Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Croda International (CRDA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 30 April, 2008

Croda International

AGM and trading statement

Croda International PLC
30 April 2008

30 April 2008


                            Croda International Plc

                             AGM trading statement

Martin Flower, Chairman of Croda International Plc, is due to make the following
statement at today's Annual General Meeting:

'I am pleased to report that the exceptionally strong trading momentum seen in
the second half of 2007 was sustained throughout the first quarter as we
continued to experience robust demand for our products around the world.

For the 3 months ended 31 March 2008, continuing turnover increased to £265.3m,
up 16.4% from £227.9m in the same period last year. Continuing pre-tax profit
was up 84.8% to £27.9m compared to £15.1m in the first quarter of 2007. Our exit
from low margin commodity business reduced volumes but we made further progress
in sales, margins and profits in both our Consumer Care and Industrial
Specialities divisions.

During the quarter we increased our average selling prices by 16.5% over the
same period last year as we continue to fully recover input cost inflation. The
integration of Uniqema is going well and we remain on track to deliver synergies
of at least £30m per annum by the end of 2008.

Our robust underlying performance was further enhanced by the significant
increase in glycerine prices, which have more than doubled from the same period
last year, contributing an additional £4.5 million to Group profits. However, it
is likely that glycerine prices will weaken during the rest of the year. In
addition, the strong euro meant that we had favourable currency translation
overall during the first quarter.

Continuing our strategy to focus on core businesses, we sold our 46.5% interest
in Baxenden Chemicals for a total cash consideration of £13m on 29 February
2008. Assisted by our strong trading performance, this disposal helped to reduce
net debt from £366.0m at the year end to £356.8m by the end of the first
quarter.

This year we are moving to more detailed quarterly reporting in line with best
practice. A breakdown of the results for the first quarter, including sales
analysis, divisional sales and profit trends together with a quarterly split of
last year's results, is attached to this statement.

Overall, the outlook for 2008 remains favourable and the Board continues to be 
confident of delivering further progress in line with its current expectations 
for the full year.

Finally, Croda will be announcing its interim results on 29 July 2008.'

For further information, please contact:

Mike Humphrey, Group Chief Executive                         Tel:   01405 860551
Sean Christie, Group Finance Director

Charlie Armitstead, Financial Dynamics                       Tel:   020 7269 7275


The company will host a conference call for analysts at 8.00am today:
Dial-In: +44 (0) 1452 542 303
Please quote 44 66 80 70 to gain access to the call



Croda International Plc
Unaudited income statement before exceptional items
31 March 2008
£m
                                                                           3 months to      3 months to
                                                                              31 March         31 March
                                                                                  2008             2007       Change

          Consumer Care                                                          112.5             99.8
          Industrial Specialities                                                152.8            128.1
          Revenues from continuing operations                                    265.3            227.9        16.4%

          Consumer Care                                                           23.7             18.5
          Industrial Specialities                                                  8.4              2.3
          Operating profit from continuing operations                             32.1             20.8        54.3%

          Continuing operations operating margin                                 12.1%             9.1%

          Net bank and loan interest payable                                     (5.8)            (6.9)
          Net retirement benefit scheme interest receivable                        1.6              1.2

          Profit before tax from continuing operations                            27.9             15.1        84.8%

          Profit after tax from discontinued operations                            0.3              1.6

Analysis of turnover uplift

          Continuing operations sales volumes                                                                  -5.6%
          Currency impact                                                                                       5.5%
          Price/mix                                                                                            16.5%
                                                                                                               16.4%


2007 trading by Quarter
                                                                           Q1         Q2        Q3        Q4        Year
   Consumer Care                                                         99.8       93.4      95.6      86.2       375.0
   Industrial Specialities                                              128.1      119.8     122.7     140.5       511.1
   Revenues from continuing operations                                  227.9      213.2     218.3     226.7       886.1

   Consumer Care                                                         18.5       18.5      18.3      19.6        74.9
   Industrial Specialities                                                2.3        2.3       2.3       5.8        12.7
   Operating profit from continuing operations                           20.8       20.8      20.6      25.4        87.6

   Interest                                                             (5.7)      (5.8)     (5.9)     (4.8)      (22.2)

   Profit before tax from continuing operations                          15.1       15.0      14.7      20.6       65.4

   Profit after tax from discontinued operations                          1.6        2.2       2.0       1.2         7.0




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange