Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Woodburne Square AG (STGR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 14 October, 2011

Woodburne Square AG

Strategic Review and Subscription

RNS Number : 2377Q
Woodburne Square AG PLC
14 October 2011
 



14 October 2011

 

 

Woodburne Square AG plc (AIM: WSG)

 

STRATEGIC REVIEW AND SUBSCRIPTION

 

The Board of Woodburne Square AG ('Woodburne' or the 'Company'), the silver and precious metals focused investment company, announces that it has undertaken a major review of the strategic position and business model of the Company. The conclusion of this review is that the Company's current business model is unsuited to present market conditions, and that Woodburne should seek to re-structure itself as a broader resource focused investment vehicle.


A circular to shareholders seeking approval for its new investing policy will be issued shortly.

 

Background

Following the November 2010 re-positioning of Woodburne as a focused precious metals investment company, your Board has sought to identify a portfolio of suitable precious metal investment opportunities in Canada and Australia, to provide UK investors with a direct stake in high quality companies.

Whilst this investment strategy has proved successful in terms of Woodburne's share price, which has more than doubled since the November 2010 re-launch of the Company, the Board believes that for the Company to grow further, and to build on this successful platform, Woodburne will require substantial additional funds.

Having considered the growing uncertainty in the global stock markets, and the resulting difficulty of raising capital on terms acceptable to the Board, it is the view of the Board that there is little prospect of the current sub-optimal size and nature of Woodburne's asset base being successfully addressed in the near future.

Faced with these continuing difficulties, and mindful of the need to retain shareholder value in the Company's existing portfolio, the Board has undertaken a strategic review of the sustainability of Woodburne's current investment model. This review has concluded that to provide a long-term, sustainable platform to drive shareholder value, the Company should build its cash resources, via the phased sell-down of its existing portfolio, and thereafter to seek one or more large-scale natural resource investment or acquisition opportunities.

As part of this revised business model, and to initiate the establishment of the Company's cash resources, Woodburne is pleased to announce that it has raised £150,000 before expenses, by way of subscription by new investors, for 4,615,384 new ordinary shares of 0.4p each in the share capital of the Company (the 'Subscription Shares') at a price of 3.25 pence per share (the 'Subscription Price'). The Subscription Price represents a premium of 4% to the closing share price of the Company on 13 October 2011.

Mr Tom Winnifrith who initiated the review has informed the Company of his intention to resign as Woodburne's Chief Investment Officer with immediate effect. In accepting his resignation, the Board of Woodburne would like to put on record its thanks to Mr Winnifrith for his invaluable contribution to the Company.

 

Commenting on today's announcement, Martin Kiersnowski, Chairman of Woodburne Square, said:

 

"Since the formation of Woodburne Square in 2010, your Board, with the invaluable assistance of its Chief Investment Officer, Tom Winnifrith, has sought to deliver real shareholder value through the creation of a growing portfolio of undervalued, high quality precious metal investment positions. It is clear that our analysis of the market was sound, despite recent commodity market corrections, and the Company's share price has remained resilient in very difficult market conditions for smallcap companies in London. However, it was always the intention of your Board that Woodburne would build itself rapidly into a large-scale investment vehicle, with significant positions in all of the world's major natural resource market places. But in the current funding climate your Board has therefore decided to pursue an alternative strategy, one which we are confident will enable us to deliver meaningful shareholder value in the near future".

 

Enquiries:

                   

Woodburne Square AG plc

Martin Kiersnowski                                                                 +44 (0) 207 562 3350

 

Libertas Capital Corporate Finance Limited

Sandy Jamieson                                                                       +44 (0) 20 569 9650

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTDKQDBQBDDOKD