Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 17 November, 2011

SABMiller PLC

SABMiller invests US$260 million in Africa

RNS Number : 2549S
SABMiller PLC
17 November 2011
 

SABMiller announces US$260 million investment in Africa to fund capacity increases

 

Following strong growth in its African division, SABMiller plc [SAB: LSE/SAB:JNB] announces a US$260m investment programme to fund capacity expansion in its subsidiaries in Uganda, Ghana, Zambia and Tanzania.

 

SABMiller Africa's impressive growth trajectory continued in the first half of the year to 30 September 2011, with volumes up 15 per cent. SABMiller's growth in the region has been driven by continued investment in diverse product portfolios, enhanced distribution and consumer occasion activations. Beer has grown category share from a low base of per capita consumption, supported by a buoyant economic environment.

 

SABMiller Africa has seen growth of 34% in Castle premium beers (Castle Lager, Castle Lite and Castle Milk Stout). At the other end of the price spectrum, the company has introduced and expanded the reach of a range of affordable traditional and locally-sourced beers including Eagle sorghum beer, Chibuku opaque beer and Impala cassava beer.

 

This combination of strong underlying economic fundamentals and a full range of products at all price points has driven increased consumer demand for beer, particularly in Uganda, Zambia, Ghana and Tanzania.

 

Nile Breweries Ltd, Uganda (NBL)

In the six months to 30 September 2011, volumes grew by 23% in the Ugandan business. The second quarter saw double digit growth in economy, mainstream, and worthmore segments, despite capacity restraints. SABMiller's African division plans a US$70m investment in the business, and is currently considering the most effective way to increase capacity.

 

Accra Brewery Ltd, Ghana (ABL)

Lager volumes grow by 54% in the first half of the financial year. ABL's Club Premium Lager led this strong performance, with volumes growing by more than 80% in the second quarter alone in the fastest growing market in the region. ABL will receive approximately US$40m to support further capacity expansion in a fast growing market.

 

Zambian Breweries Ltd, Zambia (ZBL)

In Zambia, lager volumes grew 22% on the prior year as a result of increasing demand for the Castle and Mosi Gold lager brands. This growth has seen ZBL approaching its current capacity limits in a buoyant economy. To remedy this, US$70m will be invested in the business to support further capacity upgrades in the coming years, including the expansion of the Ndola brewery. 

 

Tanzania Breweries Ltd (TBL)

Tanzania gained market share and delivered robust volume growth of 20% in the first half of the year, due in part to increased refrigeration at point of sale, a more focused distribution model and a favourable economy. Key brands, including Safari, Kilimanjaro, Castle Lager, Castle Lite and Grand Malt are all in growth and trending upward. Approximately US$80m will be invested in capacity expansions at TBL's breweries in Arusha, Mwanza and Mbeya.

 

Mark Bowman, managing director of SABMiller Africa, comments: "The positive economic backdrop in Africa, very favourable demographics and current low levels of consumption underpin our confidence in making additional investment to meet the strong demand for our products in the region.

 

"This investment is in addition to the US$1.5bn that we have already invested in Africa in the past five years and our continued development of affordable products such as a cassava-based beer will allow us to continue to drive growth in the business and in the communities in which we operate."

 

- ends -

 

Notes to editors
 
SABMiller plc is one of the world’s largest brewers with brewing interests and distribution agreements across six continents. The group’s wide portfolio includes global brands such as Pilsner Urquell, Peroni Nastro Azzurro, Miller Genuine Draft and Grolsch, as well as leading local brands such as Aguila, Castle, Miller Lite, Snow and Tyskie. SABMiller is also one of the world's largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products.
 
In the year ended 31 March 2011, the group reported US$4,491million adjusted pre-tax profit and group revenue of US$28,311 million. SABMiller plc is listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

High resolution images and broadcast footage are available for the media to view and download free of charge from
the News and media centre on
www.sabmiller.com
 

 

Enquiries


SABMiller plc

t: +44 20 7659 0100


Beth Longcroft
Business media relations manager
SABMiller plc
t: +44 207 659 0144
M: +44 7425 621 030

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NRABQLLFFFFXFBD