Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resources PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 31 May, 2011

Pan African Resources PLC

Statement re Barberton Mines Resource Upgrade


 

31 May 2011

 

                           Pan African Resources PLC                           

                ('Pan African' or the 'Company' or the 'Group')                

Incorporated and registered in England and Wales under Companies Act 1985 with 
              the registered number: 3937466 on 25 February 2000               
                                                                               

                            Share Code on AIM: PAF                             
                            Share code on JSE: PAN                             
                              ISIN: GB0004300496                               

                                                                               

           Significant Reserve Upgrade at Barberton Mines (Pty) Ltd            

 

Pan African Resources PLC ('Pan African'), the African focused precious metals
producer, announces a significant increase in the resource and reserve for
Barberton Mines (Pty) Ltd ('Barberton Mines').

 

Highlights:
 

Barberton Mines - Mineral Resource and Reserve upgrade:


- Total mineral resource increased by 7% to 2,55Moz of gold (9,47Mt at 8,35g/t in
  situ)

- Measured and Indicated ('M&I') mineral resource increased by 4% to 1.9Moz of
  gold (6,96Mt at 8,48g/t in situ)

- Significant increase in total resource grade by 33% to 8,35g/t in situ (2010:
  6,29g/t in situ)

- Mineral reserve increased by 51% to 1Moz (3,83Mt at 8,12g/t in situ)

 

Jan Nelson, Chief Executive Officer of Pan African, commented: "These results
confirm that the Barberton ore-body is able to sustain current production rates
well into the future. The increase in the resource grade clearly demonstrates
that there are still significant high grade zones of mineralisation within the
mine boundary. In addition, the Company's ability to drive costs down has
allowed us to convert a significant portion of the resource to reserve. Our
attention is now focused on our prospecting permit where we have identified a
geophysical anomaly close to surface that has a geographic footprint equal in
size to the mining footprint at our Fairview Mine that has produced 4Moz."


 

Barberton Mines - Mineral Resource upgrade

 

Over the past three years an integrated Mineral Resource Management ('MRM')
programme has been implemented at Barberton Mines. The objectives of this
programme are to:

(a) increase the total resource;

(b) increase the reserve base to improve Life of Mine and mining flexibility; and

(c) grow the production profile.

 
This programme represents over 37,915m of drilling, 5494m of development and a
capital investment of approximately GBP6 million over three years.
 

All three objectives have now been achieved and are supported year-on-year by
the total resource increase by 7% to 2,55Moz (9,47Mt at 8,35g/t in situ), and
the M&I resource increased by 4% to 1,9Moz (6,96Mt at 8,47g/t in situ). The
reserve has been increased by 51% to 1Moz (3,83Mt @ 8,10g/t in situ).
 

Significant geophysical anomalies have been identified on the prospecting area
and southern extent of the Fairview Mining Authorization boundary. The combined
geographical extent of some of these anomalies are larger than the mining
footprint at the Fairview Mine where over 4Moz of gold has been mined to date.
The focus will now shift to drilling these targets and bringing them to
account.

 

Barberton Mines Mineral Inventory - 30 March 2011                                   
                                                                                    
                                                                                    
                                                                                    
Barbeton                                                                            
  Mines                                                                             
 Mineral  RESOURCE                              RESERVE                             
Inventory CATEGORY   MASS  GRADE CONTAINED GOLD CATEGORY  MASS  GRADE CONTAINED GOLD
  - 30                                                                              
  March                                                                             
  2011               (kt)  (g/t)  (kg)   (koz)            (kt)  (g/t)  (kg)   (koz) 
                                                                                    
                                                                                    
                                                                                    
          Measured   2 750  8,45  23 300    750 Proved    1 220  7,27   8 900    290
                                                                                    
          Indicated  4 210  8,49  35 700  1 150 Probable  2 610  8,48  22 200    710
                                                                                    
          Inferred   2 510  8,01  20 100    650                                     
                                                                                    
              Total  9 470  8,35  79 100  2 550                                     
                                                                                    
 Total Measured and                                                                 
  Indicated (Proved                                                                 
      and Probable)  6 960  8,48  59 000  1 900    Total  3 830  8,12  31 100  1 000
                                                                                    

 

- Please note differences may occur due to rounding.

- The table above is only with respect to Barberton Mines. 
  The Company is currently updating the Groups resource and this will be
  announced in due course.

- Frans Chadwick, a member of the South African Council for Professional and
  Technical Surveyors (PLATO) and an employee of Barberton Mines, has signed off
  on the above Mineral Inventory for Barberton Mines.

- The above resource is compliant with the South African Mineral Resources Code
  ('SAMREC').
 

Enquiries:
 

South Africa                            UK                                   
                                                                             
                                                                           
                                                                             
Pan African                             RBC Capital Markets                  
                                                                             
Jan Nelson, Chief Executive Officer     Martin Eales                         
                                                                             
+27 (0) 11 243 2900                     +44 (0) 20 7029 7881                 
                                                                             
                                                                             
                                                                             
Pan African                             St James's Corporate Services Limited
                                                                             
Nicole Spruijt, Public Relations        Phil Dexter                          
                                                                             
+27 (0) 11 243 2900                     +44 (0) 20 7499 3916                 
                                                                             
                                                                             
                                                                             
                                                                             
                                                                             
MacquarieFirst South Advisers (Pty) Ltd Gable Communications                 
                                                                             
Natalie Di-Sante/Melanie de Nysschen    Justine James                        
                                                                             
+27 (0) 11 583 2000                     +44 (0)20 7193 7463