Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Randgold Resources (RRS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 02 April, 2008

Randgold Resources

Reserves and Resources Update

Randgold Resources Ld
02 April 2008

Incorporated in Jersey, Channel Islands
Reg. No. 62686
LSE Trading Symbol: RRS
Nasdaq Trading Symbol: GOLD


London, 2 April 2008 (LSE:RRS)(Nasdaq:GOLD) -  Randgold Resources' latest
resource and reserve declaration, published today as part of its 2007 annual
report, shows a significant increase in both asset categories.

At the attributable level, measured, indicated and inferred resources rose from
12.55 million ounces at the end of 2006 to 13.5 million ounces, while proved and
probable reserves increased from 6.29 million ounces to 7.78 million ounces, net
of depletion by mining of some 400 000 ounces during the past year.  The
increases are mainly attributable to continuing exploration at the company's
Loulo complex in Mali and at the Tongon project in Cote d'Ivoire, currently in
the early stages of development as a new mine.

At Loulo, the Gara underground reserve, which will host the second underground
mine at the four mine complex, was extended to the south at depth.  Loulo's
total resource base rose to 11.94 million ounces and proved and probable
reserves to 7.4 million ounces.

At Tongon, the completion of 30 000 metres of diamond drilling during the year
increased the resource base to more than 4 million ounces.  Of this amount,
indicated resources now form 83% of the total in-pit resource.  The total
probable reserves, based on the feasibility resource, stand at 1.61 million
ounces with a further 1.17 million ounces of potentially mineable in-pit
resource.  The upgrade of the majority of the resources to indicated status at
year end is expected to produce significant increases in declared reserves.
Open pit optimisations are currently underway to confirm the updated reserve and
are expected to be published with the company's first quarter results on 6 May.
Meanwhile, drilling continues to test strike and depth extensions as well as
exploring mineralised targets close to Tongon.

Chief executive Mark Bristow said the continuing expansion of the company's
reserve base provided a solid foundation for its forecast of a 50% growth in
production by 2011.

RESOURCE AND RESERVE DECLARATION at 31 December 2007 (abridged)
                                     Tonnes (Mt)   Grade (g/t)    Gold (Moz)   Attributable
MINE/PROJECT              Category          2007          2007          2007     Gold (Moz)
Loulo                                                                                   80%
            Measured and Indicated         63.95          4.62          9.51           7.61
                          Inferred         25.90          2.92          2.43           1.95
Morila                                                                                  40%
            Measured and Indicated         22.95          2.19          1.62           0.65
                          Inferred          0.83          3.05          0.08           0.03
Tongon                                                                                76.5%
                         Indicated         41.96          2.37          3.20           2.45
                          Inferred         12.99          2.56          1.07           0.82
      Total Measured and Indicated        128.86          3.46         14.32          10.70
                    Total Inferred         39.72          2.81          3.58           2.80
               Proved and Probable         54.42          4.23          7.40           5.92
               Proved and Probable         23.06          2.13          1.58           0.63
                          Probable         21.88          2.29          1.61           1.23
         Total Proved and Probable         99.36          3.31         10.59           7.78

Chief Executive       Financial Director      Investor & Media Relations
Dr Mark Bristow       Graham Shuttleworth     Kathy du Plessis
+44 788 071 1386      +44 20 7557 7730        +44 20 7557 7738
+44 779 775 2288      +44 779 614 4438        Email:

DISCLAIMER:  Statements made in this document with respect to Randgold
Resources' current plans, estimates, strategies and beliefs and other statements
that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements about the future
performance of Randgold Resources.  These statements are based on management's
assumptions and beliefs in light of the information currently available to it.
Randgold Resources cautions you that a number of important risks and
uncertainties could cause actual results to differ materially from those
discussed in the forward-looking statements, and therefore you should not place
undue reliance on them.  The potential risks and uncertainties include, among
others, risks associated with: fluctuations in the market price of gold, gold
production at Morila and Loulo, the development of Loulo and estimates of
resources, reserves and mine life.  For a discussion on such risk factors refer
to the annual report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2006 which was
filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (the 'SEC') on
25 June 2007.  Randgold Resources sees no obligation to update information in
this release.  Cautionary note to US investors; the 'SEC' permits companies, in
their filings with the 'SEC', to disclose only proven and probable ore reserves.
  We use certain terms in this release, such as 'resources', that the 'SEC' does
not recognise and strictly prohibits us from including in our filings with the '
SEC'.  Investors are cautioned not to assume that all or any parts of our
resources will ever be converted into reserves which qualify as 'proven and
probable reserves' for the purposes of the SEC's Industry Guide number 7.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange