Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Spark VCT 2 PLC (KAY2)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 09 December, 2010

Spark VCT 2 PLC

Change of Manager

RNS Number : 6391X
Spark VCT 2 PLC
09 December 2010


9 December 2010


Change of manager



Not for release, publication or distribution (in whole or in part) in, into or from any jurisdiction where to do so would constitute a violation of the relevant laws of such jurisdiction.


9 December 2010




Change of manager


The Board of SPARK VCT 2 PLC ("SPARK VCT 2" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that Albion Ventures LLP ("Albion Ventures") will be appointed investment manager to the Company with effect from 1st January 2011. The Company and SPARK Venture Management Limited ("SPARK Venture Management") have agreed to terminate the existing investment manager's agreement.  A similar announcement is being made by the Board of SPARK VCT PLC simultaneously with this announcement.


On 29th January 2010, the Board announced that there should in future be a focus on investments selected with a view to yield as well as capital stability. In the Annual Report published on 31st March 2010 (the "Annual Report"), the Board noted that there will be a greater emphasis on positioning some of the more developed investee companies for an exit, and providing conditions develop favourably, making a start of turning some of the more significant assets into cash. Since then successful realisations have enabled the Company to pay a dividend of 1 pence per share on 24th September 2010. A number of further realisations are in progress and SPARK Venture Management will work alongside Albion Ventures during its notice period in order to assist with these investments.

Given the existing manager, SPARK Venture Management, is a specialist technology investor, and is moving its fund management focus away from retail funds towards regional and institutional funds, the Board believes that the appointment of a new manager with expertise of growing more mature businesses across a broad range of sectors furthers the Board's core aim of providing a sustainable future for the Company with a view to delivering a steady annual yield. Following an intensive selection process the Independent Directors unanimously selected Albion Ventures as new investment manager. The Board wishes to thank SPARK Venture Management for its efforts in stabilising the portfolio and starting the work in realising investments.  A number of potential exits from the existing investment portfolio are in progress and SPARK Venture Management has agreed to work alongside Albion Ventures during the first 12 months in order to assist with these investments. Albion Ventures will be responsible for the administration of the portfolios with SPARK Venture Management's assistance.

Albion Ventures (formerly Close Ventures) is one of the largest and most long established VCT managers with just under £200 million of VCT funds under management. The business was started in 1996, and currently manages seven VCTs, with a broad policy of balancing income generating, asset based investments with higher growth companies.

Pursuant to the existing investment management agreement (the "Existing Agreement"), the Company is required to give SPARK Venture Management 12 months notice of termination. The Company and SPARK Venture Management entered into a termination agreement (the "Termination Agreement") on 8 December 2010, pursuant to which the Company has agreed to pay SPARK Venture Management the management and administration fees due under the Existing Agreement. Under the Termination Agreement, the management fee shall be calculated by reference to the net asset value of the Company as at 31 December 2010, subject to appropriate adjustments in respect of dividends or realisations made during 2011. SPARK Venture Management and the Company have agreed that the Termination Agreement is in settlement of all claims against each other.

Albion Ventures has agreed to waive its management and administration fees for the first year. Thereafter Albion Ventures will be entitled to an annual management fee of 2% of net asset value, along with an administration fee of £50,000 p.a. The aggregate fees payable for management and administration (including the management and administration fees due to Albion Ventures, directors' remuneration, registrars' fees, stockbrokers' fees, company secretarial fees and the fees of Company's auditors) will be subject to an aggregate annual cap of 3% of net asset value. The Board intends to discuss an appropriate incentive arrangement with Albion Ventures at a later date, which will be subject to shareholder approval at the time.

Once appointed Albion Ventures will review methods of increasing the cost effectiveness of the management of the VCT including potential economies of scale.


Change of Investment Policy

The Company's investment policy was refined at the start of 2010 towards later stage opportunities but within the existing sector focus given SPARK Ventures expertise. The Board now believes that it is in shareholders' interests to adopt a new investment strategy which is to build a portfolio comprising a greater proportion of lower risk, income producing investments with a lesser proportion of higher risk investments with greater growth prospects. Together, it is intended that these two categories of investment, which are common to the majority of the seven Albion Ventures managed VCTs, will enable the Company to produce a predictable dividend stream with the prospect of a gradual recovery in capital value.


Accordingly, a general meeting of the Company will be convened to explain further the proposed investment strategy, its implications for the Company's dividend and buy back policies, and to seek shareholder approval of the new investment policy. At the same time the Board will propose a shareholder resolution to change the Company's name.

Commenting upon the proposed change of Manager, Robert Wright, Chairman of SPARK VCT 2 PLC, said, ' Albion has an excellent reputation and its record as a manager of venture capital trusts speaks for itself. The board is confident the appointment should bring significant benefits in terms of shareholder value in the medium term'.

Patrick Reeve, Managing Partner of Albion Ventures, added: 'We were very pleased to be asked to become the fund manager of the Company. Albion is strongly committed to VCTs and we look forward to working with the Board to increase shareholder value.'

Andrew Carruthers, Managing Director of SPARK Venture Management said: "We look forward to working with Albion and the Board to realise the value that now exists within the portfolio".



Note to Editors


For further information please visit or contact:


Albion Ventures                                                             Peregrine Communications

Patrick Reeve/Robert Whitby-Smith                                 Roddie Vaughan-Thomas

Managing Partner/Partner                                               Partner

Tel: 0207 601 1850                                                         Tel: 020 3178 6870


Execution Noble & Company Limited                               SPARK Venture Management Limited

Financial Adviser                                                            Andrew Carruthers

John Riddell/Harry Stockdale                                          Managing Director

Tel: 0207 456 9191                                                         Tel: 020 7857 7736




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange