Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 09 May, 2008


Interim Management Statement

09 May 2008

                                                                      9 May 2008

                                    IMI plc

                      AGM and Interim Management Statement

IMI plc, the major international engineering group, issues this interim
management statement for the period since 1 January 2008, ahead of its Annual
General Meeting to be held at 12 noon today, 9 May 2008.

Current trading

Group revenues for the four month period to the end of April 2008 show organic
growth (at constant currency and excluding acquisitions) of around 7%. All five
businesses contributed positively to this growth over the period.

Markets for our Severe Service business remain buoyant. We have made very good
progress in restoring our ability to take orders and we now anticipate stronger
shipments in the second half, lifting organic growth for the year to around 5%.
This compares to our earlier guidance of a flat performance.

Our Fluid Power business is performing in line with expectations. Growth in our
sector business is maintaining its momentum, although US truck volumes are
showing recent signs of weakening with some second half schedules being pushed
off into 2009. Our general pneumatics business is performing very well with all
geographic markets demonstrating good year on year growth.

The organic revenue growth in Indoor Climate has seen some recovery from the
second half of 2007 assisted by the stabilization of the thermostatic radiator
valve business in Germany and from strong growth in Eastern Europe.

Beverage Dispense revenues are showing good growth in the US, with a healthy
contribution from new products and a strong performance from 3Wire, our on-line
beverage and food service parts business. New products have also contributed
significantly to growth in Continental Europe. The UK pub market however has
become increasingly difficult.

Merchandising has delivered strong growth particularly within the cosmetics and
food and beverage sectors. We have recently won a significant order from a US
supermarket chain, which will help continue our momentum. Sharp increases in
steel prices coupled with the traditional pricing lag, primarily in our legacy
carts business, are likely to have some impact on first half margins.

Severe Service Investigation

The independent investigation is now largely complete. We continue to cooperate
with the US Department of Justice to understand their requirements and the
timing of any action that they may take.

Share buyback and exchange rates

We have continued the on-market share buyback since the announcement of our
preliminary results for 2007 on 5 March 2008. 1,774,700 shares have been
repurchased at a cost of £8.0 million.

The weakening of sterling in the first four months of 2008 has had a positive
impact on the translation of the Group's revenues and profits. If the full year
2007 results were translated at average exchange rates ruling in the first four
months of 2008, this would result in revenues and adjusted operating profits(1)
being respectively 7% and 8% higher.

Financial position

In early 2008 the Group refinanced out to 2018 $100m of the US loan notes due to
mature in 2009 and added a further $50m to this tranche. The Group has also
obtained additional committed banking facilities of £25m since the beginning of
the year. The financial position of the Group at the end of April 2008 is not
materially changed from that reported at 31 December 2007.


The Group's end markets generally remain firm with no discernible change in
order momentum in recent months. Prospects for the oil and gas and power markets
look positive for our Severe Service business.

Providing end markets remain supportive and notwithstanding some inflationary
pressures on input costs, the combination of growth from new products, strong
emerging markets growth and the benefits from our restructuring programme gives
us confidence for good progress in 2008.

IMI will announce its interim results on 28 August 2008.

(1) Operating profit before restructuring, investigation costs, intangible
amortisation and other income

                                    - Ends -

IMI plc
Graham Truscott, Communications Director                      Tel: 0121 717 3712

Weber Shandwick Financial
Nick Oborne/Stephanie Badjonat                                Tel: 020 7067 0700

Notes to editors
IMI is a dynamic, worldwide company delivering innovative engineering solutions
to leading global customers in clearly defined niche markets. Its five
businesses share a common goal - to convert their industry knowledge and market
insight into customised, design-engineered solutions which create customer
advantage and value. These include severe service valves, motion and fluid
control systems, indoor climate controls, beverage dispense systems, and
merchandising display systems for retail operations.

Close customer relationships, strong positions in growing markets and clear
differentiation through technological innovation or service are the defining
characteristics of all IMI businesses.

IMI is quoted on the London Stock Exchange. Information about IMI plc can be
found on the website:

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange