Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SouthAfricanBrewerie (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 09 October, 2001

SouthAfricanBrewerie

Re Joint Venture

South African Breweries PLC
9 October 2001


                     SOUTH AFRICAN BREWERIES PLC ANNOUNCES
           MAJOR JOINT VENTURE TO CONSOLIDATE ITS POSITION IN CHINA


London and Hong Kong, 9 October 2001.  South African Breweries plc ('SAB'),
the world's leading developing markets brewer, has today announced the
establishment of a new joint venture ('JV') - China Resources (Sichuan) Blue
Sword Breweries - through its Chinese joint venture company, CRE Beverage Ltd
('CREB'), together with the Sichuan Blue Sword Breweries Group ('Blue Sword'),
in Sichuan province, South West China.  The JV will incorporate all the
breweries owned by Blue Sword and CREB in Sichuan province and will enhance
CREB's position as one of the leading brewers in China.  CREB will hold
approximately 62 percent of the JV and its total investment cost in the JV,
including the contribution of its existing two breweries in Sichuan province,
will amount to approximately US$64 million.  The total assets of the JV will
be in excess of US$240 million.  SAB's contribution to CREB's shareholder
funding with regard to this transaction, will amount to approximately US$26
million.  The formation of the JV is subject to the fulfillment of certain
conditions precedent.

Graham Mackay, chief executive of South African Breweries said 'Today's
agreement is in line with SAB's successful China strategy, which leads to low
cost expansion and the acquiring and growing of local brands to achieve strong
regional positions.  Blue Sword will allow us to achieve a dominant position
in Sichuan province, similar to the one we have established in the North East
region of China.'

CREB already owns two breweries in Sichuan province, with a total capacity in
excess of 2.5 million hectolitres.  The Mianyang brewery was purchased in 1997
and Leshan brewery in 2000.  Sichuan province, which is home to nearly 90
million people, has a per capita beer consumption of 9 litres per annum, which
is half of the China average.

Blue Sword is currently the largest brewer in Sichuan with 10 breweries, 9
million hectolitres of capacity and sales in excess of 5 million hectolitres
in 2000.  Its brand range, primarily under the Blue Sword label, dominates all
segments of the market.  The JV will own a balanced brand portfolio, including
the brands of Blue Sword and CREB's Xue Hua (Snowflake) brand in the province.

The combination of CREB and Blue Sword's breweries and brands will make the JV
the leading brewer in Sichuan, with an expected 80 per cent market share.
CREB and Blue Sword expect to be able to extract significant synergies.  This
will be achieved by rationalising production, sharing distribution, and
improving routes to market.

Today's agreement increases the number of CREB's breweries to 25, with a total
combined capacity of 32 million hectolitres.

                                     ENDS

Notes to editors


1.       South African Breweries is the world's leading brewer in developing
markets, with major brewing and distribution operations in Africa, Central and
Eastern Europe and Asia.  It is the world's fifth largest brewer overall by
volume with 86 breweries in 22 countries and over 31,000 employees.  In the
year to 31 March 2001 SAB generated US$646 million pre-tax profit from
turnover of US$4.184 billion.  The company is listed on both the London and
the Johannesburg stock exchanges.

2.       SAB operates in China through CRE Beverage Ltd ('CREB'), a joint
venture in which it has a 49 per cent holding.  The remaining 51 percent is
held by China Resources Enterprise, Limited.  Through CREB, SAB is China's
leading foreign brewer.  Key brands produced by SAB's Chinese breweries
include: Snowflake and Keller.

3.       The Chinese market is amongst the largest and fastest growing markets
in the world, with a total beer market estimated to be 220 million hectolitres
per year in 2001, and an estimated growth rate of 7.2 percent per annum,
second only to the United States in terms of volume consumed.

4.       Please contact Ciaran Baker for photographs of SAB's current
activities in China.


For further enquiries please contact:



Nick Chaloner, South African Breweries plc      +44 (0) 788 050 2755

Ciaran Baker, South African Breweries plc       +44 (0) 20 7659 0120