Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Primary Health Props (PHP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 15 November, 2011

Primary Health Props

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 0503S
Primary Health Properties PLC
15 November 2011
 



PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC

A specialist REIT providing Primary Care Accommodation for the NHS
Interim Management Statement

Primary Health Properties PLC ("PHP", the "Group" or the "Company") one of the largest providers of modern primary healthcare facilities, today issues its Interim Management Statement for the period from 1 July 2011.

Highlights

·     Delivery of a further £18m of investment properties

·     Commitment to purchase new properties in Ramsgate, Kent and Arley, Warwickshire

·     Portfolio continues to be 100% let

·     Annualised passing rent roll of £30.1m at 30 September 2011 (£29.0m at 30 June 2011)

·     Continued pipeline of attractive property acquisition opportunities

·     New £75m interest only facility from Aviva credit approved and expected to complete shortly

·     An interim dividend of 9p per share in respect of the year ended 31 December 2011 was paid to 
shareholders on 28 October 2011

Property portfolio

The Directors believe that initial property yields in the Group's portfolio have remained stable at approximately 5.75% in the period under review as demand continues from property investors in all sectors for quality assets let to covenants.  The next valuation of the freehold, leasehold and development properties of the Group will be carried out at the year-end date of 31 December 2011.

As detailed above, the Group has secured a number of new acquisitions in the period and is able to access further forward commitments to acquire newly developed assets and continues to be active in the standing let investment market.  PHP sees a strong pipeline of attractive acquisition opportunities which will be accretive to the overall rent roll and profitability.

Health and Social Care Bill 2011

The period saw continued progress of the Health and Social Care Bill 2011 through its various stages of government approval and it is anticipated that the Bill will become statute in early 2012. 

Meantime, the NHS Commissioning Board has been formed and its directors appointed, with Sir David Nicholson as its Chief Executive.  A number of the changes driven by the Bill have been instigated in a number of areas of the country in readiness for the enactment of the Bill.

The Directors feel that the Bill reinforces the Government's commitment to ensuring that primary care is delivered from modern purpose built accommodation that is fit for purpose and environmentally efficient.  The Board expects the creation of Clinical Commissioning Groups to facilitate further care moving into local services and sees development activity increasing as the new NHS management structures are bedded in through 2012.

As previously detailed, PHP has received confirmation from a member of the healthcare ministerial team, that in the future the NHS Commissioning Board will be responsible for the reimbursement of GP premises' costs which the Board views as a positive development.

Rent roll and rental growth

Annualised passing rent roll of the portfolio as at 30 September 2011 was £30.1m (30 June 2011 £29.0m), the increase being due to deliveries since the half year and uplifts from rent reviews concluded in the period.

Average rental growth achieved on rent reviews completed to 30 September 2011 showed an annualised rate of 3.2% which is comparable to that achieved in 2010 and pleasing when analysed in the context of the current economic climate.

Borrowings and Banking facilities

As at 30 September 2011, Group borrowings totalled £277.8m.  Remaining commitments to fund and acquire future assets total £10.0 m.  Aggregate facilities available to the Group as at 30 September 2011 were £367m, including the new £50 million facility from Clydesdale Bank that was completed on 28 July 2011.

The joint managers have continued to work to refinance the Group's term loans that expire in January 2013 and enlarge overall facilities available to PHP.  As a first step toward this re-finance, a new £75 million, seven year, interest only facility from Aviva has received credit approval and is currently being documented and is expected to be completed shortly.  This will replace a proportion of the existing term loans.

Positive discussions have continued with the Group's main lenders to agree terms to re-finance the balance of the term loans with the aim of securing the best possible facilities at the most attractive pricing for the Group.

Interest Rate hedging

The Group's interest rate swap portfolio of £208m includes £88m of callable swaps, which are reviewed on a quarterly basis.  As at 30 September 2011, the total mark to model liability of this derivative portfolio was estimated at £46m, an increase from £27m at the interim stage.  This reflects the volatility in interest rates between the various dates as the sovereign debt issues within Europe have continued.  Conversely, as gilt yields are also at historic lows, this may have a positive impact on the eventual rate at which the new Aviva loan is drawn.


Outlook

Whilst the underlying debt and interest rate markets exhibit uncertainty for the immediate future, the prospects for PHP remain strong.  We currently have resources available to the Group to expand our portfolio and have made good progress with refinancing the Groups' debt. We are able to add to the asset base with appropriate acquisitions and have a strong pipeline of opportunities that we are looking to secure.  We anticipate a conclusion to the Health and Social Care Bill in early 2012 which will pave the way for an increase in the number of approvals for new medical centres across England.

 

For further information contact

Harry Hyman/Phil Holland

Primary Health Properties PLC

T +44(0)20 7451 7050

M+44 (0)7973 344768/ +44 (0)7711 239592

Harry.hyman@nexusgroup.co.uk/phil.holland@nexusgroup.co.uk

 

David Rydell/Victoria Geoghegan/Elizabeth Snow

Pelham Bell Pottinger

T +44(0) 20 7861 3232

 

This interim management statement may contain forward looking statements. By their nature forward looking statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to future events and circumstances.

These statements reflect the knowledge and information at the time of the release of this interim management statement. Nothing in this Interim Management Statement should be construed as  a profit forecast or estimate

Apart from the information contained in this Interim Management statement there have been no material events or transactions affecting the Group during the period.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSGGGUWGUPGGWC