Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

National Express (NEX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 02 June, 2011

National Express

Directorate Change

RNS Number : 7372H
National Express Group PLC
02 June 2011



2 June 2011


Completion of board appointment process


National Express Group is pleased to announce today the appointment of two new independent non-executive directors with significant international experience, which completes the process set out in our 2010 Annual Report and referred to ahead of our recent AGM.


Both directors were identified by the search process initiated by the Board in February and have been through a rigorous selection procedure.


Elliott (Lee) Sander is Group Chief Executive for AECOM's global transportation business. An American citizen, he was from 2007 to 2009 Executive Director and CEO for the New York Metropolitan Transportation Authority and has also served as Commissioner for the New York City Department of Transportation. Lee is the founder of the Rudin Centre for Transportation Policy and Management at the Robert F. Wagner School of Public Service where he was an associate professor. He is also Chairman of the Regional Plan Association. Lee has played an active role on the National Surface Transportation Infrastructure Finance Commission, having been appointed by the United States Congress in 2006.


Joaquín Ayuso is board Vice Chairman for Ferrovial, S.A., the €12 billion Spanish transport infrastructure and services group that employs over 70,000 people world-wide. He has been with Ferrovial since 1981 and was appointed CEO in 2002 and held that position until October 2009. During this period Ferrovial expanded internationally with business interests in USA, Canada, Latin America and Europe, and particularly in the U.K. He has been a board member of several companies including Cintra, BAA, Budimex (Poland) and the 407 (Canada) among others. He is a member of the Board of the Círculo de Empresarios in Spain, and the Advisory Board of the Franklin Institute (UAH, Madrid) and has been awarded the Medal of Honour by the Madrid Institute of Civil Engineers.


John Devaney, Chairman, said:


"I am delighted to welcome both Lee Sander and Joaquin Ayuso to our board. Both are seasoned and experienced executives. They bring depth and breadth to our board based on their transport knowledge in America and in Continental Europe respectively. Alongside Chris Muntwyler who joined in May, they bring strong general management experience from an international perspective and this will add value to our strategic thinking long-term".



Notes to Editors


This completes the process set out by John Devaney, Chairman, in our 2010 Annual Report and Accounts: "During 2011 we will be revisiting the appropriate balance of skills, expertise, experience and knowledge required by the Company in order to ensure that the composition of the Board continues to meet those needs and to ensure that appropriate succession planning is in place for executive board positions."


These two new independent non-executive directors follow the recent appointment of Chris Muntwyler who started on 11th May 2011. This was announced on the 10th May 2011.


Both non-executive directors were appointed through an Appointment Committee-led process, using external executive search firms. Their appointments both commence with immediate effect.





National Express Group PLC

Anthony Vigor, Director of Policy and External Affairs  

07767 425822  

Stuart Morgan, Head of Investor Relations

0121 460 8657


020 7379 5151

Neil Bennett   

George Hudson

Rebecca Mitchell


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange