Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SMG PLC (STVG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 29 August, 2006

SMG PLC

Statement re Merger Approach

SMG PLC
29 August 2006

                                                                  29 August 2006



                             For immediate release

                                    SMG plc

                         Statement re: Merger Approach



On 18 August 2006, the Board of SMG plc ('SMG') confirmed that it had received a
merger proposal (the 'Proposal') from UTV plc ('UTV') and that under the terms
of the Proposal, SMG shareholders would receive only a 50 per cent. equity
interest in the combined entity.



After examining the proposal in detail and having preliminary discussions with
UTV's advisers, the Board of SMG unanimously decided to reject the Proposal as
it considered it to be unacceptable having regard to the relative market values
of SMG and UTV, SMG's prospects and the value of its portfolio of assets.  At
the same time, the Board of SMG explained its view on these factors to UTV and
indicated its willingness to meet to discuss with the Board of UTV whether a
potential merger on mutually acceptable terms would be possible.



On 22 August 2006, the Board of SMG received a revised merger proposal (the '
Revised Proposal') from UTV under which SMG shareholders would receive only a 52
per cent. equity interest in the combined entity.



The Board of SMG has examined the Revised Proposal in detail and having had
further discussions with UTV and its advisers, the Board of SMG has decided to
reject the Revised Proposal for the reasons outlined above.  The Board of SMG
has reiterated its offer to meet with the Board of UTV to discuss a potential
merger which addresses the factors previously explained to them; that offer has
not been taken up by UTV.



This announcement is made without UTV's consent. There can be no certainty that
an offer will be made nor as to the terms on which any offer might be made.







PRESS ENQUIRIES



SMG                             0141 300 3640
Callum Spreng



Citigroup                       020 7986 4000
David Wormsley
Matthew Smith



Hoare Govett                    020 7678 8000
Sara Hale
Tim Rowntree



Brunswick                       020 7404 5959
James Hogan





Citigroup Global Markets Limited ('Citigroup') is acting for SMG and no-one else
in relation to the approach referred to in this announcement and will not be
responsible to anyone other than SMG for providing the protections afforded to
customers of Citigroup or for giving advice in relation to this approach.



Hoare Govett is acting for SMG and no-one else in relation to the approach
referred to in this announcement and will not be responsible to anyone other
than SMG for providing the protections afforded to customers of Hoare Govett or
for giving advice in relation to this approach.



'Dealing Disclosure Requirements

Under the provisions of Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the 'Code'), if any
person is, or becomes, 'interested' (directly or indirectly) in 1% or more of
any class of 'relevant securities' of UTV or of SMG, all 'dealings' in any '
relevant securities' of that company (including by means of an option in respect
of, or a derivative referenced to, any such 'relevant securities') must be
publicly disclosed by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the London business
day following the date of the relevant transaction. This requirement will
continue until the date on which the offer becomes, or is declared,
unconditional as to acceptances, lapses or is otherwise withdrawn or on which
the 'offer period' otherwise ends. If two or more persons act together pursuant
to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire an '
interest' in 'relevant securities' of UTV or of SMG, they will be deemed to be a
single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3.



Under the provisions of Rule 8.1 of the Code, all 'dealings' in 'relevant
securities' of UTV or of SMG by UTV or SMG, or by any of their respective '
associates', must be disclosed by no later than 12.00 noon (London time) on the
London business day following the date of the relevant transaction.



A disclosure table, giving details of the companies in whose 'relevant
securities' 'dealings' should be disclosed, and the number of such securities in
issue, can be found on the Takeover Panel's website at
www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.



'Interests in securities' arise, in summary, when a person has long economic
exposure, whether conditional or absolute, to changes in the price of
securities. In particular, a person will be treated as having an 'interest' by
virtue of the ownership or control of securities, or by virtue of any option in
respect of, or derivative referenced to, securities.



Terms in quotation marks are defined in the Code, which can also be found on the
Panel's website. If you are in any doubt as to whether or not you are required
to disclose a 'dealing' under Rule 8, you should consult the Panel.'




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange