Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 21 July, 2010


Geochemical Results Eblana Sect 1 and 3 - Struc...

21 July 2010

                                             U.S. Oil and Gas plc

                                          ("USOIL" or "the "Company")

     Geochemical Results Eblana Sect 1 and 3 - Structures Identified Similar to Producing Wells in Region

Further  analysis  of the results of geochemical tests from USOIL's Eblana Phase 1, Sections  1  (West)  and  3
(East)  survey  areas confirms the presence of oil and indicates structures that are analogous  to  the  nearby
oilfields in Trap Springs, Railroad Valley, 20 miles to the east.  This result confirms the Company's choice of
Section  3  (East) as its second well-drilling target.  Detailed analysis of data from Section 1  (West)  shows
that a massive fault (SW/NE) lies through Section 1 (West) and Section 3 (East).

Samples  have  now  been  analysed  for Magnetic Susceptibility (MS), High Resolution  Soil  Spectral  Analysis
(HRSSA),  and  hydrocarbon content. by UV-Vis Spectroscopy, Iodine, and Soil Electrical  Conductivity  (umhos).
These analysis methods are independent of one another.

Section 3 (East) yields a consistent halo anomaly towards the southeast of the survey area.  Halos, circular or
semi-circular  features, are anomalous hydrocarbon seepage phenomena detected at the surface, representing  the
edges of the hydrocarbon reservoir at depth.  Such features help pinpoint the optimal position for drilling.

Compositional  information for Section 1 (West) was extracted from the hydrocarbon data  using  ratios  of  the
spectral  wavelengths (240nm / 340nm) over the entire absorption range.  This analysis compares  low  molecular
weight  straight chain alkanes to high molecular weight aromatic rings.  Results show a build up of  gas  along
the  area previously discussed as being a diagonal linear anomaly.  Section 1 (West) exhibits a diagonal linear
anomaly that is indicative of a massive fault, a geological barrier, or a geochemical barrier.

Surface  structure  interpretation shows that the lease area appears to be part of  a  major  fault,  with  the
orientation of en echelon faults west of Hot Creek striking approximately East - West or Northeast - Southwest.
Faults east of Hot Creek strike approximately North - South.

The  major finds in Railroad Valley are associated with similarly oriented faults, and when these locations are
analysed  by age they exhibit a strong relationship to USOIL's Section 3 (East). The location of the  halo  and
associated anomaly coincides closely with the older faults in the survey area.

Chief  Executive Officer Brian McDonnell says, 'Our analysis shows Section 3 (East) exhibits an anomalous  halo
coincident with existing faults and fractures similar to those associated with prolific production in  Railroad
Valley, an extremely encouraging result.  We will now look closely at what is happening in Section 1 (West) and
the tremendous fault running diagonally across the survey area.'

The  geochemical  results  for  Section 3 (East) will now be integrated with the geophysical,  geochemical  and
passive  seismic information already collected, to complete the stratigraphic picture for the second of USOIL's
well-drilling targets.


For further information contact:

US Oil and Gas plc
Brian McDonnell, Chief Executive Officer                 +353 (0) 872383419

SVS Securities plc - PLUS Corporate Adviser
Peter Ward / Alexander Brearley                          +44 (0)20 7638 5600

SVS Securities plc -  Broker
Ian Callaway / Alex Mattey                               +44 (0)20 7638 5600

Conduit PR
Jonathan Charles                                         +44 (0)20 7429 6611                                   +44 (0)7791 892509

Notes to Editors

US  Oil and Gas plc is a PLUS (Ticker: USOP) listed oil and gas exploration company with a strategy to identify
and  acquire  oil and gas assets in the early phase of the upstream life-cycle and mature them into  marketable
opportunities for the medium- and large-sized oil companies. The Company's main asset is in Nye County,  Nevada
where  it  holds the entire share capital of the US-based company Major Oil International LLC.  Major  Oil  has
acquired, and intends to acquire, rights to exploration and development acreage in two high potential  resource
areas in Hot Creek Valley, Nye County, adjacent to the oil and gas rich Railroad Valley area of Nevada, both of
which are part of the Sevier Thrust of central Nevada and western Utah, USA.

The  IPDS  Passive  Seismic Survey results reported on 26th February 2010 showed high DHI (Direct  Hydrocarbons
Indicator)  readings for Section 2 (North), with DHI of 0.96.  This section was identified as the likely  first
well  drilling target.  DHI readings for Section 3 (East) of up to 0.59 DHI, led USOIL to nominate this section
as  its  likely second well-drilling target.  Positive geochemical results for Section 2 (North)  have  already
been  reported.   Seepage  of  hydrocarbons from the subsurface at Section 3  (East)  is  now  also  confirmed,
correlating highly with IPDS and gravity/magnetic survey results.

For further information please refer to our website at: