Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kubera Cross-Border (KUBC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 17 December, 2007

Kubera Cross-Border

Investment in Ocimum

Kubera Cross-Border Fund Limited
17 December 2007

17 December 2007

                        Kubera Cross-Border Fund Limited

   KUBC invests up to US $17 million in Ocimum Biosolutions, a leading global
                         genomics outsourcing business

The Kubera Cross-Border Fund Limited ('KUBC') (LSE: KUBC), an investment company
traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange, is pleased to announce
that it has acquired a significant minority interest in Ocimum Biosolutions 
('Ocimum' or the 'Company') for an equity investment of up to US$17 million
(including the pro rata investment by affiliates of Kubera Partners, LLC, the
Investment Manager of KUBC).

Ocimum is a life sciences research and development-enabling company, delivering
end-to-end genomic products and services from three global locations:
Indianapolis (United States), Ijsselstien (Netherlands), and Hyderabad (India).
The Company's presence across the globe allows it to service customers locally
while leveraging its global capabilities.  Ocimum has won several awards and was
the Red Herring 100 Asia winner for 2006, an award conferred on the leading
technology companies by Red Herring Magazine.

The Company has three main focus areas: BioIT, BioMolecules, and BioResearch.
The BioIT division provides reliable and cost effective software solutions for
the biotech industry.  The division also offers high-end informatics services
including gene identification, algorithm development and database creation and
analysis.  The BioMolecules division produces oligonucleotides and microarrays,
which are used by biotechnology labs for genomics research and experimentation.
The BioResearch division provides molecular biology services including gene
expression profiling, SNP studies, QPCR, genotyping, DNA extraction, and gene

Ocimum has had an impressive track record of organic and inorganic growth.  This
financing will primarily be used by the Company to fund its acquisition of the
Genomics division of Gene Logic Inc (NASDAQ: GLGC), which will add significant
capabilities to Ocimum's suite of offerings.  The division's BioExpress and
ToxExpress database comprise of a bio-repository of over 80,000 samples and the
services business provides data generation and analysis services to large labs
around the world.  The division, with revenues of over $15 million, is being
acquired by Ocimum for a cash consideration of $10 million.  Ocimum has in the
past successfully integrated MWG Biotech's (Germany) microarray business and
Isogen's (Netherlands) oligonucleotide business.

Commenting on the new partnership, Anuradha Acharya, CEO of Ocimum, said, 'We
were looking for a partner that apart from providing growth capital and
acquisition financing has a similar footprint as ours and can understand our
business and our global customer service and delivery model.  Kubera's track
record and their ability to add value in a cross-border sense uniquely qualifies
them to help with businesses such as ours.'  She further added that 'The Gene
Logic acquisition will help us in achieving our vision of becoming the number
one genomics outsourcing company in the world.  We will leverage our global
positioning and Gene Logic's branding and scientific leadership in
toxicogenomics, pharmacogenomics, and clinical genomics to become a partner of
choice for our customers.'

Ramanan Raghavendran, Managing Partner at Kubera Partners said, 'We believe
genomics outsourcing is at the cusp of significant growth given the demands on
the drug discovery function for labs around the world.  Ocimum is well
positioned to capture this opportunity because of its leadership in genomics,
deep technology knowledge and experience, global delivery capability and above
all its world class scientific talent and management team.'

The initial $14 million KUBC investment takes the form of convertible preferred
shares in Ocimum Biosolutions, an India-domiciled company.  KUBC will receive
two board seats, standard governance rights, and standard economic rights
including a liquidity preference.  KUBC ownership of Ocimum will be
approximately 35% at closing.  There is a significant earn out for management
based on the performance of the combined company in the fiscal year ending March
2009.  Under certain circumstances, KUBC will have the right to invest an
additional $3 million.  KUBC anticipates deploying further capital in Ocimum
beyond these amounts to finance future acquisitions.

Kubera Partners, as the investment manager of KUBC, invests in cross-border
companies that are Western headquartered and seek to leverage India and Asia
based resources for availability of talent or access to new markets; and
companies headquartered in India and Asia that seek to expand in Western markets
through acquisition or sales force development.  Kubera Partners is
differentiated by the track record of its principals and their complementary

For more information contact:

Kubera Partners, LLC (Investment manager of Kubera Cross-Border Fund Limited)
Ramanan Raghavendran, Managing Partner
Tel       : +1 (212) 295 2400
Email    :

Grant Thornton Corporate Finance (Nominated Adviser)
Philip Secrett, Partner
Tel no: +44 (0) 20 7383 5100

LCF Edmond de Rothschild Securities Limited (Broker)
Hiroshi Funaki
Tel no: +44 (0) 20 7845 5968

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange