Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

National Express (NEX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 18 December, 2007

National Express

Trading Statement

National Express Group PLC
18 December 2007

                           National Express Group PLC

                            Pre Close Trading Update

National Express Group PLC ('the Group') today reports on trading for the year
ending 31 December 2007 prior to entering its close period. We have traded
strongly throughout the second half of the year across all three geographies and
expect to announce a full year result at the top end of market expectations.

Our Spanish bus and coach operations traded well in the second half of the year
and we expect to see full year passenger growth of 4% as well as maintaining our
market leading margins. Our last three months trading has included a good start
at Continental Auto, which has strengthened our presence in the commuter, urban
and regional markets. Importantly, like for like revenue growth in Alsa remains
in line with expectations. We are pursuing a number of new commercial
opportunities across Spain and, two years after our entry into this key
strategic market, remain encouraged by the growth potential for 2008 and beyond.

In the UK we delivered exceptional operational performance and implemented
strategic fares initiatives which have resulted in like for like revenue growth
of 11% on trains, 6% on buses and 6% on scheduled coaches. To ensure our UK
operations can deliver on our promise of Making Travel Simpler, we have
commenced the integration of our UK businesses into one division. This process
is well underway and the new UK division launches in the New Year.

The last three months have been exceptionally busy with the launch of National
Express East Coast ('NXEC'), the UK's premier railway service, the acquisition
of The Kings Ferry Group, further progress in the West Midlands in developing
partnership opportunities with Centro and the start of a new business, dot2dot,
where corporate and consumer interest over its first few months has been

Public transport has a positive role to play in reducing personal carbon
footprints. Consequently, we are continuing to invest in greater customer
relationship management and marketing to stimulate repeat business across our UK
operations. Since September, we have run pilot schemes focused on our rail
operations and based on a database of 150,000 customers have generated
incremental profit of £1m, a two to one return even after taking into account
initial set-up costs. In 2008, we will incorporate our NXEC and Coach customers
which will increase the database to over 2.3 million customers.

In North America, the beginning of the school year went well and we started
running 14 new contracts. We are now operating in 27 states and 2 provinces
across the US and Canada, and following the sale of Stewart Airport in October
for $78.5 million, we are totally focused on school bus operations. We have
completed the initial evaluation work on our Business Transformation project. We
will run pilot studies early in 2008 and believe that the projected benefits can
be delivered earlier than originally anticipated. We remain on course to offer
school boards the most efficient and best value operator.

We end the year positively with strong ongoing cash flow generation and
therefore remain confident for the Group's future prospects during 2008.

                                    - ENDS -

For further information, please contact:

National Express Group                                  +44 20 7529 2000
Richard Bowker, Chief Executive
Adam Walker, Finance Director
Nicola Marsden, Director of Group Communications

Maitland                                                +44 20 7379 5151
Neil Bennett/ Suzanne Bartch/ Brian Hudspith

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange