Environment Programme
and the International Council on Metals and the Environment (September 2001).
The new standards require that the average concentration of free-cyanide plus
weak acid dissociable cyanide be maintained at or below 50 mg/L.

The findings of these trials also show that it is possible to treat the slurry
without separating the liquid from the solids as previously performed on water
treatment projects. We consider this work as a first phase of a programme
designed to optimise the combined reduction of cyanide and soluble metals
deposited into a tailings dam in an active mining situation.'

Virotec has recommended partial separation of the solid and liquid phases so
that the cyanide rich liquid can be reused, thereby reducing overall cyanide
requirements and achieving cost savings. This would reduce the requirement for
water to be discharged from the tailings dam but if a discharge was necessary
then the same treatment procedures can be extended to treat the water to the
necessary discharge standards.

Treatment of Waste Dumps

Trials on the use of the BauxsolTM technology on the remediation of historic
dump sites and decommissioned mine tailings dams in the Baia Mare area have
also commenced and these trials will be monitored over the next 12 months.

Similar trials undertaken at Mt Carrington in Australia have demonstrated the
effectiveness of the BauxsolO technology as a soil enhancement which
neutralises soil, waste rock and tailings acidity. It also binds soluble and
exchangeable aluminium in acid soil profiles which which have been shown to
limit the establishment and continuation of sustainable plant growth. Bauxsol
treated waste rock and tailings from mine sites has proved to be an excellent
plant growth medium for both trees and grasses.

As this phase of the trials have been successfully completed, Virotec will now
focus on expanding its role in this region in Europe.




    * Aurul SA is 50% owned by the Romanian Government via a controlled
    entity, Remin SA, and 50% owned by Esmeralda Exploration Limited, an
    Australian company listed on ASX.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For further information regarding Virotec, go to www.virotec.com .

Press Enquiries:
Virotec International Ltd                                    Tel: 617 5530 8014
Melissa Toomey, SPIN Business Solutions                      Tel: 617 3251 8111
David Youngman, W. H. Ireland Ltd                            Tel: 0161 832 6644
Shane Dolan/ James Benjamin, Biddicks                        Tel: 020 7448 1000