Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Titanium Resources (SRX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 10 March, 2008

Titanium Resources

Directorate Change

Titanium Resources Group Ltd
10 March 2008

10 March 2008

                                 Board Changes

10 March 2008: Titanium Resources Group ('TRG' or 'the Company') announces the
appointments to the Board of Mr. John Sisay as an Executive Director and
Baroness Amos and Mr. Alex Kamara as Non-executive Directors.  TRG also
announces that Mr. Edward Wayne Malouf has resigned as Executive Vice- Chairman,
but will remain on the Board as a Non-executive Director.

John Bonoh Sisay, 38, a Sierra Leonean national, is currently TRG's Director of
Corporate Affairs and joined the Group's subsidiary Sierra Rutile Limited in
2001.  Mr Sisay is currently a Director of Diamond Fields International Ltd. and
President of the Sierra Leone Chamber of Mines.

Baroness Valerie Amos, 53, has held a number of senior posts in the UK
Government including Secretary of State for International Development and Leader
of the House of Lords.  She is currently a Non-executive Director of Travant
Capital Partners.

Mr. Alex B. Kamara B.Sc. Mech., B.Sc. Elec., P.Eng., is 68 years old and a
Sierra Leonean national. Mr. Kamara has considerable experience in the mining
industry and in mechanical and electrical engineering. Mr. Kamara was Head of
Engineering at SRL 1982 to 1995, and head of the management team at the Sierra
Leonean National Power Authority from 2000-2002.  Mr. Kamara is a Non-Executive
Director of Cemmats Group, a Sierra Leonean company which has a number of
contracts for the supervision of the construction of Dredge 3 which is currently
ongoing and the new power house at Sierra Rutile Limited.

Mr Malouf has resigned as Executive Vice-Chairman in order to devote more time
to other commitments, including serving as Chief Executive Officer of
Agricultural Resources Group, a subsidiary of the Company focussing on
agricultural development opportunities in the areas around the Company's mines.
Mr. Malouf will continue to serve as a non-executive director of the Company.

Commenting on the changes, Walter Kansteiner, the Chairman of TRG, said:

'On behalf of the Board I would like to thank Wayne for all his hard work over
the last number of  years.  When he was CEO of Sierra Rutile, Wayne played a
leading role in the development of the company prior to TRG's IPO in August 2005
and his experience and knowledge has been a significant factor in the success of
TRG.  The Board wishes Wayne all the best in his future endeavours.

'I am also pleased to welcome Baroness Amos, John Sisay and Alex Kamara to the
Board and look forward to working with them in future.  Their combined
experience on a diverse range of issues will be of great benefit as the Company
continues to develop.'

As required under schedule 2, paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules, the following
information is provided:

Full name,        Valerie Ann Amos,            John Bonoh Sisay,             Alex Bai Kamara,

(age)             (53)                         (38)                          (68)

Current           Travant Capital Partners     Diamond Fields International  Cemmats Group Ltd
directorships and                              Ltd

                                                                             Standard Chartered Bank SL
Former            None                         None                          None
directorships and
within the past
five years

Save for the information disclosed above, there is no further information
falling to be disclosed under paragraph (g) of Schedule 2 of the AIM Rules with
respect to the appointments of Baroness Amos, Mr Sisay and Mr Kamara.


For further information

Len Comerford, Chief Executive
Walter Kansteiner, Non-executive Chairman
Tel: +44 (0) 207 321 0000

Nominated Adviser
David Nabarro
Nabarro Wells & Co. Limited
Telephone: +44 20 7710 7400

Aura Financial
Michael Oke
Andy Mills
Tel: +44 (0) 207 321 0000

Notes to Editors

Titanium Resources Group

Titanium Resources Group is a mining company with operations in the Republic of
Sierra Leone. The Group is the country's largest private sector employer and
produces three commodities, rutile, ilmenite and bauxite, for use in industrial
applications. The Group's two mines - the Sierra Rutile Mine and the SML Bauxite
Mine together account for over 65 per cent of the exports of Sierra Leone.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange