Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 25 May, 2007


AGM Statement

Embargoed until 12 noon 25 May 2007

                                    UTV plc                                    

                           Chairman's AGM Statement                            

UTV Chairman, John B. McGuckian gave the following trading update at the annual
general meeting of UTV plc today.

"Your company's diversification into radio passed an important milestone in
2006 with radio revenues at 54% of total group revenue for the first time
overtaking television revenue at 37%. UTV Radio is now a significant player in
both Ireland and Great Britain and the development of this part of our business
continues to be a key focus of our corporate strategy.

"Operating profits for 2006 were broadly flat at £24.8m with increased profits
from our continuing radio operations being offset by reduced revenue in our
television division and start-up losses at our new radio stations in Edinburgh
and Belfast. We again outperformed our peer groups in 2006 and this
outperformance has continued into 2007.

In the first six months of the current year, the UK radio market is expected to
decline by 2% while our GB radio revenue is forecast to be broadly flat.
talkSPORT is expected to be up by 1.0% which, given the very strong comparative
of the World Cup period in 2006, is a particularly good performance.

"A marked outperformance in television is also evident, with our television
division expected to record a 1% reduction in first half revenue compared to an
anticipated decline of c. 10% for the ITV1 network. This would lead to a record
share of about 3%.

"Our Irish radio division is also expected to record revenue growth in the six
months to 30 June 2007, but a 2% improvement is lower than we had forecast
previously. Strong national sales growth is being tempered by what we believe
to be a short term weakness in local sales.

"Our new media division is forecast to deliver revenue growth of 15% in the
first half. We expect to complete our strategic review of this division by the
end of the second quarter.

"Overall, your company mitigated the effects of the significant decline in
television in 2006 and, through outperformance in both that division and in
radio, continues to progress well in difficult market conditions. This
outperformance leaves us well-placed to take advantage of any improvement in
the market."

For further information:

Powerscourt Media +44 20 7250 1446

Rory Godson +44 20 7324 0491

Sarah Daly +44 20 7324 0499

UTV plc

John McCann, Group Chief Executive +44 28 9026 2202

Paul O'Brien, Group Financial Director +44 28 9026 2098

Orla McKibbin, Head of Press and PR +44 28 9026 2188