Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenetic Biosciences (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 30 September, 2011

Xenetic Biosciences

Update on Closing on Major Transactions

RNS Number : 2511P
Xenetic Biosciences PLC
30 September 2011


Xenetic Biosciences plc

 ('Xenetic' or the 'Company')


Update on Closing on Major Transactions


Xenetic Biosciences plc (AIM: XEN.L)  the bio-pharmaceutical company specialising in the development of high-value differentiated biologic drugs and vaccines wishes to update the market on the closing of the major transactions first announced on 4th August 2011 on RNS Number 7316L.  Terms defined in that announcement and in the circular dispatched to Xenetic shareholders the same day have the same meanings when used in this announcement


The parties intention was that completion of the transactions ("Closing") would occur on or before 30 September 2011.  The current status of the transaction is summarised below:


·    Conditions precedent to Closing incorporated a set of deliverables from each of the Company, SynBio LLC (in Russia) and SymbioTec GmbH. While the Company is able to report that it has fully satisfied all matters for which it is responsible (save for Admission of the relevant consideration shares to trading), and that both SynBio and SymbioTec have embarked on necessary actions required to fulfill their respective contractual obligations, process delays have occurred in both Russia and Germany such that formal Closing by 30 September 2011 will not now be possible.


·    Based on detailed discussions with all counterparties, the Company wishes to advise the market that Closing is now anticipated to take place in the second half of October. Relevant announcements will be made at appropriate times.


Xenetic is the key partner providing the core technologies that are at the heart of the transformational transactions previously announced, which include:


·    the Russian State-sponsored fund, Rusnano, tasked with developing the technology industry in Russia, investing circa US$45m into SynBio LLC, which, in turn, has entered into a Co-Development Agreement with Xenetic (subject to certain conditions) for the development of up to six novel drug products using Xenetic's patented platform drug technologies.

·    SynBio LLC making an equity subscription for 110.8 million new ordinary shares in Xenetic at a price of 11 pence per share for total funding (before expenses) of £12.18m, and being granted a 1-for-10 share warrant subscription rights exercisable at 33 pence.

·    Xenetic acquiring by way of share consideration SymbioTec GmbH thereby gaining full ownership of the "Oncohist" orphan drug candidate for the treatment of Acute Myeloid Leukaemia and Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia; future applications of the "Oncohist" platform may also provide the basis of novel therapies for other cancer indications.

·    A new broad commercial agreement with Serum Institute of India, together with a share placing to them and granting of limited share warrant rights.



Commenting on the progress made so far on these important transactions, M. Scott Maguire, CEO of Xenetic said:


"In spite of there being a modest delay in this matter, the transactions represent a pivotal deal for the Company - to say nothing of their importance to the Russian State in developing their global biotech industry. Consequently all parties will continue to work assiduously to achieve Closing as soon as practically possible."




Xenetic Biosciences plc 

M. Scott Maguire, Chief Executive Officer

+44 (0)20 7389 5015

Singer Capital Markets (NOMAD & Broker)

+44 (0)20 3205 7500

Jeff Keating / Claes Spång

Walbrook PR

+44 (0)20 7933 8780

Paul McManus

Paul Cornelius



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange