Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oxus Gold PLC (OXS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 30 November, 2004

Oxus Gold PLC

Issue of Equity

Oxus Gold PLC
30 November 2004



news release



For immediate release: 30 November 2004





THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN OR INTO THE
UNITED STATES, CANADA, AUSTRALIA, JAPAN OR IRELAND.





                                  Oxus Gold plc



                       Oxus Finalises Jerooy Fund Raising



London: 30 November 2004 - Further to the announcement made on 23 November 2004,
Oxus Gold plc ('Oxus' or the 'Company') is pleased to announce that it is
placing up to 17,000 Units to raise up to £30,600,000 (approximately US$57.8
million) gross. Each Unit comprises 1,600 new ordinary shares in the Company,
plus £1,000 of convertible redeemable loan notes. The shares are being placed at
50p per share, and the loan notes are convertible, subject to shareholder
approval at the extraordinary general meeting to be held on 16 December 2004 
('the EGM'), at 50p per share. Assuming that such approval is granted, and all
the loan notes are converted, the total new ordinary shares to be issued as a
result of the placing is 61.2 million shares. Further details of the Units are
set out below.



The placing, which was well oversubscribed, is being arranged by RBC Capital
Markets as Lead Manager, and Haywood Securities as Manager. The Units are being
placed with major institutional investors in Europe and North America, and the
funds raised are intended to be used to complete the construction of the Jerooy
gold mine in the Kyrgyz Republic, for the expansion of the Company's operating
Amantaytau Goldfields mine in Uzbekistan, and for general working capital.



Completion of the placing is expected to occur on 7 December 2004.



Commenting on this significant development, Bill Trew, CEO of Oxus, said:



'The Government of the Kyrgyz Republic required unequivocal evidence that Oxus
had the cash available to build the Jerooy mine. This financing provides that
evidence and I am pleased to report that discussions on the reinstatement of the
Jerooy licence are well advanced. At a time of rising gold prices it also means
that we are able to build the mine quickly without recourse to bank debt and the
hedging and other constraints that go with it. We remain committed to first gold
production at Jerooy before the end of 2005.



'This financing is another important milestone towards our goal of producing at
least 500,000 ounces of attributable gold by 2008. We now have the cash, we have
a clearly defined production development plan, we have commenced an aggressive
exploration programme, and I am truly excited about the future. I would like to
thank all concerned for completing this placing in such a short period of time.'



Further details of the Units are set out below:



The Units consist of:



•        27.2 million new ordinary shares of 1p each ('New Shares') at a price
per share of 50 pence raising £13.6 million before expenses ('Share Placing'),
and;



•        £17 million principal amount of convertible redeemable notes ('Notes')
to be issued for £1,000 per Note to raise £17 million before expenses ('Notes
Placing').



The Share Placing and the Notes Placing are conditional on, inter alia, the New
Shares being admitted to trading on AIM by 12 December 2004. The New Shares to
be issued as part of the Share Placing represent approximately 12.3% of the
current issued ordinary share capital.



The Notes being issued as part of the Notes Placing are:



•          convertible into new ordinary shares of 1p each of Oxus at a price
per share of 50 pence. Assuming all the Notes are converted, the maximum number
of new ordinary shares to be issued on conversion is 34 million representing
approximately 13.7% of the issued ordinary share capital of Oxus following
completion of the Share Placing;



•          convertible at the option of the holders at any time after the
passing of the resolutions to be proposed at the EGM;



•          convertible by Oxus at any time after (i) the passing of the
resolutions to be proposed at the EGM; (ii) the reinstatement of the Jerooy
licence to Oxus' 67% owned subsidiary, Talas Gold Mining Company, and the
execution of certain other related documents, and (iii) Oxus being satisfied
that the new ordinary shares to be issued upon conversion will be admitted to
trading on AIM;



•          redeemable by Oxus on (i) 21 December 2004 if the resolutions to be
proposed at the EGM are not passed; (ii) at any time prior to 28 February 2005
if Oxus announces that the licence in respect of the Jerooy deposit will not be
reinstated; or (iii) on 28 February 2005 (to the extent that any Notes have not
been converted and are still outstanding). If the Notes are redeemed then the
holders will be entitled to interest at a rate of 8 per cent per annum. No
interest is payable if the Notes are converted.



Pending conversion or redemption of the Notes, the proceeds of the Notes Placing
will be held in escrow, to be returned to the holders if redeemed, or released
to the Company if converted.



Further enquiries

Oxus Gold plc
Tel: + 44 (0)20 7907 2000
Richard Wilkins, Company Secretary

Bankside
Tel: + 44 (0)207 444 4155
Keith Irons, Chairman



RBC Capital Markets

Tel : + 44 (0) 207 653 4580

Patrick Meier, Managing Director

This announcement shall not constitute or form any part of any offer or
invitation to subscribe for, underwrite or otherwise acquire, or any
solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, securities including in
the United States.

This announcement does not constitute an offer of securities for sale in the
United States of America. Neither this announcement nor any copy of it may be
taken or distributed into the United States of America or distributed or
published, directly or indirectly, in the United States of America. Any failure
to comply with this restriction may constitute a violation of US securities law.
The securities referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under
the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the 'Securities Act'), and may not be
offered or sold in the United States unless they are registered under the
Securities Act or pursuant to an available exemption therefrom. No public
offering of securities is being made in the United States.

This announcement has been issued by and is the sole responsibility of the
Company. Royal Bank of Canada Europe Limited ('RBC') is regulated by the
Financial Services Authority and is acting for the Company only. RBC is not
acting, or responsible for, any person other than the Company for providing the
protections afforded to customers of RBC.





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange