Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenetic Biosciences (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 26 October, 2011

Xenetic Biosciences

First Closing Update

RNS Number : 8375Q
Xenetic Biosciences PLC
26 October 2011

26 October 2011

Xenetic Biosciences plc ('Xenetic Bio' or the 'Company')


First Closing Update


Xenetic Bio (AIM: XEN.L), the bio-pharmaceutical company specialising in the development of high-value differentiated biologic drugs and vaccines, announces the initiation of the process for First Closing of the Proposals  set out in the Shareholder Circular of 4 August 2011 (the "Circular"), and as approved by shareholders at the Company's General Meeting held on 2 September 2011.  Defined terms in this announcement shall have the meanings given to them in the Circular unless the context requires otherwise. 


While regulatory processes in both Germany and Russia - including as they relate to asset transfers, valuation and registration - have proved to take longer than first envisaged, the parties have commenced the process of First Closing (namely completion of the Subscription Agreement ("the SA") with SynBio LLC ("SynBio") in Russia and the Acquisition Agreement ("the AA") under which the Company is to acquire the entire equity capital of SymbioTec GmbH).   The first stage in effecting First Closing has been initiated by the transfer to SynBio of 34, 000,000 Xenetic Ordinary Shares formerly held by FDS Pharma.  


This transfer of the 34,000,000 Xenetic Ordinary Shares to SynBio is a transfer which must be appropriately registered with the relevant authorities in the Russian Federation, after completion of which registration process Rusnano will inject the cash funding into SynBio that will enable SynBio to complete the SA by subscribing for 110,800,000 Xenetic New Ordinary Shares at 11 pence per share under the Placing to raise £12.188 million before expenses.  It is anticipated that this registration process will complete such that the target date for completion of the SA is expected to be 25th November 2011.  However, it should be stressed that achieving this date is dependent on the speed with which the registration process can be effected in Russia and so, while all parties will continue to apply best efforts, such outcome cannot be certain.


It is intended that completion of the AA will occur on or around that same date as completion of the SA and Placing. However provision has been made to allow for the German share transfer registration process and certain pre-completion steps, such that completion of the AA can take place by 15th December 2011 at the latest.


Completion of the SA and AA will represent the achievement of First Closing, at which time the Company will proceed to conclude the arrangements with Serum Institute of India and announce its intentions with regard to the proposed Open Offer.


Further announcements will be made in due course.


Commenting on this process, M. Scott Maguire, CEO of the Company, said:


"The Xenetic Board is delighted to see this series of transformational deals reach its final stages. The transactions involved in what is a complex set of deals spell a new beginning for the Company as they enable us to implement our strategy of de-risking biotech. With the new Co-Development Agreement with SynBio, we will have 12 drug candidates in various stages of development in Russia and India via licenses.  The data generated by our partners will give human proof of concept on the drug candidates' merits as a therapy, thus taking a large element of the risk out of drug development and allowing us to decide which drug candidates have a good chance of success before we allocate our newly acquired cash resources to US and European clinical trials.   A further step in our de-risking process involves reformulating successful marketed drugs with our naturally-occurring, patent-protected platform technologies and creating next generation versions of these successful drugs.  With these de-risking approaches to drug development, we look forward with confidence to a new commercialisation phase as a specialty drug developer able to accelerate the creation of shareholder value."



Xenetic Biosciences plc

+44 (0)20 7389 5015

M. Scott Maguire, Chief Executive Officer

Singer Capital Markets (NOMAD & Broker)

+44 (0)20 3205 7500

Claes Spång

Walbrook PR

+44 (0)20 7933 8780

Paul McManus

Paul Cornelius


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange