Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Your Space PLC (YSP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 30 January, 2002

Your Space PLC

Acquisition

Your Space PLC
30 January 2002

For Immediate Release



                                                              30th January, 2002



                 YOUR SPACE PLC ('Your Space' or 'the Company')

          Acquisition of Workspace (North West) Limited ('Workspace')

The Board of Your Space announces it has exchanged conditional contracts to
acquire Workspace, a private company providing serviced office accommodation
from two freehold properties, West Midlands House, Willenhall and New Mount
Street, Manchester, for an aggregate consideration of approximately £1.76
million.  The consideration comprises approximately £897,000 in cash, £265,000
satisfied by the issue of 13,589,744 Your Space ordinary shares and £598,776
nominal of a new Your Space convertible loan stock ('CLS').

For the year ended 31st March, 2001, Workspace had rental income of £739,040,
profit before taxation was £81,119 and its net assets at that date were
£585,419.  The freehold properties are carried in the balance sheet at cost less
capital grants received. The directors of Your Space believe that their market
value was materially in excess of this figure.

This acquisition continues the directors' strategy of acquiring income producing
properties in areas of the UK where growing businesses have shown demand for
high quality flexible office space.

The CLS, which bears a coupon of 6.4 per cent per annum., payable half yearly in
arrears, becomes convertible or redeemable by the vendors six months after
completion, which is expected to be on or before 28th February, 2002 (by which
time the directors expect the condition to have been satisfied) and is
convertible in minimum amounts of £5,000 at the average mid-market price of Your
Space ordinary shares for the five dealing days preceding conversion, subject to
a minimum conversion price of 1.35p.  Alternatively, at the option of the
vendors the CLS is convertible by reference to a predetermined table of fixed
conversion prices as follows:

Period from completion                                  Price per ordinary share

6 to 12 months                                          five and a half pence
12 to 18 months                                         six pence
18 to 24 months                                         six and a half pence
24 to 36 months                                         seven and a half pence
36 to 48 months                                         eight and a half pence
48 to 60 months                                         nine and a half pence

Any CLS unconverted on the date five years after completion, will be redeemed
for cash at par.

Workspace has entered into a 12 month consultancy agreement with Mr John
Lancaster, one of its vendors, under which Mr Lancaster will receive £26,300.

The vendors of Workspace have undertaken not to dispose of any ordinary shares
arising from the conversion of the CLS for a period of six months following such
conversion and for a period of six months thereafter without the prior written
consent of John East & Partners Limited and Insinger Townsley, such consent not
to be unreasonably withheld or delayed.

For further details please contact:

Your Space PLC

Laurence Davis - Joint Managing Director                 Tel:    020 7409 7878
                                                         Mob:    07774 102 680
Anita Bevan - Operations Director                        Tel:    020 7323 3699

John East & Partners Limited
John East / Nandita Sahgal                               Tel:    020 7628 2200

Hansard Communications
Takki Sulaiman                                           Tel:    020 7735 9415
                                                         Mob:    07778 419218



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange