Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Peter Hambro Mining (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 12 October, 2006

Peter Hambro Mining


Peter Hambro Mining PLC
12 October 2006

                     Acquisition of 80% of OJSC Irgiredmet

                     Offer to be extended for remaining 20%

12th October, 2006

Peter Hambro Mining Plc ("PHM" or the "Group") announces that on 11th October
2006 it acquired an 80% equity holding in OJSC Irgiredmet ("Irgiredmet") for a
cash consideration of US$40m.

Irgiredmet is one of the best known Russian laboratory research and scientific
consulting companies and is based in Irkutsk. The Irgiredmet laboratories
provide a range of services in the testing, development and optimisation of
gold, precious metals and diamond projects. PHM intends to extend the offer to
the holders of the remaining 20% of Irgiredmet's equity on the same terms,
implying a total acquisition value of $50m and it is estimated that the
acquisition of the remaining 20% of Irgiredmet's equity will be completed in
early 2007. The acquisition will be financed from PHM's existing cash resources.

Established in 1871, Irgiredmet is located in the city of Irkutsk; which is the
major city and centre of scientific excellence in Eastern Siberia. Irkutsk is
well connected to the key industrial cities in Russia and to PHM's main
operating assets in the Amur region by air, main roads and the Trans-Siberian
railway. Irgiredmet serves gold explorers and producers in Russia and elsewhere
with mine planning and evaluation, infrastructure design, process and
metallurgical test-work, bulk sampling, project evaluation and feasibility
studies. With over 130 years of history, it has a wealth of information,
intellectual capital and expertise that gives it a leading position in the
Russian gold industry.

PHM considers that Irgiredmet will provide a number of key benefits to the
Group, including:

   •Intellectual capital and experience: the company employs 285 staff,
    including 33 doctors of science, with extensive experience in the field of
    gold mining. The highly skilled workforce and the significant increase in
    laboratory testing capacity are expected greatly to assist the Group as it
    continues to make progress on its large portfolio of near-term and
    longer-term development assets.

   •Additional laboratory capacity: Irgiredmet's monthly analysis capacity is
    approximately 20,000 tests by melting and atomic absorption; 9,000
    multi-element analysis tests via atomic emission; and 3,000 multi-element
    analysis tests using X-ray/fluorescent methodology.

   •Optimization of PHM's existing mining operations and projects: with its
    technological innovations and strong science-based culture, it is expected
    that Irgiredmet will improve PHM's operating efficiency and technological
    and operating capabilities.

   •Project pipeline: The Group already has an extensive project pipeline and
    Irgiredmet is expected to be able to provide the Group and its clients with
    opportunities, from within its existing contracts and client-base, for
    two-way collaboration and cooperation. Client confidentiality will be
    respected at all times.

Peter Hambro, Executive Chairman of Peter Hambro Mining Plc, commented:

"It is a great step forward for Peter Hambro Mining to join forces with the
renowned team of scientists from such a highly respected institute. By bringing
Irgiredmet into the Peter Hambro Mining fold we greatly strengthen our technical
expertise and I very much look forward to us working together on our projects.
However our joint development plans respect the confidential nature of
Irgiredmet's work and the third-party work will, of course, retain the
discretion necessary for successful implementation.

"The gold rush in the Russian Federation has caused a manpower shortage,
particularly among senior, technically qualified managers, and the acquisition
of Irgiredmet helps us to cope with this. Significantly, improved access to
Irgiredmet's sampling facilities will enable us to speed up test work on the
materials coming from Malomir and Pioneer, as we seek to bring these near-term
assets into production as part of our rapid development plan."


Alya Samokhvalova                                  Peter Hambro Mining Plc

Director of External Communications                +44 (0) 207 201 8900

Tom Randell / Maria Suleymanova                    Merlin

                                                   +44 (0) 207 653 6620

Notes to Editors:

   •Irgiredmet's full name is Open Joint Stock Company "Irkutskiy Institute
    for Scientific Research of Precious and Rare Metals and Diamonds". As well
    as being well connected to other regions in Russia by main roads and the
    Trans-Siberian Railway, it is also served by Irkutsk International airport.
    The site is easily accessible from PHM's main operating assets in the Amur

   •During the Soviet era it functioned as the leading state research centre
    for the gold mining industry in Russia and the former Soviet Union and took
    an active part in the majority of Russian gold and diamond projects.

   •The company was privatized in 1993, at which time 89.2% of the issued
    share capital was owned by current and former employees.

   •Irgiredmet provides a wide range of test-work, design and specialized
    services from geology and mining to mineral processing and metallurgy. It
    provides R&D expertise, testwork and process optimization for precious and
    base metals and diamonds. The activities range from initial investigations
    to process development and design, construction and commissioning of
    industrial mines and plants. Moreover it offers a full range of facilities
    for sample preparation and characterization, comminution, gravity,
    flotation, physical separation, smelting, leaching, purification and metals
    recovery and tails detoxification.

   •Irgiredmet consists of ten specialized laboratories, a project design
    division, pilot plant testing facilities, an analytical centre, a commercial
    centre, a scientific and technical information division, a division of
    patents and licensing, an advertising and marketing division and a secondary
    metals processing division.

   •Irgiredmet employs highly qualified staff with a wide range of skills,
    including geologists, mining, design, metallurgical and chemical engineers.
    Every year Irgiredmet executes about 150 contracts for its clients.

   •In the twelve months to December 31, 2005 Irgiredmet's Russian audited
    accounts showed sales of 278m roubles ($9.8m) and a profit before tax of
    39.8m roubles ($1.4m) and at June 30, 2006 the company had net assets of
    70.7m roubles ($2.6m). The audited accounts have been prepared on a
    historical cost basis and thus do not reflect the value of some assets,
    notably the large real estate which is let to third parties. A valuation of
    the property by an independent property valuation surveyor, such as would be
    required under IFRS Accounting Standards, gives an estimated value of $42m.
    These real estate assets, which are a residue of the privatisation era in
    Russia, are not considered as core to Irgiredmet's or the Group's business.

For further information on Irgiredmet see PHM
accepts no responsibility for the content of this website or for any reliance
placed on the information contained in it.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange