Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Petropavlovsk Plc (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 25 November, 2011

Petropavlovsk Plc

Albyn commissioning

RNS Number : 8065S
Petropavlovsk PLC
25 November 2011
 



 

 

 

Albyn commissioning

 

25 November 2011

 

Petropavlovsk PLC ("Petropavlovsk", "the Company" or, together with its subsidiaries, "the Group") is pleased to announce the commissioning of its fourth hard-rock gold mine, Albyn.  The mine, located in the north-east of the Amur region, is relatively close to the Group's other gold assets and has been commissioned ahead of schedule.

 

In line with the Group's other gold mines, namely Pokrovskiy, Pioneer and Malomir, Albyn is an open-pit mine and will be extracting gold using resin-in-pulp ("RIP") treatment. The first processing line commissioned today has a design capacity of 1.8Mt of ore per annum.  The commissioning of the second line is expected to be brought forward to Q4 2012 from the previously planned 2014. When both processing lines are in operation, the total capacity of the mine is expected to run at a throughput rate of 3.6Mt of ore per annum.

 

Commenting, Martin Smith, the Technical Director, said:

 

"The commissioning of a fourth mine is a significant achievement for the Group's team, demonstrating yet again the Group's strength in developing greenfield sites into producing gold mines within very competitive time-frames. Building a mine in a remote area like this is not easy and in the case of Albyn the team had to deal with a number of infrastructure challenges. In spite of this, we managed to commission the mine ahead of schedule."

 

Petropavlovsk's Chief Geologist, Nikolai Vlasov, emphasised that Albyn remains one of the most prospective projects of the Group with intensive exploration continuing to yield positive results:

 

"Last year's acquisition of two new licences in close proximity to the existing Albyn licence area was extremely important for the increase of the mine's reserves and resources and we look forward to updating the market on our exploration programme."

 

Commenting, Peter Hambro, Chairman, said:

 

"Bringing our fourth new gold mine into production from greenfield beginnings in such a short time is an outstanding achievement. The Group acquired the Albyn site in 2005 and during the past six years the team has done a first-class job exploring and developing the project, utilising our in-house expertise. The mine and its processing facilities were built ahead of schedule and I would like to take this opportunity to thank the Group's geologists, mine planners, engineers and construction workers who have all worked towards this key milestone in the Group's history. I look forward to the contribution the mine will make in the coming years."

 

Enquiries:

 

 

Petropavlovsk PLC

+44 (0) 20 7201 8900 

Alya Samokhvalova 

Rachel Tuft

 

 

Merlin

David Simonson

Ian Middleton


+44 (0) 20 7726 8400 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCBXBDBSGDBGBU