Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Toad PLC (TGP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 20 April, 2000

Toad PLC

Launch of e-business, etc

Toad PLC
20 April 2000

      goes live on Friday, April 21st
                    launches new e-business with
                   a 'wealth' warning on fledgling
                          internet start-ups

                   INFRASTRUCTURE before INTERNET
                guide lines from leading businessman

Britain's number one specialist car audio, security and multimedia company
launches its new venture into e-commerce tomorrow with a 'wealth' warning about
fledgling internet start-up companies.

John Lewin, Chief Executive of TOAD Plc, announced the birth of as
part of the companies continued expansion programme.  'We have become the
biggest and the best in the business in the UK, and with the launch of
we can now set our course to become the best in the business in cyberspace too.'

Underlining the fact that TOAD had already created and developed a highly
efficient corporate infrastructure before launching an internet business, he
claimed that this was in marked contrast to some other cyberspace concepts where
INTERNET Business had come before Business INFRASTRUCTURE.

'Investors in e-commerce companies would do well to examine the structure of
their chosen venture and consider a timely five-I's 'wealth warning' Internet
Ideas and Innovation without Infrastructure may prove to be Injurious to your

'The development of an e-commerce idea or concept merely marks the beginning of
the business process,' says Lewin.  'Building an e-commerce business which has a
chance of success requires time, effort, funding, dedication and, above all,
infrastructure.  The message is clear - INFRASTRUCTURE before INTERNET.' is a highly interactive web proposition with secure on-line ordering,
a nationwide installation service in partnership with TOAD's network of over
1,000 specialist dealers, news, magazine features, chat rooms, competitions,
games and information on the latest products - such as TV and video in the car,
navigation and digital audio.

In addition the company will tomorrow launch a WAP based information service
offering mobile 'phone access to the latest company announcements, share price,
news, promotional offers and a unique location service for the nearest
specialist dealer.

' provides us with the unique opportunity to substantially expand
our service into many new areas, and the ability to capitalise on the needs of
companies who require high quality warehouse, fulfilment and installation
services, says John Lewin.

19 April 2000