Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 30 January, 2001

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Acquisition

Taylor Nelson Sofres PLC
30 January 2001


                   Taylor Nelson Sofres extends global network
                                        
Taylor Nelson Sofres, one of the world's leading market information groups,
has agreed to acquire MDC Research Group Oy (MDC), for a cash consideration of
EUR 50.5 million (£31.8 million).  The market leader in Finland, MDC also has
significant operations in Russia and the Baltic countries.  This acquisition
continues Taylor Nelson Sofres strategy of reinforcing its global position in
the provision of market information services.

Founded in 1945, MDC's main strength lies in the media sector.  It operates
extensive syndicated media services, including television, radio and web
audience measurement, national readership surveys and multi-media tracking
across the region, as well as monitoring advertising expenditure and measuring
advertising effectiveness.  MDC also offers a full range of market information
services, specialising particularly within the industry sectors of fmcg,
telecoms, financial services, automotive and opinion research.  In 2000, it
extended its operations into the healthcare sector.  The group has well-
established client relationships with the leading local companies and the
multinationals active in the region.

With over 650 employees, MDC's EBITDA for the year ended 31 March 2000 was
EUR 3.6 million (£2.3 million) on turnover of EUR 30.7 million (£19.3 million)
and net assets at that date were EUR 5.7 million (£3.6 million).  Those net
assets included debt of EUR 9.1 million (£5.7 million), which will be settled
as part of the cash consideration.  Over 50 per cent of turnover was obtained
from continuous research.  Completion is subject to approval from the Finnish
competition authorities, which is expected within a month.  The senior
management team will remain with the business.

Commenting on the acquisition, Tony Cowling, Chairman of Taylor Nelson Sofres,
said: 'This move provides us with a strong base in the Russian market, which
we believe has significant growth potential, as well as other developing
economies in the region.  It brings to the group the local expertise that will
be so vital in taking advantage of that growth.  We are acquiring the market
leader in Finland, complementing our leading position in Denmark and Norway
and creating the largest group of market information companies in the Nordic
area.

'MDC's market leading position in media measurement in all its countries of
operation reinforces our media monitoring expertise in Europe and the US and
offers further potential for us to develop this growing sector on an
international basis.

'We have worked with MDC for many years through the Gallup International
Association and we are well aware of the expertise and professionalism of its
management.  Bringing MDC into Taylor Nelson Sofres has been a long-term
ambition and we are very pleased to welcome this highly respected company into
our group.

Jouko Jokinen, CEO of MDC said, 'Having built up a strong position in our
chosen markets, we can now offer our clients the benefits of access to the
Taylor Nelson Sofres global network and range of world-leading branded
solutions.  We also gain the opportunity to market the products we have
developed on an international scale and to strengthen our expertise in our
specialist sectors.'

For further information, please contact:
Tony Cowling, Executive Chairman                  +44 (0)1372 803 403
Janis Parks, Investor Relations Manager           +44 (0)20 8967 1584
Margaret George, Citigate Dewe Rogerson           +44 (0)20 7638 9571

Email to:  Janis.Parks@tnsofres.com



Note to editors

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Through its international network in more than 45 countries, Taylor Nelson
Sofres provides market information services in over 80 countries to national
and multi-national organisations.  It is ranked as the fourth largest market
information group in the world.   Further information on Taylor Nelson Sofres
is available from the corporate website  www.tnsofres.com.