Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Quindell Portfolio (QPP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 09 July, 2012

Quindell Portfolio

Pre Close Trading Statement

RNS Number : 1611H
Quindell Portfolio PLC
09 July 2012
 



Embargoed for release 7am 9 July 2012

 

Quindell Portfolio Plc

("Quindell" or the "Group")

 

Pre-Close Trading Statement

 

 

Quindell Portfolio Plc (AIM: QPP.L), the provider of sector leading expertise in software, consultancy and technology enabled outsourcing in its key markets, being Insurance, Telecommunications and their related sectors, is pleased to report that turnover for the six months ended 30 June 2012 is expected to be circa £45m (Q1: circa £12 million, Q2: circa £33 million), with adjusted EBITDA (1) of circa £14.8m (Q1: £5.5m, Q2: £9.3 million).

 

Highlights

 

·      The Group has had an exceptionally strong first half of 2012, continuing the positive developments achieved in 2011

 

·      Results for the six month period to 30 June 2012 is expected to be comfortably in line with market expectations with adjusted EPS (2) of circa 0.44 pence (Q1: 0.18p, Q2: 0.26p)

 

·      Operating cash flow to EBITDA ratio of circa 60%, ahead of market expectations, and cash at the end of the period of circa £21 million  (31 December 2011: £3.7 million)

 

·      The Software and Consultancy Division

o    Finished H1 2012 with new record level license pipelines

o    Agreed multiple new contracts and extensions across key markets and a range of geographies

o    Delivered over £8 million of revenue in Q2

o    Technology recognised as market leading by various industry bodies and publications

 

·      The Technology Enabled Outsourcing Division 

o    Acquisition of Ai Claims Solutions Plc

o    Agreed acquisition of Silverbeck Rymer solicitors

o    Announced its first major new contract valued at circa £120 million over next three years

o    Signed significant new business towards the end of the period for legal services, accident management and credit hire, increasing run rate volumes

o    Our core brand extension businesses have continued to trade ahead of business plan

 

·      The Board remains extremely confident of meeting market expectations for the full year

 

Notes:

1.   Adjusted EBITDA is Profit before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation and exceptional costs relating to acquisitions and their integration

2.   Adjusted EPS is Profit after tax, excluding exceptional costs and amortisation, divided by the weighted average number of shares in issue

 

 

H1 2012 Pre-Close Statement

 

The first six months of 2012 have continued to be a period of significant progress for the Group. 

 

As announced on 4 July 2012, the Group's Software and Consulting Division finished the first half of 2012 with licence pipelines at new record levels.  During the quarter we agreed multiple new contracts and extensions to existing client contracts across our key markets, being Insurance and Telecoms, and a broad range of geographies including the UK, South Africa, North America, Australia and in Continental Europe. Our clients now include blue chip insurance or telecoms brands in each of these major markets with a mixture of "on premise" and "software as a service hosted applications", demonstrating the viability and global applicability of our industry technology solutions.

 

Second Quarter revenues including initial licence fees, other success or milestone based fees and other software and consulting revenues in combination exceeded £8m in a quarter for the first time. This has resulted in the Software and Consulting business delivering over £11m revenue in total for the first half of 2012. These new contracts, together with our new business pipelines, helps to further underpin market expectations for this division for the full year 2012 and beyond.

 

In addition we have continued to move forward the industry recognition of our insurance technology solutions with inclusion in independent market research by Celent in their insurance industry technology reports and with our 'Challenger ICE' insurance claims solution being shortlisted for the Technology Award in our joint submission with insurethebox for the 2012 British Insurance Awards.

 

The first half of 2012 has also been a period of significant progress for our Technology Enabled Outsourcing Division. In January, the Group announced that it had agreed terms to acquire Silverbeck Rymer solicitors, and this contract was concluded, subject to obtaining Solicitors Regulation Authority and FSA approvals, in June 2012. In April 2012 the Group completed its acquisition of Ai Claims Solutions Plc.

 

In May 2012 we were pleased to be able to announce that we had won a contract worth circa £120 million over a three year period, which was the first of what we anticipate will be a number of major deals that use a combination of one or more of our insurance outsourcing service offerings. In addition to this major contract, our legal services, accident management and credit hire outsourcing businesses have signed significant new business, increasing run rate volumes towards the end of the period. The pipeline is also healthy at the moment with over £500 million of contracts currently under discussion. During the past six months, our core brand extension businesses have also continued to perform well, trading ahead of business plan and generating strong cash flows.

 

Overall, EBITDA increased relative to 2011 as the Group benefited from a combination of the growth from the newly acquired businesses, cross selling between the Group's subsidiaries and further integration savings.  The result was that adjusted EBITDA1 is expected to be circa £14.8m, an EBITDA margin of approximately 33% (Q1: £5.5 million Q2: £9.3 million).

 

As previously indicated, the Group continued to generate good levels of cash from its operations during the six months to 30 June 2012, with an operating cash flow to EBITDA conversion ratio of circa 60% and with the Group's cash balance at the end of the period being approximately £21 million (31 December 2011: £3.7 million) together with drawn down working capital facilities relating to acquisitions of circa £30 million, which have ample headroom for the anticipated growth.

 

The Board remain extremely confident of meeting market expectations for the full year.

 

 

Rob Terry, Chairman and Group Chief Executive of Quindell, said: "With the integration of our core insurance outsource services operations over the last six months, the good performance of our core brand extension business and with continued growing demand for our technology, we have been able to deliver an extremely strong first six months of 2012. Our combined offerings are generating a great deal of interest in the insurance market, which has surpassed even our own expectations. The team and I are looking forward with confidence to the remainder of 2012 and the opportunity of continuing to help our existing and prospective clients.

As a result, the Board remain extremely confident of meeting market expectations for the full year and beyond and believe the Group's ability to do so is clearly demonstrated by the 0.26 pence EPS achieved in Q2 prior to the Group having the earnings enhancing benefit of Silverbeck Rymer that commences in the second half of the year. "

 

For further information:

Quindell Portfolio Plc
Rob Terry, Chairman & Group Chief Executive

 

Laurence Moorse, Group Finance Director


Tel: 01329 830 501

terryr@quindell.com

Tel: 01329 830 543

moorsel@quindell.com

Cenkos Securities plc
Nominated Adviser and Broker
Stephen Keys / Adrian Hargrave (Corporate Finance)

Alex Aylen / Andy Roberts (Sales)

 


Tel: 020 7397 8900

 

Media Enquiries
Redleaf Polhill Limited

Rebecca Sanders-Hewett

Adam Leviton

Jenny Bahr 

 


Tel: 020 7566 6720

quindell@redleafpolhill.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notes to Editors:

 

About Quindell Portfolio Plc

Quindell Portfolio Plc is a provider of sector leading expertise in Software, Consulting and Technology Enabled Outsourcing in its key markets being Insurance, Telecommunications and their Related Sectors.

 

Quindell joined the market through Mission Capital Plc, now renamed Quindell Portfolio Plc.  The Company was readmitted to the market on 17 May 2011 following the acquisition of Quindell Limited prior to the immediate acquisition of Quindell's technology and outsourcing partners.  In December 2011, Mobile Doctors Group Plc was acquired increasing 2012 run-rate revenue to over £50 million. On the 1 April 2012, Ai Claims Solutions Plc became a subsidiary of Quindell, increasing run rate revenue to over £150 million.

 

Our Industry Sectors

In today's digital world the line between traditional industry sectors continues to blur, however the focus on tight service management is common to them all. We believe that excellent customer service, tight cost control and integrated supply chain management is not the prerogative of any single industry sector and with our solutions in multiple industry sectors savings of over 20% against industry norms are being delivered to the bottom line.

 

Our Solutions

The pressures on an organisation can come simultaneously from multiple directions including the need to add customers, increase wallet share, reduce costs and improve customer satisfaction. At Quindell we have the People, the Processes and the Supply Chains, underpinned by our sophisticated Champion and Challenger Business Process Management Technology Platform and Industry Solutions to help our customers tackle these efficiently and effectively.

 

With a clear understanding that having the best products and services on offer is not always enough and that getting your customers to use or adopt them is key, effective conversion lies at the core of our unique Champion and Challenger tools and techniques. Using these solutions Quindell has helped its customers achieve sales and service conversion rates ranging from 75% to 90%, way above industry norms. But life does not stand still, and complacency can kill any business, so the embedded Champion and Challenger continual improvement focus of our Learning Solutions is at the heart of all we offer. Using our industry insight and expertise, Quindell takes the holistic view of our client's challenges.

 

For example, when considering the Insurance industry today where 50% of the cost of an auto claim is associated with Personal Injury, including legal services, medical reporting and rehabilitation, it is clear that an organisation will not be able to achieve the levels of savings and customer satisfaction desired without addressing the injury to the driver as well as the repair of the vehicle. This is why at Quindell we have designed our insurance solutions and supply chains to address the full end to end cycle, with the ability and expertise to treat an injured party as well as repairing their vehicle. This makes Quindell a truly unique and ethically based proposition for the insurance industry today.

 

Our Customers

Quindell Portfolio's companies have worked with over 2000 brands from Small to Medium Enterprises and Blue-chip organisations around the globe. Today we count a number of the world's top Insurance and Telecommunications blue chip companies within our client base, as well as hundreds of customer centric organisations working in both the distribution and supply of their services.

 

Our award winning Business Transformational, Software, Consulting and Outsourcing Solutions are recognised as delivering significant savings and additional sales to our customers every year.

 

For further information, please visit www.quindell.com 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTQQLFBLDFBBBK