Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Hanson PLC (HNS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 23 August, 2007

Hanson PLC

Scheme of arrangement

Hanson PLC
23 August 2007

August 23, 2007


Scheme of Arrangement, in relation to the recommended acquisition of Hanson,

Hanson announces that the Scheme of Arrangement (the "Scheme") in relation to
the recommended acquisition of Hanson PLC ("Hanson") by Lehigh UK Limited, a
wholly-owned direct subsidiary of HeidelbergCement AG, at a price of 1100 pence
per share has become effective. As previously advised the Scheme was sanctioned
by the High Court of Justice in England and Wales (the "Court") at a hearing
held on August 20, 2007. This followed approval of the Scheme, by the requisite
majorities of Hanson Shareholders, at the Court Meeting and the Extraordinary
General Meeting which were held on July 31, 2007.

Lehigh is required under the terms of the Scheme to despatch the consideration
pursuant to the Scheme not more than 14 days after the Effective Date.

Lehigh has also advised that valid elections for more than £40,000,000 of
nominal value of Loan Notes have been received and confirms that Loan Notes will
therefore be issued to those Hanson Shareholders so electing.

Capitalised terms used, but not defined, in this announcement have the same
meaning given to them in the circular posted to shareholders on June 25, 2007
(the "Scheme Document").


Paul Tunnacliffe   
Hanson PLC
+44 (0)20 7245 1245

The distribution of this announcement in jurisdictions other than the United
Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore any persons who are subject to
the law of any jurisdiction other than the United Kingdom should inform
themselves about, and observe, any applicable requirements. This announcement
has been prepared for the purpose of complying with English law and the Code and
the information disclosed may not be the same as that which would have been
disclosed if this announcement had been prepared in accordance with the laws of
jurisdictions outside the United Kingdom.

The availability of the Scheme Document to persons not resident in the United
Kingdom may be affected by the laws of the relevant jurisdictions. Such persons
should inform themselves about and observe any applicable requirements of those

This announcement is not intended to and does not constitute, or form part of,
any offer or invitation to purchase any securities or the solicitation of any
vote or approval in any jurisdiction pursuant to the Proposals or otherwise. The
Proposals have been made solely through the Scheme Document, which contains the
full terms and conditions of the Proposals, including details of how to vote in
respect of the Proposals. Any response to the Proposals should be made only on
the basis of the information contained in the Scheme Document.

Rothschild, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services
Authority in the United Kingdom, is acting exclusively for Hanson and no one
else in connection with the Proposals and will not be responsible to anyone
other than Hanson for providing the protections offered to clients of Rothschild
nor for providing advice in relation to the Proposals or any other matters
referred to in this announcement.

The Loan Notes that may be issued pursuant to the Proposals have not been and
will not be registered under the Securities Act of 1933 as amended (the "
Securities Act") or under the relevant securities laws of any state or territory
or other jurisdiction of the United States.  Accordingly, Loan Notes may not be
offered or sold in the United States, except in a transaction not subject to, or
in reliance on an exemption from, the registration requirements of the
Securities Act and such state securities laws.

Any Loan Notes which may be issued pursuant to the Proposals have not been and
will not be registered under the relevant securities laws of Japan and any
relevant clearances and registrations have not been, and will not be, obtained
from the securities commission of any province of Canada.  No prospectus in
relation to the Loan Notes has been, or will be, lodged with, or registered
with, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission or the Japanese
Ministry of Finance.  Accordingly, unless otherwise determined by Lehigh  and
permitted by applicable law and regulation, the Loan Notes may not be offered,
sold, resold, transferred, delivered or distributed, directly or indirectly in
or into  Canada, Australia or Japan or any other jurisdiction where to do so
would violate the laws of that jurisdiction or would require registration
thereof in such jurisdiction.

No other listing authority or equivalent has reviewed, approved or disapproved
this announcement, the Proposals or the Loan Notes nor has it expressed a view
on the accuracy or adequacy of this announcement.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange