Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenova Group PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 26 October, 2001

Xenova Group PLC

Research Update

Xenova Group PLC
26 October 2001

For Immediate Release



                               Xenova Group plc

 Successful Results of Phase IIa and Phase I HPV-Related Clinical Trials

                                     and

                Start of Combined 'Prime-Boost' Phase II Trial

Slough, UK, 26th October 2001 - Xenova Group plc (Nasdaq NM: XNVA; London
Stock Exchange: XEN) today announced the successful results of clinical trials
for two of its vaccines for the treatment of human papillomavirus (HPV)
associated diseases. HPV infection is a recognised risk factor in both anal
and genital cancers.

Successful Results of Phase IIa trial of TA-HPV

Results from a physician-initiated Phase IIa trial of Xenova's TA-HPV vaccine
in women with high grade vulval intra-epithelial neoplasia (VIN 3), part of a
group of conditions known collectively as ano-genital intraepithelial
neoplasia (AGIN), were presented at the 19th International Human
Papillomavirus Conference (September 2001).

The 18-patient study, which was conducted by researchers at St Mary's
Hospital, Manchester and the Paterson Institute for Cancer Research,
Manchester, showed that the vaccine was safe and well tolerated.  Forty-four
per cent of patients demonstrated an objective clinical response at six months
and a further twenty-two per cent showed significant symptom relief.  A
further Phase IIa AGIN study is ongoing at Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge,
UK and is due to be completed in the near future.

VIN 3 is a high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV) associated condition.  The
incidence of VIN has increased over the last 20 years, particularly in younger
women.  VIN 3 is difficult to treat, has a high recurrence rate and is a
condition that can progress to cancerous disease.

Successful Results of Phase I trial of TA-CIN

The successful results of a Phase I safety and immunogenicity study for
TA-CIN, a Xenova vaccine which is being developed for the treatment of
cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN), a further AGIN condition, were also
presented at the recent Human Papillomavirus Conference. In this
placebo-controlled, dose-escalating study, the vaccine was administered by
intramuscular injection to 40 healthy volunteers.  TA-CIN was found to be very
well tolerated.  No serious adverse events were reported during the study. The
vaccine was also found to be immunogenic.  TA-CIN specific antibody responses,
and positive T cell responses were seen in all of the cohorts receiving active
vaccine.

Phase II 'Prime Boost' Clinical Trial Begins

Preclinical studies, conducted by Xenova in conjunction with scientists at the
Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands, have demonstrated that a
combination of TA-HPV and TA-CIN results in an immune response that is
significantly stronger than that observed with either product alone.  Using
this 'prime-boost' immunisation regimen, the CD8+ T cell response, which is
believed to be important in controlling HPV infection, is increased 5-10 fold.
The results of this preclinical study were published in the June 1st 2001
issue of 'Vaccine'.

Based on the positive results of the TA-HPV and TA-CIN clinical studies to
date and on the significant preclinical combination study, a 'prime-boost'
Phase II clinical trial, in which TA-HPV is given in combination with TA-CIN,
has now begun at 3 centres in the UK, Cambridge, Cardiff and Manchester.  The
studies are being conducted in up to 30 women with HPV associated AGIN
conditions, excluding CIN.  This will allow evaluation over a six month period
of the effect of the combined vaccination regime on disease progression.

David Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer of Xenova, commented:

'HPV has been linked to both AGIN and to ano-genital cancers. AGIN conditions
are highly recurrent, difficult to treat and have debilitating effects for
sufferers.  The Prime-Boost study is designed to prime, focus and boost the
immune response against HPV infection in AGIN, using two vaccines in
combination. If successful, this approach will play a significant role in the
treatment of AGIN and prevention of related ano-genital cancers.'

                                    -end-

                                   Contacts


UK
Xenova Group plc                                  Financial Dynamics
Tel: +44 (0) 1753 706600                          Tel: +44 (0) 207 831 3113
David Oxlade: Chief Executive Officer             David Yates/Fiona Noblet
Daniel Abrams: Finance Director
John St Clair Roberts: Medical Director
Hilary Reid Evans: Corporate Communications

US
BMC  Communications
Tel: 001 212 477 9007
Brad Miles (Ext 17)/Lauren Tortorete (Ext 20)

Notes to Editors

Xenova's product pipeline focuses principally on the therapeutic areas of
cancer, infectious, autoimmune and cardiovascular diseases.  The Group has a
well-established track record in the identification, development and
partnering of innovative products and technologies.  Xenova has partnerships
with a number of major pharmaceutical companies including Lilly, Pfizer,
Celltech and QLT Inc.

For further information about Xenova and its products please visit the Xenova
website at www.xenova.co.uk.

Safe Harbor Statement under the US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995: Some or all of the statements in this document that relate to future
plans, expectations, events, performances and the like are forward-looking
statements, as defined in the US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995.  Actual results of events could differ materially from those described
in the forward-looking statements due to a variety of factors, including those
set forth in the Company's filings with the US Securities and Exchange
Commission.