Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenova Group PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 01 June, 2000

Xenova Group PLC

Research Update

Xenova Group PLC
1 June 2000


        Xenova Group plc: XR5000 Phase II Trial Data - Colorectal Study

Slough, UK, 1 June 2000 - Xenova Group plc (London Stock Exchange: XEN; Nasdaq
NM: XNVA) today announced trial data for a colorectal study which is one of
four open label Phase II efficacy studies currently being carried out in
conjunction with the European Organisation for the Research and Treatment of
Cancer (EORTC), on the topoisomerase I and II inhibitor, XR5000. The purpose
of these studies is to investigate the efficacy of XR5000 in a number of
different tumour types, in order to determine the best course of future
clinical development.

Patients received XR5000 at a dose of 3010 mg/m squared in a 120-hour
intravenous infusion every three weeks.  Response was assessed following every
two courses of treatment according to WHO criteria.  At this dose level, no
complete or partial responses to treatment have been observed.  Two patients
have shown stable disease, and 13 patients have had disease progression.
XR5000 was shown to have a good safety profile. Results for patients in the
colorectal study have been reviewed by an independent panel.  No further
recruitment is planned for this study.

A further three Phase II trials are currently in progress - for ovarian and
non-small cell lung cancers, and for glioblastoma.  Recruitment is
substantially complete for two of these studies and it is anticipated that
final data from all three studies will be available during the course of this
calendar year.  XR5000 is potentially the first in a new class of compounds
that exhibit a novel mechanism of action through inhibition of both
topoisomerases I and II.

Xenova also has two next generation topoisomerase I and II inhibitors in
preclinical development.  XR11576 was adopted as a preclinical development
candidate in November 1999 and is from a different chemical class to XR5000.
XR11576 showed significantly increased potency preclinically when compared
with XR5000, and additionally has the potential for oral delivery. A second
novel inhibitor of topoisomerases I and II, XR5944, has shown high potency as
a cytotoxic agent in preclinical studies with several different human tumour
cell lines and is structurally distinct from both XR5000 and XR11576.

Xenova also has a series of Phase IIa trials nearing completion with its P-
glycoprotein pump (P-gp) inhibitor, XR9576.  Positive interim PK data from the
XR9576/paclitaxel and XR9576/doxorubicin combination trials were announced in
March and May 2000 respectively.  Early indications from the paclitaxel trial
have indicated a response rate to date greater than that which might have been
expected from patients administered paclitaxel alone.  Data from several of
the patients enrolled in the third study (XR9576/vinorelbine) who have
received a medical imaging agent, sestamibi, with and without XR9576, have
shown that administration of a single iv infusion of XR9576 results in
inhibition of P-gp in the liver for periods of up to 48 hours.  Inhibition of
P-gp with XR9576 is being developed with the objective of enhancing the
effectiveness of existing cytotoxics in patients with drug-resistant cancer.
As reported by the company in March 2000, it is expected that XR9576 will be
ready to enter pivotal Phase III trials before the end of this calendar year.

                        (See attached Notes to Editors)
                                       
Contacts:

UK:                                          US:
Xenova Group plc                             Noonan/Russo Communications Inc
Tel: +44 (0)1753 706600                      Tel: 001 212 696 4455
David A Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer      Joy E Bessenger (Investors)
Daniel Abrams, Finance Director              Tony Ho Loke (Media)
Hilary Reid Evans, Corporate Communications

Financial Dynamics
Tel: +44 (0)207 831 3113
David Yates/Sarah Mehanna

Xenova Group plc is a London Stock Exchange techMARK listed company.

                               Notes to Editors

Xenova Group plc is an emerging bio-pharmaceutical company specializing in the
development of new small molecule drugs.  The company's strategy is to develop
commercially attractive new drugs, primarily in the area of cancer
therapeutics.

Xenova currently has two drug candidates, XR9576 and XR5000, undergoing Phase
II clinical trials, and a number of drug leads undergoing optimisation or
evaluation.

XR9576 is a P-glycoprotein pump (P-gp) inhibitor, which is being developed to
restore the sensitivity of multi-drug resistant cancer cells to specific
cytotoxic drugs.  Phase I study results for the intravenous and oral
administration of XR9576 were presented at the May 1999 meeting of the
American Society of Clinical Oncologists. Preliminary Phase II pharmacokinetic
(PK) data, showing that XR9576 was well tolerated and without PK interaction,
was announced in November 1999. IND approval was also received in late
November 1999. Positive interim PK data from the XR9576 paclitaxel and
doxorubicin were announced in March and May 2000 respectively.

XR5000 acts as an inhibitor of both topoisomerases I and II, enzymes which are
critically involved in the replication of DNA during the process of cell
division and which therefore play a key role in the proliferation of cancer
cells.  It has demonstrated significant activity in preclinical animal models
against several types of solid tumours, including multi-drug resistant
cancers.  XR5000 completed Phase I studies in late 1998.

 In addition to XR9576 and XR5000, Xenova is also currently undertaking cancer
research projects targeting MRP-related multi-drug resistance, next generation
topoisomerase inhibitors, telomerase (with Brunel University) and plasminogen
activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1).  Xenova has a drug development agreement with
Eli Lilly, based on small molecule inhibitors of PAI-1, to develop novel
antithrombotic drugs for chronic use.


Safe Harbor Statement under the US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995: Some or all of the statements in this document that relate to future
plans, expectations, events, performances and the like are forward-looking
statements, as defined in the US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995.  Actual results of events could differ materially from those described
in the forward-looking statements due to a variety of factors, including those
set forth in the Company's filings with the US Securities and Exchange
Commission.