Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kings Arms Yard VCT PLC (KAY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 03 October, 2011

Kings Arms Yard VCT PLC

Change of Board






Not  for release, publication or distribution (in  whole or in part) in, into or
from  any  jurisdiction  where  to  do  so  would  constitute a violation of the
relevant laws of such jurisdiction.



For immediate release



3 October 2011



KINGS ARMS YARD VCT PLC



Change of Board


Following  the successful merger of Kings Arms  Yard VCT 2 PLC (which was placed
in  Members Voluntary Liquidation  on 30 September 2011), with  the Company, and
having considered the size and future composition of the Company's Board for the
enlarged  company, the  Board wishes  to announce  the following  changes to the
Board.

The Board are pleased to welcome from the board of Kings Arms Yard VCT 2 PLC, Mr
Thomas  Chambers and Mr Alan Lamb, who were appointed non-executive Directors on
3 October  2011 and who will be proposed for election at the next Annual General
Meeting.

Mr  Chambers  (50)  has  over  ten  years  of  operational  experience at mobile
operating  systems  provider  Symbian  Limited  (now  part  of Nokia Oyj) and at
ADSL/fixed line phone provider First Telecom plc.  Since 2002 he has had a range
of  industry, venture  capital and  government non-executive  and advisory roles
giving  him  insight  into,  in  particular,  the  technology and communications
sectors.   As CFO  of Symbian  he played  a significant  leadership role  in the
creation  of the first Smartphones.  He was also CFO of Robert Walters plc which
he  took through its listing on the London Stock Exchange in 1996.  He spent six
years  in corporate  finance at  Dresdner Kleinwort  Benson Limited after a five
year  career with  Price Waterhouse.   He is  currently a  council member of the
University  of Surrey, sits on  the advisory board of  Green Square Partners LLP
and is an associate of the TheInfluence.info.

In accordance with LR 9.6.13 Mr Chambers has the following directorships:

Current                                        Past five years
Kings Arms Yard VCT 2 PLC                         Symbian Limited
Wine Equals Friends Limited                          Symbian Software Limited
                                       System C Healthcare plc

Mr  Lamb (62) has broad  experience as a manager  and entrepreneur in technology
businesses from early stage through to being part of a large public company.  He
founded Flexion Inc. in 1998 to provide new generation communication systems for
smaller  businesses.  Previously, he founded Airtech Computer Security that grew
to  become  a  highly  profitable  group  delivering  secure electronic payments
solutions.   Having  sold  Airtech  to  Racal  Electronics  PLC  in 1994, he was
divisional managing director responsible for banking and communications security
business  in  Europe  and  the  USA.   In  the  last ten years he has focused on
developing  spin-out companies  from UK  universities as  a mentor, chairman and
non-executive  director.  He  formed Blaze  Photonics which  was sold to Crystal
Fibre,  and Identum which was sold to Trend Micro.  He is currently on the board
of  Promethean  Particles,  a  supplier  of  specialist  nano-particles, and TTE
Systems,  which  provides  high-reliability  processors  and matched development
tools to the aerospace and automotive markets.

In accordance with LR 9.6.13 Mr Lamb has the following directorships:

Current                                        Past five years
Gyrometric Systems Limited                          Data Perspective Limited *
Kings  Arms  Yard  VCT  2 PLC                          Trend  Micro (Encryption)
Limited
Oxford Heyderum Limited                              Voxent Systems Limited **
Promethean Particles Limited
TTE Systems Limited

*            Data Perspective Limited was voluntarily struck off the register of
companies in 2009.
**          Voxent Systems Limited was  placed in members' voluntary liquidation
in October 2004 and struck off the register of companies in March 2007.

There is no further information relevant to LR 9.6.13 that needs to be disclosed
with respect to these appointments.

Patrick  Reeve, the managing  partner of Albion  Ventures LLP, resigned from the
Board  of Kings  Arms Yard  VCT PLC  on 3 October  2011. The Board would like to
thank  him for his commitment and guidance  to the Company since his appointment
on 1 January 2011.





3 October 2011



For further information, please contact
Patrick Reeve, Managing Partner, Albion Ventures LLP 0207 601 1850







This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of 
Thomson Reuters clients. The owner of this announcement warrants that: 
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and 
    other applicable laws; and 
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and 
     originality of the information contained therein. 
    
Source: Kings Arms Yard VCT PLC via Thomson Reuters ONE

[HUG#1551731]