Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

GCM Resources PLC (GCM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 07 May, 2008

GCM Resources PLC

Stmt re Exploration Licence

GCM Resources PLC
07 May 2008

7 May 2008

                                 PRESS RELEASE



                               GCM Resources plc



 GCM AND AURA  LOCATES URANIUM MINERALISATION IN ITS NEWLY AWARDED LICENCES IN
                                   MAURITANIA







GCM Resources plc ('GCM or the Company') (AIM: GCM), in alliance with Aura
Energy Limited ('Aura') (ASX: AEE), is pleased to announce that it has been
granted three uranium exploration licence areas in Mauritania.

The licences cover 3600 km2 in Mauritania which is known for uranium
mineralisation and multiple radiometric uranium anomalies.





Highlights



•         Uranium mineralisation, in the form of uranium vanadate, has been
observed in all three licences in seven widely spaced shallow pits at grades
ranging from 158 ppm to 3270 ppm U. (from individual 2 kg samples)



•         The licences contain multiple strongly anomalous uranium channel
radiometric zones outlined from airborne surveys ranging in area up to 3.5
square kilometres.  The mineralised pits lie on five of these anomalous features



•         The licences cover 3600 km2 in the uranium-bearing Requibat Shield in
northern Mauritania







The three newly acquired licences contain strongly anomalous uranium channel
radiometric zones ranging in area up to 3.5 square kilometres, defined by
airborne surveys.  Recent field reconnaissance by Aura within these areas
located visible uranium mineralisation (uranium vanadate) in each of seven
shallow pits (to 1.2m) on five separate radiometrically anomalous zones. Uranium
grades associated with visible uranium mineralisation in the pits range from 158
ppm to 3270 ppm U, with four of the pits returning assays greater than 2000 ppm
U. The limited reconnaissance work to date has not indicated whether the uranium
mineralisation extends below these shallow pits.



The licences cover predominantly Precambrian granitic intrusive rocks with
remnants of meta-sedimentary and volcanic rocks.  Drainage channels and calcrete
occurrences occur within the licences and offer sites for uranium concentration.
  Two of the licences (Oum Ferkik and Oued el Foule Est) have been covered by
high quality regional airborne radiometric / magnetic survey on 700m spaced
lines.  Most of the third licence (Ain Sder) has not been covered by this
airborne survey.  However, the small portion of the Ain Sder licence which does
have airborne survey coverage has strong radiometrically anomalous zones
associated with visible uranium mineralisation.



As far as Aura /GCM are aware the areas have had little, if any, previous
systematic exploration for uranium.  Mauritania has a developed mining industry,
a government supportive of exploration and development and keen to attract
foreign investment, and extensive geological, geophysical and geochemical
databases.  The country was ranked 11th in the world in terms of investment risk
in a recently published survey of resource company executives (ahead of
countries with very active mining industries such as Mexico, Argentina, Brazil,
Tanzania).





The Aura / GCM Alliance has been actively pursuing opportunities in Mauritania,
and has a further 11 applications for uranium exploration licences pending in
the country.







Steve Bywater, GCM's Chief Executive commented:



''We are pleased to announce that uranium mineralisation has been observed in
all three areas where we have recently received licences for uranium
exploration. We are very positive about this project and the future projects in
the Aura / GCM African Uranium Alliance.'







Aura / GCM African Uranium Alliance:



On behalf of its Uranium Alliance with GCM, Aura has been actively developing
high quality uranium exploration targets in West Africa since April 2007.  The
Alliance brings together the technical uranium experience, targeting and
exploration skills of Aura with the project development and mining experience of
GCM. The Alliance is managed and exploration conducted by Aura with funding
provided jointly by Aura and GCM in cash and in kind. New project specific joint
ventures between Aura and GCM will be established for these licences under which
GCM will initially solely fund exploration, with Aura retaining the right to
participate at 30% (or, at Aura's election, lower) interest.



Aura Energy Limited is an ASX listed uranium exploration company, very active in
evaluating uranium occurrences in Sweden, the Yilgarn Province and Gunbarrel
Basin in Western Australia, as well as in West Africa.

GCM Resources plc is a London based company quoted on the London Stock
Exchange's Alternative Investment Market ('AIM').  The Company is strategically
focused on coal and related investments across a range of geographical locations
including: South Africa, Bangladesh and China with the aim of sourcing potential
opportunities that offer near return whilst mitigating risk through the
development of a diverse portfolio of assets.  GCM's principal activity is
developing the Phulbari Coal Project in Northwest Bangladesh.

For Further Information:

GCM Resources plc:                        Pelham Public Relations:

Steve Bywater                             Charles Vivian

Chief Executive                           Ph: +44 (0)207 743 6672

Ph: +44 (0)207 290 1630                   Email: charles.vivian@pelhampr.com



Graham Taggart                            Klara Kaczmarek

Finance Director                          Ph: +44 (0)203 159 4395

Ph: +44 (0)207 290 1630                   Email: klara.kaczmarek@pelhampr.com





JP Morgan Cazenove

Nominated Advisor

Michael Wentworth-Stanley                 Charlotte Keenan

Ph: +44 (0)207 588 2828                   Ph: +44 (0)207 588 2828


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange