Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

RobertWisemanDairies (RWD)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 30 March, 2010


Trading Statement

RNS Number : 3778J
Robert Wiseman Dairies PLC
30 March 2010

30 March 2010







Sales volumes and turnover for the year ending 3 April 2010 are above our forecast and the Board is confident that the Company will deliver profits for the year that are ahead of our previous expectations.


We highlighted in our Interim Management Statement on 28 January 2010 that volumes sold were running slightly ahead of management expectations.  It is pleasing to report that this trend has continued, with strong trading from our customers resulting in overall milk sales volumes being up over 11% for the year on a like-for-like 52 week basis (the previous financial year having been 53 weeks).  This will be a new record for the Group and significant and sustained capital investment in advanced dairy and distribution capacity has again proved to be important in allowing us to accommodate this growth.


The value of bulk cream, a commodity by-product of our production process, has stabilised after significant falls from its peak in October 2009.  We highlighted that the surge in bulk cream prices in the quarter to December 2009 had improved margins and this one-off benefit, while welcome, is unlikely to repeat itself in the forthcoming year.


Oil related costs have continued to rise in the second half-year after easing during early 2009.  In addition, diesel costs will be impacted by the announced duty increases next year, which kick off with a 1 pence per litre rise from 1 April.  There have also been upward moves in the Platt's resin index for HDPE, which impacts our plastic bottle costs, and it remains a concern that this upward trend will continue into the new financial year.


Increased capacity of 375 million litres per annum at our state-of-the-art Bridgwater dairy came on stream prior to Christmas 2009, slightly ahead of schedule and on budget.  The planned final phase of capital expenditure at Bridgwater, taking capacity to 500 million litres, is on track for completion by October 2010 at a cost of £10 million.


We are also very pleased with our new distribution depot at Amesbury and anticipate completing the transfer of runs from other depots by April 2010, thereby beginning to realise efficiencies in trunking and distribution costs.


We reported in our January Interim Management Statement that due to our continued strong cash generation, debt levels were running lower than had been forecast.  This trend has continued, allowing us to benefit from lower interest charges than budgeted.


The year-end debt will be impacted by the early payment of our second Interim dividend of 12.25p, which will be paid on schedule on 1 April 2010 at a total outlay of £8.7 million.



Board Change


Beverley Hodson, who joined the Board on 1 September 2005 to represent the interests of First Milk, is resigning with effect from 31 March 2010.  We would like to express our gratitude for her contribution over that period.  She remains a director of First Milk Limited.


Group Finance Director, Billy Keane, commented:


"We are on track for a very satisfactory set of Results for the year to 3 April 2010.  Looking forward to next year, we are in good shape with volumes growing, a sound balance sheet, low gearing and state-of-the-art facilities."


The Company's Preliminary Results for the year to 3 April 2010 will be announced on Monday, 17 May 2010.




Certain statements made in this announcement are forward looking statements.  Such statements are based on current expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from any expected future events or results referred to in these forward looking statements.  Unless otherwise required by applicable law, regulation or accounting standard, we do not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future development or otherwise.


- ENDS -



Robert Wiseman Dairies PLC

Graeme Jack

07900 430269

Weber Shandwick Financial

Nick Oborne / Nick Dibden / Katie Matthews

0207 067 0700




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange