Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenetic Biosciences (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 05 July, 2012

Xenetic Biosciences

Scientific Advisory Board ("SAB") Appointments

RNS Number : 9446G
Xenetic Biosciences PLC
05 July 2012
 



Xenetic Biosciences plc

('Xenetic' or 'the Company')

Scientific Advisory Board ("SAB") Appointments

 

Xenetic Biosciences plc (LSE: XEN.L), a bio-pharmaceutical company specialising in the development of high-value differentiated biological and vaccines and novel cancer drugs, announces the appointment of both Dr Subash Kapre PhD and Thomas Ulich, M.D. as members of its Scientific Advisory Board.

 

Dr Kapre (65) gained his MSc in Biochemistry at Pune University in 1969, later being awarded his PhD in Microbiology in 1977.

 

In 1969 he joined Serum Institute of India ("Serum") direct from university from which date to now Dr Kapre has devoted his professional lifetime to the increasing success of Serum culminating in his appointment in 1992 as Executive Director. He has had full-time, hands-on experience in every aspect of development, manufacture, marketing and business development and has been a key driver in building Serum from a small-scale domestic vaccine producer into India's largest biotech business and one of the world's largest vaccine manufacturers. He has been honoured by Serum Institute of India as Director Emeritus upon his retirement.

 

Dr Kapre has been in the forefront in the development of polysialylic acid (PSA) facility in Pune, the core technology lying at the heart of PolyXen™, one of Xenetic's technology platforms.  Similarly he had key responsibility for the clinical development of ErepoXen®, the jointly-owned long-acting polysialylated erythropoietin product jointly being developed by Xenetic and Serum and which is currently in Phase II clinical trials in India.

 

Dr Kapre has been on the board of directors in the US by holding positions on two publicly-traded companies.  He is active in playing pivotal roles in establishing collaborative research as well as projects involving global agencies.  He is recognised by several Indian government departments and banks as a skilled consultant on scientific issues and holds numerous international memberships.

 

He has been a prolific contributor to companies and organisations across the globe, including having delivered many lectures at globally recognised symposia on the multiple areas of scientific interest and activity in which he is expert.

 

 

Dr Ulich (58) attained his Bachelor's degree from Dartmouth College in 1975 then gained his medical qualification at the University of California at Irvine and San Diego in 1979, followed by a 3 year Pathology residency at UCLA.  He then spent 2 years as National Kidney Foundation Fellow at the Scripps Research Foundation Department of Immunology. From 1984-2005 he held numerous influential positions at the University of San Diego Irvine Medical School culminating in his appointment as Professor of Pathology.

 

From 1993-2003 Dr Ulich worked at AMGEN as VP of Preclinical Development, which role was ultimately expanded to encompass responsibility for Protein Therapeutics where he was responsible for a team of 600 scientists.  He played a role in the launch of many of Amgen's blockbuster products.  The following 2 years saw him as Senior VP of R&D at Alnylam Pharmaceuticals with work culminating in that company's successful IPO in June 2004.

 

From 2005-6 he held the appointment of Professor of Pathology at Wayne State School of Medicine at Detroit as Pathology Director on the Pathophysiology Course, after which he moved back into a commercial role at ConjuChem Inc in Montreal where, from 2006-2010, he was Executive VP of Research and Development.

 

Dr Ulich has a demonstrably wide experience including multiple IND (Investigational New Drug), Biologic License Application ("BLA") and Market Approval filings gained in his many years in businesses at a similar stage of development with directly comparable clinical and commercial aspirations as Xenetic.

 

Commenting, M. Scott Maguire, CEO of Xenetic, said: 

 

"The Company with these two key appointments deepens its senior scientific capabilities in the US.  We are delighted that Subash and Tom have agreed to collaborate with Xenetic as important contributors to the Scientific Advisory Board ("SAB").

 

 Along with the recently announced appointment of Dr Surender Kharbanda, there can be no doubt that Xenetic is now be able to draw on the massive body of  experience and hands-on knowledge vested in the SAB as we roll out our clinical drug development programmes in the US and Europe.  This can only serve to underpin the likelihood of ongoing clinical success and generation of shareholder value. The Company expects to announce further appointments to the SAB due course."

 

Enquiries:

 

Xenetic Biosciences plc

www.xeneticbio.com

M. Scott Maguire, Chief Executive Officer

+44 (0)20 7389 5015



Singer Capital Markets (NOMAD & Broker)

+44 (0)20 3205 7500

Claes Spång




Walbrook PR

+44 (0)20 7933 8780

Paul McManus

paul.mcmanus@walbrookpr.com

Paul Cornelius

paul.cornelius@walbrookir.com

 



 

Notes to Editors

 

Xenetic Biosciences plc (formerly Lipoxen plc) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on the development of new and improved biologic drugs and vaccines.

 

Xenetic's technology is designed to improve the efficacy, safety, stability, biological half-life and immunologic characteristics of its products using its three proprietary patented technology platforms:

 

1. PolyXen™

for extending the efficacy and half life of biologic drugs

2. ImuXen™

for creating new vaccines and improving existing vaccines

3. OncoHist™

for oncology drugs

 

The Company has multiple drug and vaccine programmes in pre-clinical development with three products currently in human clinical development:

 

SuliXen®:         

A long-acting insulin with two ongoing trials in Russia being, (a) for the treatment of diabetes, and (b) for a central nervous system (CNS) condition.

ErepoXen®:

 

A long-acting erythropoietin (EPO) currently in Phase II(b) trials in India. ErepoXen is a novel therapy for the treatment of anaemia in both End Stage Renal Disease patients and for those undergoing chemotherapy

OncoHist™:

A recombinant human histone H1.3 molecule in Phase I clinical trials in Russia for refractory Acute Myeloid Leukaemia ((AML) and Non Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL)

 

The Company has an important license agreement with Baxter International Inc to develop a novel series of polysialylated blood coagulation factors, including Factor VIII. In 2010, Xenetic and Baxter announced positive results with a PSA-Factor VIII candidate in a series of preclinical studies and the selection of a lead candidate, providing confidence in the programme's potential to transition into clinical development. The success of the Baxter programme will ultimately result in the development of novel longer-acting therapies for the treatment of haemophilia.

 

Xenetic's ongoing clinical proprietary product pipeline includes:

 

ErepoXen® (Polysialylated Erythropoietin)

 

ErepoXen® is a new product candidate from Xenetic, currently undergoing Phase II(b) clinical trials.  The product offers an improved form of erythropoietin (EPO). EPO is a hormone produced by the kidneys to maintain red blood cell production and prevent anaemia. Chronic renal (kidney) failure or chemotherapy to treat cancer can cause anaemia. In cases of renal failure, the kidneys no longer manufacture enough EPO hormone and this causes anaemia. EPO therapy is the treatment of choice for this type of anaemia. The benefits of ErepoXen® are:

 

1.    Reduction in the frequency of dosage

2.    Reduction in immunogenicity

3.    Reduction in toxicity

 

A further potential benefit of ErepoXen® is that it uses polysialic acid (PSA). PSA is a polymer of sialic acid (a sugar) and it is found naturally in the human body. Most importantly, PSA is completely biodegradable and does not accumulate in the body over time.

 

ErepoXen® is currently in Phase II clinical development in collaboration with our partner, the Serum Institute of India.

 

SuliXen® (Polysialylated Insulin)

 

SuliXen® is a proprietary human insulin new product candidate from Xenetic, which offers potential for the treatment of type II diabetes. It is a long acting injected form of insulin with a performance profile modelled on the existing "best in class" product.

 

The compound has successfully completed Phase I clinical studies in Russia where it has also commenced a Phase I trial for  a CNS (central nervous system) indication.

 

MyeloXenTM (Liposomal Multiple Sclerosis vaccine)

 

MyeloXen™ is a liposomal vaccine being developed in collaboration with Pharmsynthez for the treatment of multiple sclerosis. Multiple sclerosis is a progressive disease of the central nervous system accompanied by various neurologic symptoms. The disease usually occurs in young and middle age people under the influence of a series of internal and external factors. Multiple sclerosis progresses through initial difficulties in moving through to full paralysis, sensory loss as well as loss of control over neuropsychological processes. Hundreds of thousands of people suffer from Multiple sclerosis. Therefore it is extremely important to develop novel that drug products that are superior to current treatments.

 

This product has received regulatory approval to enter Phase I clinical trials in Russia and is currently at the patient-recruitment stage.

 

OncoHist™ (Recombinant human Histone H 1.3)

 

OncoHist is a novel bio-therapeutic molecule for the treatment of tumours, in particular, haematologic malignancies. It is being jointly developed by Xenetic and our recently acquired German subsidiary, SymbioTec GmbH. The product is currently in human clinical trials in Russia for the treatment of both refractory Acute Myeloid Leukaemia and for Non Hodgkin's Lymphoma.

 

The Company's pre-clinical pipeline includes these candidates:

 

Xenetic's H1N1 influenza vaccine candidate is based on our proprietary liposomal co-delivery technology and is not reliant on the classical egg-based methods of manufacture, which are time-consuming and expensive . Our preclinical data has demonstrated that a single dose of vaccine can induce protective immunity using less antigen than is found in conventional flu vaccines.

 

Business model, strategic equity placing and current developments

 

The Company has a low-risk business model and out-licenses its proprietary technologies to biopharmaceutical companies that have strong manufacturing and marketing capabilities.

 

Xenetic currently has commercial agreements with some of the world's leading biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies including Serum Institute of India (the Company's second largest shareholder) Baxter (also one of the Company's largest shareholders) and Schering-Plough (part of the global Merck group).

 

In November 2011 Xenetic completed an important equity raise with the newly-formed Russian entity, SynBio LLC. SynBio brought together the skills base of two of Russia publicly traded life sciences corporations (Pharmsynthez and Human Stem Cell Institute) with the capital of Rusnano, the Russian state-controlled nanotechnology fund which, together with the state-sponsored Skolkovo project, is intended, inter alia, to establish a domestic Russian pharmaceutical industry, this being one of the key objectives in Russia's strategic development plan to evolve from a resource-dependent economy to a knowledge-based one.

 

Concomitant with the equity placing with SynBio, the two companies entered into an important 6-product Co-Development Agreement under the terms of which SynBio is to carry out all necessary pre-clinical development on each product and, as appropriate, move the products into Phase I human clinical trials.  Based on the output of this work (all of which data is available to Xenetic) the Company can make an informed and data-supported decision to take each successful product into clinical trials in the West.  This approach substantially de-risks the clinical trial process for Xenetic as each decision can be based on known success in the relevant Russian trials.  The CDA with SynBio substantially mirrors an earlier agreement with Pharmsynthez under which contract a further six candidates are in course of development, with one vaccine product ready to enter human clinical trials this year.

 

The SynBio transaction (which resulted in a current holding of around 45% in Xenetic's equity capital) injected more than £12m of new equity capital into Xenetic which funds are being applied to reduce the company's dependence on third party collaborators and commence clinical development in the West of its proprietary drug and vaccine pipeline.  A key part of this strategy is the establishment in Boston, Mass., of a new drug development centre of excellence and the recruitment of new senior executive management with strong drug development and regulatory experience. The first two programmes to be moved into Western clinical trials will be ErepoXen and OncoHist.

 

More news on this front will be announced in June at the global Bio International Convention being held in Boston when the Governor of Massachusetts will be announcing Xenetic's introduction to the Boston Life Sciences hub.

 

The Company is in the process of establishing a world-class Scientific Advisory Board to work alongside and provide strategic guidance to the executive directors and the senior management team, around whom the necessary people and facilities will be built to form Xenetic's new Drug Development Centre of Excellence in Massachusetts. The Company is also recruiting leading practitioners to provide hands-on consulting services for the advancement of specific products into the clinic.

 

Xenetic was founded in 1997 as Lipoxen Technologies Limited, which company was admitted to AIM in January 2006 as LIPXOEN plc.  The Company trades on the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol XEN. More information can be found at the Company's website: www.xeneticbio.com

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCEZLFBLDFZBBE