Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SThree plc (STHR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 08 March, 2010

SThree plc

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 1979I
SThree plc
08 March 2010

Q1 Interim Management Statement


SThree plc ("SThree" or the "Group"), the international specialist staffing business, is today issuing an Interim Management Statement covering the quarter ended 28 February 2010.


Group Gross Profit achieved in the first quarter declined by 27%* year on year to circa £36m (2009: £49.5m). UK gross profit declined by 36% and non-UK gross profit declined by 19%*. Non-UK now represents 60% of gross profit (2009: 55%).


At the end of the first quarter SThree had 3,906 active contractors, a decrease of 22.4% on the same quarter in the prior year (2009: 5,036) and a seasonal decline of 6.0% on the year end number (29 November 2009: 4,157). Average contractor gross profit per day rates remained strong, being maintained  quarter on quarter and year on year. During the quarter SThree made a total of 1,389 permanent placements, a reduction of 19.6% over the prior year (2009: 1,728), but up 2.6% on the fourth quarter of 2009. Average placement fees have remained strong. In the quarter, Permanent now represents 45% of gross profit (2009 full year: 42%).


At the end of the first quarter UK contract runners were down 31.1% year on year, or 5.6% quarter on quarter. UK gross profit per day rates remained robust. During the quarter, UK permanent placements were down 25.9% year on year, but were up 4.3% quarter on quarter. Average UK permanent placement fees were down by 8.0% year on year. (Pipeline** UK permanent placement fees in the quarter were ahead of those in both the prior year and the previous quarter).


At the end of the first quarter non-UK contract runners declined by 6.1% year on year and 6.6% quarter on quarter, with gross profit per day rates remaining strong and stable. During the quarter, non-UK permanent placements declined year on year by 15.8%, but were up 1% quarter on quarter. Average fees remained robust.


The current deal pipeline indicates that the Group is experiencing improvements across most markets. First quarter deal pipeline gross profit is up 12.6% year on year and within the quarter deal pipeline gross profit is on an improving year on year trend.


Total Group headcount at 28 February 2010 of 1,675 was up 4.9% versus the year end headcount of 1,597 and down 22.3% year on year (2009: 2,155). UK sales headcount was down 39.2% year on year, but up 2.0% quarter on quarter and non-UK down 10.0% year on year, but up 7.6% quarter on quarter. We continue to hire sales consultants into teams where there is performance-based evidence to support the investment.  On this basis the Group had 157 live sales vacancies at the end of the quarter.


During the first quarter the Group continued its roll out of international offices, opening its second Australian office in Perth and adding to its German footprint with further openings in Munich and Düsseldorf.


The Group remains strongly cash generative with net cash of £40m at 28 February 2010. 


Russell Clements, Chief Executive, commented:


"Bearing in mind that year on year comparatives are distorted by big differences in headcount and quarter on quarter comparatives are complicated by seasonal factors, the overall picture is consistent with a market showing some meaningful signs of improvement in the first quarter. That said, trading conditions still have some way to go before they can be regarded as normal.


"Our most recent data is our current deal pipeline, which looks encouraging. This gives us the evidence to continue to selectively grow our sales teams to take advantage of improvements in market sentiment. At the same time the continued expansion of our international network reflects our commitment to building the longer term future of our business."          


* at constant currency

 ** Deal pipeline includes placements agreed which are yet to start with client


SThree is hosting an analyst conference call today at 0830 GMT. The details are as follows:


UK Freephone                                   0800 028 1243

USA Freephone                                1888 935 4575          

UK Local & International                   +44 (0)20 7806 1953    

For access to the call please quote Confirmation Code: 6793214 


SThree is holding a briefing on 23 March 2010 to update analysts and investors on its international growth strategy and sector diversification plans. 


The Group will issue a trading update for the six months ended 30 May 2010 on 4 June 2010.




- Ends -







SThree plc

020 7292 3838

Russell Clements, Chief Executive Officer

Alex Smith, Chief Financial Officer

Sarah Anderson, Deputy Company Secretary/IR enquiries


Citigate Dewe Rogerson

020 7638 9571

Kevin Smith/Nicola Smith


Notes to editors


SThree, founded in 1986, is one of the leading international specialist staffing businesses, providing permanent and contract specialist staff to a diverse client base of well over 7,000 clients. From its well-established position as a major player in the information and communications technology ("ICT") sector the Group has further broadened the base of its operations by building fast-growing businesses serving the accountancy & finance, banking, engineering, oil & gas, pharmaceuticals, human resources, energy, legal and job board sectors.


Following the establishment of its first business, Computer Futures, in 1986, the Group has adopted a multi-brand strategy, establishing new operations to address growth opportunities. SThree operates through a number of brands, the largest of which are FS Group (Computer Futures/JP Gray), Huxley Associates and Progressive and has 1,700 employees in eleven countries.


SThree has a selective approach to clients and focuses on high margin opportunities, predominantly within the small to medium-sized enterprises ("SME") market. From its inception the Group has avoided the high volume/low margin business model in favour of a focus on high quality business.


SThree plc is quoted on the Official List of the UK Listing Authority under the ticker symbol STHR and also has a US level one ADR facility, symbol SERTY.


Important notice


Certain statements in this announcement are forward looking statements. By their nature, forward looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties or assumptions that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by those statements. Forward looking statements regarding past trends or activities should not be taken as representation that such trends or activities will continue in the future. Accordingly, undue reliance should not be placed on forward looking statements.



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange