Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kazakhmys PLC (KAZ)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 13 January, 2010

Kazakhmys PLC

Announces signing of further

RNS Number : 4753F
Kazakhmys PLC
13 January 2010
 





13 January 2010


KAZAKHMYS PLC ANNOUNCES SIGNING OF FURTHER FACILITY AGREEMENT UNDER $2.7 BILLION FINANCING PACKAGE


On 30 December Kazakhmys announced the allocation of a $2.7 billion unsecured loan facility from the China Development Bank Corporation and Joint Stock Company Sovereign Wealth Fund Samruk-Kazyna 
("Samruk")
. Facility Agreements were signed with Samruk for $2.1 billion of the allocated funds, to be made available for the Boschekul and Bozymchak projects.


A further facility of $200 million was signed yesterday relating to the potential development of several existing mines. This brings the total value of the facilities signed to $2.3 billion.  The $400 million remaining under the $2.7 billion allocation is available for signing over the next 3 years and will be allocated to other growth projects once committed.


This additional facility will form part of the $2.7 billion of allocated funds which is subject to the approval of shareholders of Kazakhmys. A circular, providing further details, will be sent to shareholders in due course. 



For further information please contact:


Kazakhmys PLC
 
 
John Smelt
Head of Corporate Communications
Tel: +44 20 7901 7882
Tel: +44 78 7964 2675
Irene Burton
Financial Analyst
Tel: +44 20 7901 7814
Zulfira Mukhamediyarov
Senior Manager - Media
      Tel: +77 27 266 317  
Merlin
 
 
David Simonson
 
Tel: +44 20 7726 8400
Tom Randell
 
Tel: +44 20 7726 8400
Leonid Fink 
 
Tel: +44 20 7726 8400


- ends -


Notes to Editors


Kazakhmys PLC is a leading international natural resources group, listed in the UK and Kazakhstan, with significant interests in copper, gold, zinc, silver, power generation and petroleum.


It is the largest copper producer in Kazakhstan and one of the top ten worldwide with 20 mines, 10 concentrators and 2 smelters. Kazakhmys copper operations are fully integrated from mining ore through to the production of finished copper cathode and rod. Total copper cathode produced in 2008 from own ore was 343 thousand tonnes. Production is backed by a captive power supply and significant rail infrastructure. Kazakhmys also owns MKM, an upstream copper products fabrication company in Germany, which produces a range of pre- and semi-finished copper and copper alloy products.


Kazakhmys Copper produces significant volumes of other metals, including zinc, silver and gold. In 2008, it produced 48 thousand tonnes of zinc metal and 137 thousand tonnes of zinc concentrate. Kazakhmys is the fourth largest silver producer in the world (17 million ounces produced in 2008). 


Kazakhmys Gold, which acquired Eurasia Gold Inc in July 2007, includes substantial new development and exploration opportunities. The Group produced 179 thousand ounces of gold in 2008 and has measured and indicated resources of 2.3 million ounces.


Kazakhmys Power owns the coal fired Ekibastuz GRES-1 plant, the largest in Kazakhstan with a nameplate capacity of 4,000 MW. In addition, it owns the Maikuben open cast coal mine, supplying around 20% of the power plant's fuel requirements producing over 3.6 million tonnes of coal in 2008.


Kazakhmys Petroleum owns the East Akzhar exploration block, with an area of 602km², located on the eastern fringe of the Caspian depression. 


The Group is part of the FTSE-100 index of companies listed on the London Stock Exchange and is also listed on the Kazakhstan Stock Exchange (KASE). It had revenues of $5.2 billion in 2008 with EBITDA of $2.0 billion. The Group employs some 67,000 people, principally in Kazakhstan. The Group's strategic aim is to diversify and participate in the development of the significant natural resource opportunities in Central Asia.




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGRBJMMTMBABBBM