Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Elementis PLC (ELM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 28 October, 2011

Elementis PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 0073R
Elementis PLC
28 October 2011


28 October 2011



Elementis - Interim Management Statement


Elementis plc (the "Company") today issues its Interim Management Statement for the period since 1 July 2011 in relation to the Company and its subsidiaries (the "Group").


Commenting on the Company's performance Group Chief Executive, David Dutro, said: "Trading for the third quarter of this year is ahead of the same period in 2010, with all three Group businesses showing improved earnings. Specialty Products has a greater geographic breadth, a more impressive new product pipeline and a stronger team than in prior years, and the new Chromium model is proving to be more resilient than in the past. Consequently, we remain confident that full year earnings, before exceptional items*, will be in line with our expectations."


In Specialty Products, sales in the third quarter were 12 per cent ahead of the same period last year as the business continued to benefit from strong demand in a number of sectors plus newly introduced product sales and market share gains.


·     Sales of coatings additives improved by 11 per cent in North America as Elementis continued to gain share in that region. In Europe, sales increased by 12 per cent helped by positive currency movements which offset some softness in Southern Europe.  In Asia Pacific, the business has been engaged in an ongoing programme of portfolio optimisation which has impacted sales, but improved margins, compared to the same period last year. In addition, Chinese Government initiatives to reduce inflation and conserve energy have had a temporary impact on coatings demand. As a consequence, third quarter sales in Asia Pacific were 4 per cent lower than the previous year.


·     Sales to the oilfield drilling sector have continued to grow rapidly and will be supported going forward by the expansion of our Charleston facility. Sales in the third quarter were 48 per cent ahead of last year. Demand for high quality additives and technical service in shale gas and oil drilling has continued to be robust and there has also been solid demand from more traditional North American drilling activity.


·     In Personal Care, sales in our core European market grew by 5 per cent, excluding currency, and the business continues to make inroads in North America and Asia Pacific.


Third quarter operating margins in Specialty Products were above 20 per cent, which is consistent with the first half of the year and ahead of the same period last year,  as the business has continued to benefit from pricing discipline and a progression towards a higher value product portfolio.


In Chromium, sales increased by 8 per cent compared to the third quarter of 2010 with all production facilities continuing to run at high operating rates. Global demand for Chromium chemicals has continued to be robust, allowing the business to steadily increase the proportion of its sales going into the core North American market, which represented 63 per cent of Chromium sales in the quarter compared to 56 per cent in the first 6 months of 2011. This positive change in mix combined with the ongoing benefits being realised from the change to natural gas at the Castle Hayne facility, announced earlier this year, has meant that operating margins have continued to improve, exceeding those reported for the first six months of the year.


Group cash flow continued to be strong and it is likely that the balance sheet will show a net cash position at the end of the year.


* Exceptional items consist mainly of the Euro 23.4 million that was refunded with interest on 1 August 2011, following the successful EU Commission appeal


- END -




Elementis plc

020 7408 9300

Brian Taylorson, Finance Director

Financial Dynamics

020 7831 3113

Deborah Scott




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange