Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

XP Power Ltd (XPP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 09 July, 2012

XP Power Ltd

Trading Statement

9 July 2012

                               XP Power Limited                                

                          ("XP Power" or "the Group")                          

                                Trading Update                                 

XP Power, one of the world's leading developers and manufacturers of critical
power control components to the electronics industry, is today issuing a
trading update for the quarter ended 30 June 2012.


As detailed in both our 2011 Final Results announcement and first quarter
Interim Management Statement ("IMS"), following comparatively weak order intake
in the final quarter of 2011 we expected a reduction in revenues and therefore
factory utilisation in the first half of 2012. Consequently, Group revenues for
the six months ended 30 June 2012 decreased by 10% from the same period in
2011. In constant currency the decline was 11%.

While the environment for capital goods spending remains subdued, the stronger
sequential order intake first noted in the Q1 IMS has continued, with bookings
for the first half of 2012 being 16% ahead of the second half of 2011. We
therefore expect stronger revenues in the second half of 2012 than that
achieved in the first half, as these orders enter production.

Our product mix has continued to improve, with own design products representing
60% of revenue in the first half versus 55% of revenue for the first half of
2011. While this will have a positive impact on gross margins, the improvement
in product mix will not be sufficient to compensate for the reduced gross
margins caused by lower factory loading in the first half and the previously
reported start-up costs of the new Vietnam facility.

Our newly commissioned factory in Vietnam commenced production of its first
magnetic components during the first quarter, as planned. We expect the Vietnam
facility to reach a break even position by the end of the current financial

Financial Position

Net debt was £15.4 million at 30 June 2012 compared to £19.6 million at 30 June
2011. Using the exchange rates prevailing at 30 June 2011, net debt at 30 June
2012 would have been £14.8 million.


An increased dividend for the second quarter of 11 pence per share (2011: 10
pence per share) will be paid on 11 October 2012 to shareholders on the
register at 7 September 2012.


Customers are continuing to place orders at a significantly higher rate than
that seen in the second half of 2011. Against this background, we currently
anticipate that second half revenues and earnings will be modestly improved
from the second half of 2011 and substantially higher than those achieved in
the first half of the current year.

XP will issue its interim statement for the six months to 30 June 2012 on 23
July 2012.

                                   - Ends -                                    


XP Power
Duncan Penny, Chief Executive                            +44 (0)7776 178 018
Jonathan Rhodes, Finance Director                        +44 (0)118 976 5074

Citigate Dewe Rogerson                                   +44 (0)20 7638 9571
Kevin Smith/Jos Bieneman

Note to editors

XP designs and manufactures power controllers, the essential hardware component
in every piece of electrical equipment that converts the power from the
electricity grid into the right form for the equipment to function.

XP typically designs in power control solutions into the end products of major
blue chip OEMs, with a focus on the industrial (circa 45% of sales), healthcare
(circa 26% sales) and technology (circa 29% of sales) sectors. Once designed
into a program, XP has a revenue annuity over the life cycle of the customer's
product which is typically 5 to 7 years depending on the industry sector.

XP has invested in research and development and its own manufacturing facility
in China, to develop a range of tailored products based on its own intellectual
property that provide its customers with significantly improved functionality
and efficiency.

Headquartered in Singapore and listed on the Main Market of the London Stock
Exchange since 2000, XP serves a global blue chip customer base from 27
locations in Europe, North America and Asia.