Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

CQS Rig Finance Fund Limited (RIG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 22 May, 2012

CQS Rig Finance Fund Limited

Statement re Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

Statement re Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

CQS Rig Finance Fund Limited (the "Company"), a closed-ended investment company incorporated in Guernsey, is pleased to announce that its Monthly Fact Sheet for April 2012 is now available on the Company's website ( and includes further information on the top ten investments and outstanding borrowings.

The second quarter started with a sharp downward move in European equity markets. The potential new socialist government in France, the fall of the Dutch government, the downgrade of Spanish government debt by Standard & Poor's for the second time this year and fears of a slowdown in global growth weighed heavily on investors' minds. The EuroStoxx finished the month down 7% and the Merrill Lynch High Yield Index (ex financial) closed down 0.2%. The price of Brent Crude was relatively resilient, falling 2% to close the month at $119 per barrel. The Company's NAV per share rose 1.2% during the month to 33.85p.

There were profits across a number of strategies, in particular Songa Offshore. On 20 April, Songa announced a successful placement of shares raising $110m in new equity capital. In a press release, the company announced that "the Private Placement was significantly over subscribed" and that it had "allocated 35,200,000 new shares at a price of kr18.00 per share in the Private Placement to existing shareholders and new investors, with gross proceeds of kr633 million ($110 million)". This was seen by the markets as positive and the bonds were marked up 4 points. The Company took the opportunity to add to the position in the bonds which mature in 2016 and pay a coupon of Nibor+10%.

There was good news from Pacific Drilling as it announced that it had closed on two credit facilities totalling approximately $200m. As a result of securing these facilities, the company is able to release approximately $126m of cash collateral, bringing the company's total unrestricted cash balance to approximately $400m and its total cash balance to approximately $630m as of close of business 20 April. The Company owns the 8.25% 2015 bonds issued by Pacific and these were also marked up.

Further evidence was also seen of the strength in ultra deepwater day rates as Seadrill announced a new three-year contract offshore Africa. The total potential contract revenue, based on 97% utilisation, is estimated to be approximately $710m ($648k per day) and includes a performance bonus arrangement. Seadrill's total order backlog after this is approximately $13.3bn. The Company owns both the straight bonds and the convertible bonds issued by Seadrill.

For further information, please contact:

Corporate Secretariat
Kleinwort Benson (Channel Islands) Fund Services Limited
01481 710 607

Alastair Moreton/Hannah Young
NOMAD and Broker
Westhouse Securities Limited
020 7601 6118

All market data sourced from Bloomberg unless otherwise stated.

This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of Thomson Reuters clients.

The owner of this announcement warrants that:
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and other applicable laws; and
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the
information contained therein.

Source: CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd via Thomson Reuters ONE