Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lipoxen PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 28 January, 2008

Lipoxen PLC

SuliXen enters Phase I trial

Lipoxen PLC
28 January 2008

                                   Lipoxen PLC

                          ('Lipoxen' or 'the Company')



       Lipoxen's first clinical candidate, SuliXen, enters Phase I trials



First results on this novel long-acting insulin expected in Second Quarter 2008



London, UK, 28 January 2008 - Lipoxen PLC (AIM:LPX) a bio-pharmaceutical company
specialising in the development of high value differentiated biologicals,
vaccines and oncology drugs, announces today that a Phase I trial of SuliXen,
its long-acting insulin candidate for Type 1 and Type 2 diabetes, has started.
SuliXen is the first of Lipoxen's products to enter clinical trials.



The exploratory Phase I study, which is taking place at the Federal State Center
of Endocrinology in Moscow, will involve 12 healthy volunteers. In a crossover
design, each volunteer will receive two doses of SuliXen (0.1IU/kg and 0.3IU/kg)
in comparison with a long-acting, insulin analogue - insulin glargine (Lantus,
Sanofi -Aventis) dosed at 0.2IU/kg. The study is expected to report first
results in the second quarter of 2008. SuliXen, a long-acting insulin, is
formulated using Lipoxen's proprietary PolyXen(R) technology. This technology is
based on polysialic acid (PSA), a naturally occurring polymer which is
biodegradable, non-immunogenic and non-toxic, and is expected to avoid the
toxicity attributed to polyethylene glycol in PEGylated protein drug candidates.



M. Scott Maguire, CEO of Lipoxen, said:



'We are pleased that the Phase I trial of SuliXen has started, this is an
important milestone in the development of the Company's own drug pipeline. With
the World Health Organisation expecting there to be over 300m diabetes sufferers
world wide by 2025, there is a clear market need for alternative insulin
formulations such as SuliXen. In addition to insulin, Lipoxen anticipates that
its long-acting erythropoietin (EPO) candidate will enter Phase I clinical
trials shortly. The early months of 2008 are expected to be a very important
period for Lipoxen as we generate the first clinical data on our most advanced
high value differentiated biologicals. In addition, to developing our own
product pipeline, we are continuing to work to sign further licensing deals with
pharma and biotech companies who are in need of improved delivery solutions for
their biologics.'



                                      Ends





Enquiries


Lipoxen PLC
M. Scott Maguire, Chief Executive Officer             +44 (0)20 7691 3583

Grant Thornton Corporate Finance (nominated adviser)
Philip J Secrett/Colin Aaronson                       +44 (0)20 7383 5100

Citigate Dewe Rogerson                                +44 (0)20 7638 9571
David Dible / Emma Palmer





Notes to Editors



Lipoxen PLC (AIM:LPX) is a biopharmaceutical company specializing in the
development of high value differentiated biologicals, vaccines and oncology
drugs. Products currently under development include improved formulations of
important biologicals such as EPO, G-CSF, insulin and Interferon-alpha. These
novel products which are based on Lipoxen's proprietary PolyXen(R) technology
address markets in excess of US$1 billion. This technology is designed to
improve the stability, biological half-life and immunologic characteristics of
therapeutic proteins naturally. Lipoxen has two further naturally-derived
proprietary delivery technologies, ImuXen(R) and a related liposomal technology
for the formulation of cytotoxic oncology drugs, which are being developed to
enhance the efficacy and safety of various vaccines such as a multivalent
Hepatitis B-E and pneumococcal vaccines, as well as a number of anti-cancer
agents like paclitaxel. The Company's proprietary delivery technologies are
attracting significant interest and Lipoxen is currently co-developing products
with the Serum Institute of India Limited (one of the world's leading vaccine
companies, India's largest biotech company and a major shareholder in Lipoxen)
and has license agreements in place with Baxter International and InterVet, a
leading animal health company.



Lipoxen was admitted to trading on the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange
in January 2006.



This announcement includes 'forward-looking statements' which include all
statements other than statements of historical facts, including, without
limitation, those regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy,
plans and objectives of management for future operations (including development
plans and objectives relating to the Company's products and services), and any
statements preceded by, followed by or that include forward-looking terminology
such as the words 'targets', 'believes', 'estimates', 'expects', 'aims',
'intends', 'will', 'can', 'may', 'anticipates', 'would', 'should', 'could' or
similar expressions or the negative thereof. Such forward-looking statements
involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors
beyond the Company's control that could cause the actual results, performance or
achievements of the Company to be materially different from future results,
performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking
statements. Such forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions
regarding the Company's present and future business strategies and the
environment in which the Company will operate in the future. Among the important
factors that could cause the Company's actual results, performance or
achievements to differ materially from those in forward-looking statements
include those relating to The Company's funding requirements, regulatory
approvals, clinical trials, reliance on third parties, intellectual property,
key personnel and other factors. These forward-looking statements speak only as
at the date of this announcement. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation
or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking
statements contained in this announcement  to reflect any change in the
Company's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions
or circumstances on which any such statements are based. As a result of these
factors, readers are cautioned not to rely on any forward-looking statement.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange