Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xansa PLC (XAN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 04 December, 2003

Xansa PLC

Chairman Appointment

Xansa PLC
04 December 2003

4 December 2003

                                     XANSA

                   APPOINTMENT OF NEW NON-EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN

Xansa, the international business process and IT services company, is pleased to
announce the appointment of its new Chairman, Bill Alexander, who takes up the
position from 1 January 2004 succeeding Andrew Buxton CMG, who will revert to
his previous role as Deputy Chairman.

Bill Alexander has been Chief Executive of Thames Water plc since 1997. He has
led their growth from a regional water company serving London and the Thames
Valley, to one of the world's largest water companies, with over 71 million
customers and a presence in 46 countries.

Commenting on today's announcement, Andrew Buxton, Chairman said:

"Bill's experience of significantly growing a company, establishing its
reputation and instilling a strong culture of customer service will be
invaluable in guiding Xansa through the next phase of our development."

Bill Alexander, Chairman Designate, said:

"I am delighted to be joining one of the most innovative and leading IT services
companies, with an excellent board and management team, at this important time
for the company and the IT services industry.

Xansa has gone through a challenging time in the last two years.  The board has
been taking firm action to reposition the company to provide a sound platform
for further growth.

I very much look forward to working with the management team and to meeting
investors, clients and of course the people of Xansa in the New Year."

The following additional information is disclosed as at 4 December 2003, in
accordance with Chapter 16, Paragraph 4:

1.     In addition to Thames Water Plc, Mr. Alexander is also a
          Non-executive Director of RMC Group Plc.

2.     There are no details to be disclosed under paragraph 6.F.2(b) to (g).

Mr. Alexander does not hold any beneficial or non-beneficial interests in the
ordinary shares of the Company.

                                      ENDS


Contact:

Steve Stratton                                         Giles Sanderson
Investor Relations Director                            Financial Dynamics
Tel: + 44 (0)8702 416181                               Tel: + 44 (0)20 7831 3113
Email: steve.stratton@xansa.com

Notes for Editors

Bill Alexander was appointed Chief Executive of RWE Thames Water plc in October
1997.

He has overseen Thames Water's growth from a regional water company serving
London and the Thames Valley, to one of the world's largest water companies,
with over seventy one million customers and a presence in 46 countries.

In November 2000, the company became the water division of RWE.  Since then RWE
Thames Water has become the largest private water service company in Germany the
UK and the United States, following the acquisition of American Water, and
number two in Australia, China and Chile.

He joined the company as Engineering Director in October 1989, was appointed
Managing Director of RWE Thames Water Utilities in 1992, and Group Managing
Director in 1996.  He was appointed to the Board of RWE Thames Water plc as an
Executive Director in April 1994.  He is a Non-executive Director of RMC Group
plc.

As Engineering Director, Bill Alexander was responsible for the Construction of
the Thames Water Ring Main, a £250 million tunnel beneath London that was
designed to help safeguard the city's supplies well into the 21st century.

Bill Alexander is a Chartered Engineer and former President of the Institute of
Mining, Mechanical and Electrical Engineers, a Fellow of the Royal Academy of
Engineering, Fellow of the Institute of Mechanical Engineers, Honorary Fellow of
the Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, Honorary Fellow of CIWEM and a Freeman
of the City of London.  In 2002, he received the International Water Association
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Water Management and Science.  In 2003 he
received Honorary Dsc's from Cranfield and Reading Universities.

About Xansa

Xansa is an international business process and IT services company creating and
delivering process and technology solutions that significantly improve its
clients' business performance. Through strong relationships, commercial
innovation and its integrated Indian delivery capability, Xansa drives real and
long-term cost reductions, performance improvements and new ways of working
tailored to each client. Its services are Business and Technology Consulting, IT
Implementation, IT Outsourcing and Business Process Outsourcing.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange