Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Koninklijke KPN NV (KPN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 20 August, 2007

Koninklijke KPN NV

KPN to acquire Tele2/Versatel

Koninklijke KPN NV
20 August 2007

KPN to acquire Tele2 / Versatel Belgium

KPN announces today that it's wholly owned subsidiary KPN Mobile International
B.V. has entered into an agreement with Versatel Telecom International N.V. and
Versatel Nederland B.V., for the acquisition of Tele2 Belgium N.V. and Versatel
Belgium N.V. (together 'Tele2 Belgium') for a consideration of Euro 95 million
on a debt and cash-free basis.

This acquisition will allow KPN's mobile subsidiary BASE to further expand its
regional distribution reach in Belgium, while driving further revenue growth
through cross-selling and up-selling opportunities, which will also include
bundled product offers. Tele2's substantial residential subscriber base in
specific regions and its deeply rooted position in the B2B market, will allow
BASE to expand and grow its presence in Belgium as a result of this acquisition.

Commenting on the transaction Stan Miller, Member of the Board of KPN and CEO of
its International activities said:

'Over the last 5 years, BASE has become the leading challenger mobile company in
Belgium and Europe in terms of growth and margin. It has increased its market
share from less than 10% to more than 22%. Through this acquisition along with
the recently announced purchase of Allo Telecom, I am confident that BASE now
has the distribution and sales capability to continue to grow its business in
Belgium in a profitable way. I believe that fixed-mobile substitution together
with bundled broadband offerings will provide BASE with a competitive advantage.
BASE will continue to grow its mobile and broadband offerings through
partnerships, which remain a core part of its strategy.'

KPN intends to run Tele2 Belgium independently from BASE. The transaction is
subject to approval from the Belgian competition authorities. Lazard acted as
financial advisor to KPN on this transaction.

About Tele2 Belgium
Tele2 Belgium offers voice, internet and data services to residential, business
and carrier customers. Tele2 Belgium operates its own DSL infrastructure with a
fibre backbone of 1,800km across Belgium. At the end of the second quarter of
2007, Tele2 Belgium reported 131,000 residential and business DSL lines
(including dual play 'Tele2 ALL IN') and 190,000 residential CPS subscribers.
The company also offers telecom solutions to more than 9000 B2B customers
ranging from large corporations to SME's, and to 70 carrier and reseller
customers who benefit from the extensive infrastructure deployed originally by
Versatel Belgium. In 2006, Tele2 Belgium's pro forma net sales amounted to Euro
162.4 million. The Company currently has approximately 180 employees.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange