Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Value Catalyst Fund (VCF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 19 May, 2011

Value Catalyst Fund

Circular & EGM Notice - Reorganisation & Delisting

RNS Number : 9642G
Value Catalyst Fund Limited (The)
19 May 2011

19 May 2011


The Value Catalyst Fund Limited

("the Company")


Proposed Reorganisation,

Proposed Delisting and

Posting of Circular and Notice of EGM


The Company announces that a circular to shareholders ("Circular") was posted to shareholders, yesterday, and a copy is available on its website,  The Circular includes a notice convening an extraordinary general meeting ("EGM") to be held at the offices of Laxey Partners Ltd, 4th Floor, Derby House, 64 Athol Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1JD at 12 noon on 22 June 2011.


The Circular sets out the details on the proposed reorganisation of the Company, a summary of which is set out below:




Under the Proposals, Shareholders are being asked to consider, and vote, for a proposed reorganisation of the Company's share capital as well as elect for, or be deemed to have elected for, one of two pools of assets - the Continuation Pool and the Realisation Pool.  The Proposals comprise:


·     an invitation to Shareholders to remain invested in a company focused on generating value from 
investing in undervalued asset based companies including closed-ended and property companies and other discounted opportunities, whilst having potential opportunities, at the Board's discretion, to realise their investment at Net Asset Value (less associated costs of realisation) at regular intervals following the expiry of an initial twelve month period;


·     an opportunity for Shareholders desiring to exit their investment in the Company to rollover their 
investment (being the assets attributable to such holders' interests in Ordinary Shares) into a realisation pool of assets, to be realised over time in accordance with an orderly realisation programme which will seek to return capital to Shareholders in stages, as soon as is practicable;


·     the division of the Company's portfolio of assets into two separate pools of assets - a 
Continuation Pool and a Realisation Pool - based upon the Net Asset Value attributable to Elections for each Pool (subject to the deduction of the costs and expenses of the Reorganisation from the Realisation Pool);


·     the redesignation of Ordinary Shares attributable to Elections for the Realisation Pool as 
Realisation Shares;


·     the adoption by the Company of amended and restated memorandum and articles of association 
to reflect the Reorganisation and, in particular, establish the rights attaching to the Realisation Shares and to remove the restriction on the Company's duration going forward;


·     the amendment of the management fee and incentive arrangements so as to align Laxey 
Partners Ltd's interests more closely with the holders of Ordinary Shares and/or Realisation Shares following the implementation of the Reorganisation; and


·     the cancellation of the admission of Ordinary Shares and Depository Interests to trading on AIM.




The purpose of the EGM is to put forward to Shareholders two special resolutions. Each resolution is separate and subject to different voting minimums but each is subject to and conditional upon the passing of the other. The first special resolution is subject to a minimum approval of two-thirds of the votes cast by Shareholders (present in person or by proxy) and comprises four separate parts:


1.         The redesignation of Ordinary Shares into Realisation Shares be approved. The number of Ordinary Shares to be redesignated is dependent on whether Shareholders elect for the Realisation Pool. If Shareholders do not elect for the Realisation Pool, they will automatically be included in the Continuation Pool. Election by Shareholders into either Pool is effected via a separate election instruction (see Part 3 of the Circular for instructions on how to make an election). This special resolution authorises the redesignation of Ordinary Shares as Realisation Shares;


2.         The amended and restated memorandum and articles of association be adopted;


3.         The amendment and restatement of the Company's investment objective and policy be approved; and


4.         The New Investment Advisory Agreement be approved.


The second special resolution seeks Shareholders' approval of the Delisting of the Company from AIM and can only be effected on the approval of 75 per cent. of the votes cast by Shareholders (present in person or by proxy). The Board has concluded that it would be in the best interests of the Company to cancel trading in the Ordinary Shares and Depository Interests on AIM. Details of this, and the consequences of the Delisting, may be found in section 5 of the Letter from the Non-Executive Chairman in Part 1 of the Circular.


Please note that if either resolution fails to be passed, then the Reorganisation will not be implemented and the Company will continue in its present form in accordance with the resolution passed at the Company's Annual General Meeting held on 14 December 2010.


This summary does not comprise a summary of the entire Proposals and is not intended as a substitute for reading the Circular as a whole.  Shareholders are therefore recommended to read the Circular in its entirety before completing and returning any of the Form of Proxy, the Form of Instruction, the Form of Election or submitting a TTE Instruction. Full details of the action to be taken can also be found in paragraph 15 of Part 1 and in Part 3 of the Circular.


All defined terms are as set out in the Circular posted to shareholders. Copies of the Circular will be available free of charge during normal business hours on any weekday (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and UK public holidays) at the offices of Laxey Partners Ltd, Derby House, 64 Athol Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1JD  or by emailing from today and shall remain available until the date of the EGM.




Time and/or Date


Latest time for lodging Forms of Instruction for the Extraordinary General Meeting (for Depository Interest Holders)

12 noon on Sunday, 19 June

Latest time for lodging Forms of Proxy for the Extraordinary General Meeting (for Certificated Shareholders)

12 noon on Monday, 20 June

Extraordinary General Meeting

12 noon on Wednesday, 22 June

Latest time for TTE Instruction

1.00 p.m. on Thursday, 23 June

Latest time for lodging Forms of Election

1.00 p.m. on Thursday, 23 June

Reorganisation Record Date and closure of Register

6.00 p.m. on Thursday, 23 June

Suspension of dealings in Ordinary Shares and/or Depository Interests

7.30 a.m. on Friday, 24 June*

Announcement of the results of the Reorganisation and number of Ordinary Shares to be redesignated as Realisation Shares

Friday, 24 June

Portfolio split into Continuation Pool and Realisation Pool

Close of business on Thursday, 30 June*

Cancellation of admission of Ordinary Shares and Depository Interests to trading on AIM

7.00 a.m. on Friday, 1 July*

Despatch of Realisation Share certificates and/or balance Ordinary Share certificates

Week commencing Monday, 4 July*




*Assuming that the Resolutions are passed at the Extraordinary General Meeting and become unconditional


Unless otherwise stated, all references in this document to times are London times.  If any of the above times and/or dates change, the revised times and/or dates will be notified to Shareholders by announcement through a Regulatory Information Service.





Michael Haxby

Laxey Partners Ltd

Tel: +44 (0)1624 690900



Azhic Basirov / Siobhan Sergeant

Smith & Williamson Corporate Finance Limited

Tel +44 (0)20 7131 4000


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange